Change Your Image
MattWFuller
Reviews
La vie rêvée des anges (1998)
This is a beautiful feature.
The music that begins in the final scene of the picture just before the closing credits is what really drives this particular film home with me. I like how the feature takes a rather honest look at struggling young people trying to survive, and also how the feature is honest in the way in which it presents how the two main leads interact with each other exactly. It is enjoyable to view the two very different personalities of the two female leads, and what happens when one of them goes on a self destructive path by making personal time for a self absorbed man who is very mentally abusive. It is also interesting how the two female leads end up in their apartment, so to speak. The feature also speaks honestly of the uncertainty that exists in those who haven't really made up their mind with that to do with their lives exactly, and in that sense, this feature has a very American feel about it. It is not your typical foreign film, or what some may believe to be the cliche French film. This is an honest and gritty sort of picture, and really, for me, it is that amazing music during the films final scene just before the credits roll, that really bring the difficult feature a sense of closure. Also funny in that, one of the female leads finds work and the other...finds eternity...heavy man!
Willard (2003)
I did enjoy this feature.
I saw this film at the theatre and it was very good indeed. Crispin Glover starring in a mainstream film is something that makes quite a bit of sense to me. The story mingles various aspects of Alfred H. and a Twilight Zone episode. Crispin's character has certain elements of what made Anthony Perkins so believable in the original Psycho film. The supporting cast is worthwhile, especially character actor R. Lee Ermy and the actress who is the mother of Willard. Dark humor elements make the film work on more than one level. Also, it would be interesting to see Crispin star in a mainstream silent picture of some sort. The actress who plays Catherine is used very well in the feature. The rats were a good comic relief to the cold and distant seriousness of the Willard character. And so, on a scale from one to ten: I give this film a solid seven.
Rushmore (1998)
I am sick of movies about "Eccentric" rich people...
Rich Americans upset me beyond anything, and films about them fail to capture my imagination. I do not care about the characters one bit and am not at all interested in the sort of humor this film is going for. I do not want to see films like this made in the future, but "Igby Goes Down" was just recently released, so what hope do I have? Intellectuals are only interesting in feature films if they happen to be "Crazy," and that is rarely the case. The hype of this film was nothing more than a lame Pop Culture trend for the upper-middle class youth market, a market that I can easily do without. You have failed, Wes Anderson...you have absolutely failed.
Pootie Tang (2001)
Somehow it is good.
Not being a fan of most modern comedies I wasn't sure what to make of "Pootie Tang," but was more than happy with what I saw when the film came to an end. Film contains a great many cameos by a great many talented, modern comedians. Chris Rock is surprisingly hilarious, and this is his best film roll by far. Very well directed by Mr. CK, in an indulgent sort of way, but for this particular film I don't think that it could be properly made any other way. There were points in the film where I would get slightly bored, but then, some strangeness would come along and twist the plot once again. Pootie Tang is a true mystery of a film character, he even has his own language! The supporting cast and effective use of Rap and Hip Hop music also make this film much better than what it normally would have been.
In an era where there are one too many Prep School snob comedies and pointless gross-out epics, it is nice to a see a little pure imagination and genuine strangeness on the screen. This film reminds me of the Tom Green success "Freddy Got Fingered," because both features offer pure artistic expression without regard to playing to a specific audience or censoring their respective projects in any way.
Watch "Pootie Tang" at least once...
Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983)
I enjoy This.
A film like this is somewhat rare. Plenty of interesting characters will stick in your mind once you are finished with this film. Fine use of music and quality acting make this Sci-Fi/Horror epic worth your time. I like how the film is based somewhere in small town America during "The Good Old Days," but that there is a great deal of wrong hiding just underneath the surface. This film explores that wrong by means of a demonic circus that arrives to the sleepy town, and grants the wishes of many, while at the same time sucking away the very life force of the small town folk who desperately want happy things in their lives. Film also reminds me of some twisted Norman Rockwell variation that David Lynch got his hands on. I enjoyed this when I was small, and it still entertains me today. Find it and watch it.
Love at Stake (1987)
A comedy that truly works!
I remember liking this film when I was a child, and with very good reason. "Love at Stake" is a comedy that continues rolling out the laughs in each and every scene. Film was written by two former writers for the original Saturday Night Live variety show, and the film was directed by a man who later went on to direct episodes of the Cult Comedy favorite "Mr. Show." Film includes an excellent cast, including Dave Thomas from "SCTV" and Bud Cort from "Harold and Maude" fame. Actress Ann Ramsy also makes a hilarious appearance as an old witch. Film is essentially a spoof of the Salem Witch Trials, which makes it a fairly interest bit of history to tackle as a comedic feature. I would also like to add that this film is highly original, and, of course, they just don't make them like this any longer.
Starcade (1982)
A very good Program!
Starcade is a very good show. Viewers are able to watch contestants play various popular arcade games, that were very much new to the market in the year 1983. An interesting piece of modern history, really. Try your best to watch episodes of Starcade on the G4TV cable channel.
The Doors (1991)
Doesn't really tell the truth about the band
Oliver Stone's The Doors is a very silly film. I don't believe much of what occurs in the film, but it is pretty funny at times, although I don't think humor is what the director was ultimately going for. Not a bad film, but obviously more false than true. If you would like to learn more about the actual Doors, then I suppose you should go on a book hunt, as many titles about the band and lead singer Jim Morrison can be found at your local library.
Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985)
Funny!
Paul Reubens is very, very good in his role as Pee Wee Herman! This film has quite a lot to offer, and grows more funny with each repeated viewing. So many great supporting characters in this particular film! Now available on DVD, so buy it!