Change Your Image
angry_vegetarian
Reviews
United 93 (2006)
It's hard to even find words to comment.........
I'll start off by saying when I first heard a movie being made about this I was a bit annoyed. I was thinking it was just some stupid director/company trying to make a buck about a horrible day in the history of the United States of America. After finding out a bit more I shed my ignorance.
My girlfriend and I decided to watch this film tonight, which I just finished about an hour ago. Throughout the whole movie I felt as if I was just seconds away from tears. I felt like crying from sadness, anger, and fear.....all together. What I saw tonight I don't even classify as a movie, at least not in the traditional sense.
Well, as I've said I find it hard to describe the actual movie. Everyone knows what it's about. I don't think there was one minute where either my girlfriend or I were grabbing each other readying ourselves for what we knew was about to happen.
I know this is all rambling, but I'll give you a lot of credit if you can try to write coherently after seeing this. This is a film that I suggest every American see. Whether or not you had the same feelings as I did at first. What happened on September 11 is a part of all of us, whether we accept it or not. And as horrible as it is to remember and see what happened that day, it's a good reminder of who we are, where we are, and most importantly - we aren't guaranteed any set amount of time in this life.
Leprechaun 6: Back 2 Tha Hood (2003)
Odd, but not as bad as the other sequels
I have to admit I wasn't really looking forward to seeing this latest installment of the Leprechaun series. But as much as I love them I just had to. After seeing Leprechaun in Space and Leprechaun in the Hood I was absolutely sure that it would be just as horrible. Luckily I was wrong. I still think going "back 2 tha hood" was a bad idea, luckily it seems they went back to the original Leprechaun style - more humor! I laughed so hard at the whole ninja scene, and especially when the Leprechaun got to smoke his first bong!
My final opinion is that there should have been more gore/violence, and it shouldn't have been in the hood. Other than that, it's really not that bad of a sequel!
Cold Mountain (2003)
Very dissapointing
I had such high expectations for this film, but I guess you should never expect anything from something you have no idea about or weren't a part of. This movie was one of the biggest wastes of time I've ever had to sit through. The storyline was very boring and was always dragging along. It's a shame that so many movies are being put together just because of a few good actors, and a somewhat "interesting" surrounding. As I said before, this movie was a total dissapointment.
Alien Sex Party (2003)
Hmmm.........strange.
Ok, I'm a huge fan of Moby, and when I first read about this strange little film I was very confused. So I bought it to check it out. All I can say is.............whoa. Alien Sex Party is a strange little movie that's a combination of Clerks and, well, a sex shop. At one point there is even a cameo of the actual Quick Stop store and Brian O'Halloran (Dante Hicks) from Clerks! If you're a fan of Moby or just want to check out a weird movie, give it a shot. It's pretty funny, but I'm sure most people will hate it. Also, if you're a fan of Moby it's definitely worth it. It contains some songs from Moby and even a few videos of Moby's former bands The Pork Guys and Shopwell.
American Wedding (2003)
Great Waste of Time
Even though I think the first two American Pie movies weren't good, I thought I'd give this one a try (isn't that always the case?) Getting straight to the point, this movie is absolutely horrible. Only people who LOVED the first two would like this. This movie has absolutely no direction, plot holes, emtpy dialogue, bad acting, and the list goes on!! I also got very tired of Stifler (Seann William Scott) carrying the entire movie with the stupid jokes that fill this horrible excuse for a movie. But like I said, if you liked the first two and enjoy pointless and weak comedy, you will love this movie. But if you actually want to be entertained, go to the nearest pet store and watch fish.
The Rules of Attraction (2002)
Waste of time
This movie tops my list of wishing I had never seen. Well, this and Spider-Man.
I will probably never understand how people actually like boring movies like this. And by boring I mean everything about it is boring. The storyline, characters, etc..
However, if you are just another mindless teenager or moronic college idiot, you'll love this movie. But if you actually want to watch a good movie, watch something else.
Dog Soldiers (2002)
Good werewolf flick....
As a big fan of werewolf movies, I always get a bit skeptical about new ones. I saw this at the local store, saw it was a werewolf movie, and risked it by buying it. Needless to say, I was very surprised at just how good it really was. I especially like the fact they didn't use any crappy computer generated werewolves like in American Werewolf in Paris. Just people in big werewolf costumes, but they look good! If you like action, and like werewolf movies, SEE THIS MOVIE.
American Psycho II: All American Girl (2002)
Want to waste time?
This is, by far, one of the worst movies I've ever seen in my life. It's a disgrace to the original movie, and completely ruining the story line. The story line is awful, the casting is awful, and the acting is awful. This makes me want to throw away my American Psycho DVD. And of course having William Shatner in it doesn't help any either.