Change Your Image
BSscott157
Reviews
Sex and the City (1998)
Awesome Show!
I've first seen a show of this on HBO on a free preview weekend for cable. We didn't have HBO at the time. I finally bought the complete third season on DVD and I love the show. It's funny and has a great style. Sarah Jessica Parker was awesome and charming. As well as the other characters like Samantha. It combines all the elements: sex, style, and more sex! I love the show and I am looking forward to watching more of this show. I hope all the seasons come out on DVD! "**********" out of 10
Tomcats (2001)
Cheesy!
I mostly rented this movie to see Shannon Elizabeth. She played well in this movie, but the plot sucked. The movie wasn't really about anything just about trying to stay single after making a pact when one of Jerry O' Connell's friends gets married. The other friends put together this money and who's ever last to get married get's the money ($10,000) from all his friends. Anyway the movie just try to follow through by making no since and trying to make it more funny then making since. I'm glad I only paid .50 for this movie. It really wasn't good at all. I rated it **** out of 10 stars!
Disturbing Behavior (1998)
The Book Is Better!
I finally checked this movie out after checking out and reading the book that went exactly along with the movie. The book seemed pretty graphic in some parts, but it was a real page turner to me. I'm glad Katie Holmes was in the movie cause she was good as the rebelious girl. James Marsden was good too. He defended himself during the movie and was really trying to get down with what the Cedar school was doing. Although I'm glad it seems that they edited some of the graphic parts out The movie was pretty good, but the book was better!
A Walk on the Moon (1999)
Great Movie- Job Well Done!
Diane Lane did a wonderful job in this movie. Her accent was great too. The plot was great along with the characters. Their were a lot of in depth conversations, but the movie moved right along. I wasn't going to rate it a 9 out of 10 when I first watched it, but after I watched the whole movie. I changed my mind. The conversations wasn't dragging the time so the movie would just waste time. It really moved. The movie is about Diane Lane whom with her family including her husband and his mom. Take a yearly camping trip. When Diane meets 'the blouse guy'. He seduces her and they start a sexy relationship between each other behind her husbands back. I was surprised during the ending of the movie when he started finding out that Diane was having an affair, that he took it pretty calmly. Check out the movie. I wasn't disappointed!
The Brotherhood 2: Young Warlocks (2001)
Getting There!
David DeCoteau has the best way of making seductive movies by pulling off before it hits the climax. The Brotherhood 2: Young Warlocks is good, but some of the characters didn't look good for the part. This movie was even cheesier then the other, but what makes this better is that their isn't as much cheesy conversations as their was in the first one. Forrest Cochran is back in this movie and was in the first Brotherhood movie and was supposed to die in the other one, but it seems he didn't and now he moves to a catholic school and seduces three guys to join his brotherhood. He then seduces a girl to get one of the guys going and start having what the group wanted. As Luc(Forrest Cochran) tells the group they most kill someone they hate to fulfill the brotherhood. One of the members of the group disapproves and finds a way to stop the madness, by quitting this little brotherhood, but isn't as easy as he thought it would be. The plot was somewhat like the first Brotherhood movie. They always seduce this girl and two guys start kissing her and all that other stuff. David DeCoteau should find a different way to make the stories longer and better and a little less sci-fi or the unreal. They are interesting though!
The Brotherhood (2001)
Worthwhile!
This is the best movie out of 'The Brotherhood' series. The plot was good, except for the cheesy conversations that made the story drag. It's just not something you would hear in today's conversations. Bradley Stryker(Devon) played the best part for the main character of the most popular Frat House. The movie is mostly about Devon who seduces Samuel Page(Chris) into joining his fraternity. Megan adds the twist to the story, by trying to invite Chris and his roommate Josh Hammond(Dan) to what they call "the best party". As Chris tries to refuse his friend says no cause he has no good luck with girls. So they go to the party and Devon seduces Chris by staring at him for awhile. The story gets good after this. Chris starts to find out that he finds this frat thing really awkward and finds out that Devon and his clan are sucking blood to outlive their lives so they can go through life living young forever. As Chris refuses, he starts to end this thing once in for all! This is a good movie, but too short. Check it out!
