Change Your Image
Sicknology
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Hidden (2015)
I wanted to dislike this film, until
Slow and frustrating to the point of brain pain in some scenes early on, that said i did want to keep watching it and maybe just so i could say it was truly bad, but mostly because i don't like giving up on a story.
Come the last 20 minutes and cometh the twist, it then becomes a very different story. Over the next 20 minutes the preceding hour clicks into place and you realise it's a very good concept and one that would be rare enough to find. I'm glad i finished it as otherwise i'd never have known the film it is.
Stick with it and you'll be glad you did, I was pleased it made an impression in its embers.
I gave it a solid 7 out of 10.
Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017)
They did the same with Strawberry Ribena
Jeepers Creepers the original was one of the best horror films to come out in a long time and had a real creepy style. the manner in which it was shot was simply beautiful. From the road trip scene, the distant yet very personal look of the creeper and the brutal inhuman kills, it was a stand out film. Jeepers Creepers II was a worthy sequel, it didn't have the shock value of the first, but it kept the legend alive and hope was put in for a third. This third instalment gave me the same feeling as tasting the new reduced sugar strawberry Ribena for the first time, knowing what you had for years and then the realisation that someone destroyed it. Simply put, Jeepers Creepers was something amazing to build on, part three is destroying the Creeper legend, taking all the goodness out and leaving you with a bad taste.
Blue Story (2019)
It's not a B Film, more like a F
The acting is bad, the lighting in some parts is terrible and the direction is unavailable at this time, or that's how it feels. More effort on the detail and just some new ideas would've been great. Terrible film
Lambo (2017)
Jesus Wept.
I think Mr Mitchell would be safer sticking to Zombies. Ironically, some of Lambos tube videos are less wobbly, but both as equally horrendous.
One star is doing it a favour and if you get through the whole "flim" then you're great!
It Comes at Night (2017)
I like dark vague films, but this was just indistinguishable.
The only thing that came at night was Travis, thinking about Kim.
I like dark vague films, but this was just indistinguishable. It was hardly worth making really and I felt more scared watching Peppa Pig halloween special.
Which is a shame, as the acting was really good, it just never did anything.
Man Down (2015)
The theme is worthy of better acting and direction
The theme is worthy of better acting and direction, Shia LaBeouf has issues with acting and i often find the main issue is that he cannot act. It's the same expression time and time again. You could've put some hair on his head in the house scenes and you'd be back at the pitiful Disturbia (2007) - but enough about LaBeouf!
The manner in which the director put together the end, with the 'big reveal' was disorganised and sloppy. While on the subject of sloppy, you've only to look at Synapse (2015) to see another fine example of slop. If you can be bothered to look up what connects the two films then might you be filled with another sloppy 'big reveal' feeling.
The best thing about this film is Clifton Collins Jr and he didn't really have a big part, but you just get the feeling that if he playing LaBeouf's character, then it would've turned out a lot better.
Buzzard (2014)
Pure story telling and it's fantastic to see.
You get just enough of a peek into the characters to want more and more and you could spin-off anyone of their appealing lives in a full feature film. I'd love to see a Derek spin-off personally as it would make for a fantastic flick. You could have that guy just walk from one end of a street to the other and enjoy what happens.
Marty Jackitansky goes rogue, but does it in such a human manner that you feel emotions for the guy you didn't think possible. I wanted to hate him, but in a single scene you're left feeling sorry for Marty, then almost allied with his misguided cause. I didn't want the story to end, but seeing how it plays out into a violent crescendo was just beautiful.
It's screams indie with pure perfection and while some films of the same style let you down in the final third, Buzzard just keeps surprising with all the right turns.
I can't give it any less than a 10, as it was my film of 2014 and one of the best of its kind in any given year.
The Alchemist Cookbook (2016)
A unique film with a lot of layers.
I was expecting big things after Buzzard (2014) and Potrykus has not disappointed.
It's much more than meets the eye in terms of the central theme and if you look at how the main character interacts with the objects around him, you can see what the real story is.
Transpecos (2016)
Disappointed
I was really looking forward to watching this after viewing the trailer, add that to the fact I like Clifton Collins Jr acting.
It's a slow burn but usually i like this kind of film, it's just disappointing that the story was feeble and had so many 'what did he do that for?!" moments. The trailer is the film because the rest of the story really makes no sense and could have been written a lot better.
Up to the moment when the Officer makes his big story changing line 'He can't call it in' it was going rather well, the setting was interesting and the acting was spot on. But this is where it ended for me, it crumbled into a mess of scenes that seemed to be thrown in just to finish the film.
A 4 out of 10 at most.