Change Your Image
Zillamen
Reviews
Dak ging san yan lui 2 (2000)
Highly enjoyable martial arts movie.
This is a well done action movie. There are plenty of fight scenes, the acting is convincing (for this genre) and RS1 is awesome. I don't know why people feel compelled to trash RS1, I thought his effects were executed very nicely and his design looked great. The plot was acceptable for a martial arts movie.
Having said that, I must tell you Richard Sun is one of the worst actors from Hong Kong I have ever watched. At least RS1 had the right idea by killing him. Now, for all of you who thought Sam Lee (Alien) was a bad actor...he wasn't meant to be taken seriously! I have just had the pleasure of watching Gen-X Cops (prequel) and Sam Lee played the same character the same way!
Now, please, all of you guys who watch highly reviewed Oscar winners: DO NOT JUDGE THIS IS A THINKING MAN'S MOVIE! IT ISN'T SUPPOSED TO REQUIRE THOUGHT! Just meant to be enjoyed, that's all. I hope they make another soon.
007: Nightfire (2002)
A very impressive game, but...
I have rented it. Loved it, and am about to buy it. The graphics here can rival any game cube title (but I don't know about Metroid Prime). They made Bond look exactly like Brosnan, and almost everyone here looks too real (but they made poor old Q un-funny and cartoon-like! Look at his bow-tie!) The sound is very good, I would swear a gun-fight is being fought in my living room! The gameplay is pretty easy to understand and you can just pick up your controller and blast away at things!
Now, the bad parts.
Who exactly though this illogical Moonraker/Golden Eye/Tommorow Never Dies/World is Not Enough story would work anyway? I mean come on! I have written better stuff than this in school essays! And the theme (while it is nice the game had one) totally bombs! Ever since Tommorow Never Dies there have been no good Bond themes! Anything else I can think of...yes. Two words: Raphel Drake. The worst James Bond villian since Charles Grey played Blofelt! He is as threatening as Leo Bloom for crying out loud! Hmm...anything else. Yes. Two ONE more word (since I forgot here last name): Alura. Never has there been a more irritating, annoying, ditzy, unatractive, unintellegent airhead since Dinese Richards play Christmas Jones (she is in the game too...AAAUUGGHHH!). Every other Bond girl was good (Kiko espically) but she was a major downpoint.
Overall: Buy it asap!
Ultraman: Towards the Future (1990)
A brilliant, well made superhero television mini-series.
Ultraman TTF is most likey one of the greatest mini-series about a superhero ever made. It offers monsters, action, humor, amazing special effects and very WELL DEVELOPED SCRIPTS (lacking from some other Ultra series). Jack Shindo is a great character, too bad the actor playing him hasn't done more films. The first half deals with the monster/poison named Gudis (edited for a feature direct to video). Even if the plot can become a little slow...the special effects can more than make up for it. The second half deals with...RANDOM CREATURES! Free of Gudis (personally, I don't get this. I mean, the natural monsters/mutations stop comming to let Gudis go ahead and destroy, wait for Ultraman to slay it, then go back to attacking). Despite the flaw, the writer does a good job here. My last nitpick is the fact that the character of Charles Morgan got VERY IRRITATING in some points and the fact that the Kudara costume looked awful on screen. Standing still it was realistic, but while fighting/rampaging, VERY OBVIOUS FOLDS CAN BE SEEN! Ultraman himself was well staged, had everything that a superhero needed to be (better than Superman!). Tall, (if 330ft counts) muscular, (no Bruce Lee, but passable) fires many beam weapons, knows very comic- bookesque poses, fight sceens are very realistic (makes the 90's Gamera look bad) and has a bit of humor in him. JACK: (upon being defeated by Kudara, and discovering another creature is on he loose) So we're in trouble. ULTRAMAN: You got it! JACK: What can we do? ULTRMAN: I'm open to suggestions. Truly a spectical for people of all ages. A must see! 10/10