The Brotherhood III: Young Demons (2002)
Awful!
All though I like how the director tries to make a lot of the movies seductive. He doesn't do a good job of it. This movie was trying to get their but It didn't work, just like when this girl with curly hair was dancing around this guy strapped to a pole and they were wearing these clothes showing some cleavage. Their's no nudity cause they possibly say the movie is PG-13 and the only nudity their is a guy who slips in a puddle of blood and takes a shower with his white underwear on. The zombies in movie were dumb/pathetic. They should make movies that aren't sci-fi. The whole movie mostly deals with this guy in a costume walking around trying to catch these guys playing a game. Well im getting ahead of myself. The story goes like this. A group of teenagers play a little game at school like really late at night. They protect themselves with fake weapons and ditzy costumes. They invite this jock to come play, but he thinks the game is cheesy as he starts to play along with it. The leader of the game just stands in the library giving the clues to find the prize. What the teenagers think is. Is that the game is all fun and games to see who can find the prize. What's really dumb as that the guy in the library keeps giving clues and everybody knows the prize is in the computer lab, but they just prance around doin' nothing. Just scaring themselves. What the game really is. Is that it's a real killing spree. The teenager makes it like it's all fun and games, but in the end he's some kind of stupid psycho. The movie is terrible. Don't waste ur money on this. The whole movie deals with running you ain't missing anything!
Voodoo Academy (2000)
Surprised!
The director David DeCoteau who has filmed movies such as some of The Brotherhood movies. I checked this movie out and I thought the DVD version only had the Director's Cut, but the VHS version I rented said it was The Director's Cut on the VHS tape. I watched it and most of the whole movie was just guys rubbing each other. Taken place at a college named Carmichael's Bible College. The plot is about a woman taking hold of her dead husbands bought property and a supposed, twisted Reverand Mr. Carmichael decides to help turn this property with the twisted woman who trys to seduce her very small group of 6 boys into Voodoo dolls. The catch and story to this is that. Reverand Carmichael turns the school in to a church or bible school and teaches about God and Christanity. The whole thing that was surprising is that not only did Reverand say some confusing teaches. He came up with a confessional that is only in a Catholic religion, not a so called Christian religion. The Reverand trys to teach the boys by being pure and worthy, but the boys don't know as that Mrs. Bouveigh and Reverand have a another plan of their own. The Reverand has a weird way of showing his helping hand of trying to rid these boys of sin. That's mostly what he talks about throughout the whole movie. Is being guilty of sin is bad, but the thing that caught my eye is that his confessional is some radioactive type room that turns these boys into some lust objects. The movie mostly deals with boys rubbing each other for some so called bad dream after drinking wine at dinner on the first night of Riley Smith's arrival. Riley refuses the wine and sticks with water and starts to figure what's really going on at the school. The movie is short because the whole story mostly deals with guys just rubbing each other and getting seduced by the Reverand and massaged with this so called deadly wine or something like that. I can tell u now thats the whole plot of the movie. I wouldn't waste your money on this!
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
Great!
I loved watching the show on television. My favorite season was Season 2 because it was so heartfelt and I loved how the story moved along. I haven't seen season one, but since I like season two. I started falling in love with the show so I decided to buy Season One on DVD. The complete season and I'm really liking it so far. I've heard they were going to starting filming a Season 7. I didn't even think they even went to a Season 6. But it's cool to know that now. I'm off to buy Buffy: The Complete Second Season as soon as possible. Sarah Michelle Gellar did the best job for this part. I like all the characters as well. They had something special about them. Im so surprised that Sarah Michelle Gellar stayed on the show as long as she did, but I'm glad she did. After I started watching Buffy going to college. I stopped watching the show because of the commercials. I was so anxious at the plot I got disappointed that once they got to a got suspense climax they went right to commercial. I just stopped watching the show, but I hope all the seasons come out on DVD it would be fun to watch the whole series!
National Lampoon's Van Wilder (2002)
Another Teen Movie!
It's exactly like one of those really cheesy teen movies. It has some disgusting scenes and the humor in it was really funny. Tara Reid did a well performance as well as Ryan Reynolds and Teck 'Money' Holmes also made a good length performance throughtout the film. It was an 'ok' movie all in all, but it just to me was like an American Pie Movie it was dumb, but funny in a way. I would watch it again but the pastry scene is just disturbing. Check it out though you'll know what I mean!
