Change Your Image
OsamaBenFartin
Reviews
Ride of Your Life with Courtney Hansen (2022)
More scripted garbage
This show is horrible. Are we really supposed to believe that this Barbie is running an actual garage? What a joke. All she's in charge of is all of the practical jokes and grab-assing that is used as video filler. It's a sixty minute show, with about 20 minutes of actual cars getting worked on including commercials, camera face time, and in shop Jack-assery. That's the problem with theses car restoration shows. After coming back from a commercial, there's a minute and a half of video re-run to remind you what you just watched before the commercial break. Too much joking around, and other nonsense. Why can't there be a solid one hour show of actual restoration? No scripted jokes, pranks, or other B-S.
Good Day Sacramento (1995)
Everyone should be fired on this show
This local show is sooooo bad. They used to have actual on air talent hosting this show, but for some reason, they quit or were replaced with a bunch of check-box people with who shouldn't be in front of a camera. One host is an aspiring cruise ship lounge singer, one looks like she just rolled out of bed and showed up to work in the same clothes that she slept in, and the third one is a dim bulb that can't keep up with her teleprompter. Who's producing this show? Are there writers? Too much time spent on terrible 1990's music trivia, and not enough time with live remotes covering actual interesting things to do and see around Sacramento. 👎🏼
The Great Balloon Bomb Invasion (2021)
Guess how it ends......
Another one of those shows with lots of build up, and no pay off. These guys pick a couple of random spots out of the entire west coast, somehow convinced they're going to find one of these bombs. The literal needle in the ol' haystack scenario. Aaaaand of course they find nothing. Don't waste your valuable tv time with this one. 👎🏼
Shackleton's Endurance: The Lost Ice Ship Found (2022)
Don't bother.
90 minutes of build-up that ends with nothing. The only interesting aspect on this show was the story, and actual photos from the crew of the Endurance. The ending of this show seemed rushed, and the CGI footage of the ship resting on the bottom of the ocean was laughable.
Extraction (2020)
Great action flick start to finish💥
This movie is worth a watch just for the epic location filming, and the camera work! The car chase scenes alone, are stand out due to the constant on the run, character following camera shots. I won't go into the action stuff or plot because the other reviews speak for it all.
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Thumbs up.
Great show that knew when to call it quits, with and ending that should please everyone no matter how you felt about the show.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Yawn.
Yes you've seen these same CGI aliens in countless low budget sci fi movies for the past 20 years. Interesting story premise, but a lot of chuckles, and "yeah rights", as the movie rolled along. Could have been better.
Combat!: The Impostor (1964)
Easy solution.
Since Hanley knew the name of the dead American in the German uniform, why not just check everybody's dog tags? The imposter would have the dead Americans tags.
Debris (2021)
Ghost Whisperer with guns and badges.
Seemed like an interesting Sci-Fi premise, but three episodes in, it looks like every episode contains a tear jerker sub story about lost loves, or some other warm and fuzzy dribble. Sorry. This show won't last.
The Rental (2020)
Great Modern Horror/Suspense
Sorry kids. Don't go into this movie expecting your typical Scream/Jeepers Creepers ho-hum slasher flick.
The characters may seem unbelievable or just plain stupid, but the movie kicks in about half way through with a nice tidy ending.
Enjoy!
Wheeler Dealers (2003)
Gotten worse
The repairs used to be lengthier, and more interesting. Not enough camera time now for the mechanical work done on the cars. Wasted time with recaps of what just got worked on after the commercial break, And more wasted time with the lads racing around with the finished car.
T-34 (2018)
Terrible.
Movie started out good, but went downhill quickly.
CGI tank rounds flying back and fourth in slo-motion, striking each other in mid-air, and the terrible American voice over dubbing. The only people who will like this movie, are the Rambo, and The Fast and the Furious types.
Don't waste your time.
Watch a documentary instead.
90 Day Fiancé: The Other Way (2019)
These people are mentally ill.
These people are making stupid decisions, and dragging their poor kids along for the twisted ride. Just dumb. Why isn't CPS getting involved.