The Cell (2000)
Another One Of My Favorites!
The Bizarre costumes and great graphic violence made this movie worth its while. The best outfit was the one Jennifer Lopez wears as she kisses the FBI agent. Her hair style was great too. The setting was good and the plot was great. It was about time that a director and a great writer would take the chance on making a movie on what it would look like inside someones mind. But the twist is. Is that you enter a serial killer's mind. The first time I saw this movie on VHS. I was kind of scared and excited to see what was in store in this movie. At the end I loved it. The costumes and decoration inside the mind was just mind boggoling. This movie does contain graphic violence/Gore, but it's with it. If this isn't your thing don't rent or watch it. I give it 9 out of 10 stars because I wish the movie was much longer and a little more graphic and goes into further depth into the mind. But still a great movie.
Poison Ivy: The New Seduction (1997)
Good!
This movie was good. Jaime Pressly did a great job in this movie. Their was a lot of nudity and it had a good plot, but I did not like the setting or place. It was kinda boring and some of the cast was bland and their could've been a better cast, but all in all it was quite good and I gave this movie a 6 out of 10 because of the setting I didn't like and the cast. The nudity was good, but just a little to much was shown of Jaime Pressly!
Original Sin (2001)
Quite Good
Angelina Jolie did a great job in this as well. This movie was quite calm and had some violence and confusing matter, but all in all it came out quite well. Antonio Banderas did a good job too as well. Although I didn't get to see this movie in Theaters. When it came out on DVD and VHS I just wound up buying the Unrated Version on DVD. Although I thought their was going to be a lot of sexual content. To me their wasn't as much sex as I thought there was going to be, but the movie trailer set off a good vibe to the sexual content though. This movie was good for an old-timer movie. A movie that's like set in the late 1880's it looks like. Im not for sure. The romance was good and I'm glad the sex was toned down for the whole movie even the unrated version wasn't bad either. It was more a romance/violence story then just a sexual movie. I wasn't disappointed after it was over. All in all check this movie out. I do warn you that this movie is for mature audiences only though! Just a word of advice.
Gia (1998)
Excellent Movie!
"One Of The Best Movies Of All Times!" Brandon says. Angelina Jolie did a wonderful, excellent job in playing the part of Gia- Marie Carangi. Angelina Jolie played the dramatic parts just right. No one could've chose a better actress to play the part. When I first saw the movie. I was looking around at movies and this movie caught my eye. The cover gave off an innocence that I just had to rent it. I did and the first time I watched it. It was quite confusing, but after it was finished I loved it. It set off a good vibe and very good advice. So later on down the road I bought the DVD. What stinks though is that the unrated version is only on VHS. So I'm on my way to buy that as well. Just check it out. The movie is excellent and is one of my all time favorites!
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)
Funny as Hell!
This movie was so good and hilarious. The story is about Dr. Evil who forms a plan to attract a meteorite to destroy and cause a flash flood and teams up with goldmember. Beyonce Knowles was great as Foxy Cleopatra no one could've done a better job. Britney Spears makes a quick cameo at the beginning as Austin Powers and his dancers go against Britney Spears and her male dancers on her recent song "Boys". Although it was a quick one it still was amazingly good. Tom Cruise and Gweneth Paltrow make their way in the beginning of the movie as well as Danny Devito and Kevin Spacey. The Osbournes made a quickening but funny appearance as well. Their are so many actors in that join on in this 3rd installment of the Austin Powers series you got to check it out and see for yourself I would give it 10 stars!
American Psycho II: All American Girl (2002)
Cute Black Comedy
Although I've never seen the original American Psycho. I checked this out cause this type movie looked interesting just by looking at the movie cover. I read the back and checked it out anyway. I watched it and Mila Kunis I think did a great job. She made the movie funny in a dark way. Some of the killing scenes are which you mostly see in movies, but Mila Kunis I thought gave a good performance. She set off a sexy vibe in a funny way, but I enjoyed it and in the meantime I heard the original movie is better so I'll have to check that out!