Change Your Image
MovieGleek9524
Reviews
Black Swan (2010)
Perfection...... It Was Perfection
Darren Aronofsky's Black Swan is probably one of the most disturbingly beautiful films i have seen in years. But also one of the most misunderstood. I'm 16 so basically i'm not an expert or at least i'm not Roger Ebert, so don't shoot me but honestly is the best movie i have seen this year ( i still think that the social network was just really a pretty good movie )
Aronofsky has created a beautiful and nightmarish piece of work that ranks along Polansky's Repulsion and Powell's The Red Shoes. Kudos to him because he basically directed a script that in the wrong hands could just have been another Screen Gems Pg rubbish. A shame that his only film that is going to reach double digits in one weekend is going to be called Wolverine.
Mark Heyman And Andrew Heinz's Script is really solid and terrifying but is just not good enough; they should be thankful of the cast and director they had. But kudos mostly to Matthew Libatique's photography. He's the one that molded this dark fantasy.
Now to the performances. Natalie Portman was....... i don't have words to describe her. I'm not her father, but i'm just so proud of her. this role demanded her so much and she kills it. She practically commanded the film with such poise. In one scene, near the end , when she finds out how much she risked and how late it is to mend it, she starts to cry but them she swept away the tears and looks at the camera and her look is so chilling and haunting that's breathtaking. this would be the movie that is going to win her an Oscar and a document to prove why she is so beloved and talented. Kudos to Mila Kunis also ; her role also demanded her so much and every good work has it reward; a golden globe and a screen actors guild award Noms in track to an Oscar Nom. Congrats. Kudos also to Cassel, Hershey And Ryder.
OK, with that being said my consensus is that Black Swan is one of the most riveting, disturbing and wildly melodramatic films i have seen. It was perfect. Trust Me
Whip It (2009)
An Inspiring And Outstanding film. This Is A Must See
So after i saw how this movie performed at the box office, i really didn't thought that it would be this good. well it proves me wrong. because this is probably my favorite movie of '09 and definitely one of my favorites. So the plot may not be such an interesting one but this movie is so fun, touching and honest that it would make you want to see it over and over again. Ms Ellen Page keeps showing her stellar talent on the role of the misunderstood Bliss, a girl so bore and asphyxiated by her life that couldn't find a shelter..... until she finds the roller derby. I seriously think that this is even a better role than Juno it's just so real and heartbreaking. kudos for her. Also for Drew Barrymore because she decides not to direct a Hollywood-esquire movie and choose this one. Every one from the cast did a great job. So after seeing this movie i asked myself: Who bad can be the future of the industry? i said it because if movies with heart like this underperformed at the box office and Couples Retreat did zillions of dollars at the B.O ( Probably one of the worst films ever made....... bad as Catwoman ). This is definitely a must see.
An Education (2009)
A Lovely And Terrific Little Film. Best Of '09
So i got the chance of seeing An Education and let me tell you, i couldn't wait the hour to come and tell what a fantastic film this is. Well even that the plot has been re-used several times, i believe that this time it really move me. this movie has heart and even made me laugh and cry. Every one from the director to the cast did a terrific job but there were two that shine: Carey Mulligan and Rosemund Pike. Carey did a terrific and moving job as Jenny; she's so natural and charming but also so strong and moving as this girl that i think that if she doesn't get the Oscar i will be so upset and many of you too. Pike also shine in her bubbly role but also made me feel some compassion for her as somehow the other woman of copper's character. so if you have a chance of picking this movie anywhere you are don't even think twice; this movie is gonna change you.
This is a lovely, bubbly, kind of sad,but great little film.
Kill Theory (2009)
A Great Thriller. Funny And Bloody
I'm from Colombia and i didn't even heard about this movie until the moment i saw it. it just surprises me that this movie hasn't been show into the light. it's a thrilling, fast-paced, edge of your seat thriller. even thought the beginning is slow and clichéd, the other 60 minutes are full of well built tension and strong character development. it gives you all the stereotypes of horror movies and then it kind of twisted of. i have to say that if you expect a Saw-esquire movie, you will be bored because it's not so graphic and the ending is not so manufactured. it has everything to become a success ( funny moments,great killings and a great ending). it's incredible that lions gate hide this one and releases that Dane Cook crap. the only thing that bothers me a little is the ending . i just, i wasn't expecting it at all. the other thing was Daniel Franzese's character. really annoying and out of nowhere.
So if you want to spend a nice ( even thought bloody and thrilling )time this one is just perfect for you. 4 stars out 5
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Funny & Smart But NOT A LAUGH OUT LOUD COMEDY
So i been hearing a lot of good comments about this one and i decided to give it a look. well I'm 14 and let me tell you this movie is amazing so is basically the same old boy meets girl thing but with a twist. Marc Webb is one hell of a director and i would be surprise if the movie doesn't end up with the best original screenplay award. but my biggest problem with this movie is that is actually not an hilarious comedy. is like in the vein of eternal sunshine for the spotless mind but still is a great and touching film. kudos for gordon levitt acting in this one. other aspect that i really like was how much the people end up hating summer. im not an expert, but they need to understand that even if she plays with tom feelings, they weren't meant to be. other lil' problem i got is the girl who plays autumn, i mean Minka Kelly is beautiful and i like her as a person but it's no the right choice for this role. still really good film
other similar movies are:
the rebound last chance harvey love happens
Paranormal Activity (2007)
What A Waste Of Time. Such A Bad Film
i was really hyped to see this movie because the reviews and the reaction on the viewers, but honestly is probably one of the worst horror movies i have seen. so I'm 15 and i know that i'm not an expert to some of you but this movie is a waste of time.
1) people said that the movie transmit a sense of fear and tension but this movie is clichéd. there are some parts that i prefer to laugh about. is never disturbing, scary or frightening.
2) the couple had no chemistry. they just fight all the time for everything. i know that the situation wasn't easy but they can be supportive on each other.
3)it never reach a huge climax the only good thing that i have to say about this movie is the acting of the girl. it somehow make me want to help her..... to get away from that movie. i think she has natural talent.
it's a shame that movies like rec, the house of the devil and trick 'r treat are send to the dtv market because they are actually scary and a great fun but this one has prove me that as fanatics we are doom.
The Rebound (2009)
An honest & funny Rom-Com.
so after i saw a trailer from this movie, i thought it will be another lightweight romantic comedy like the ugly truth or the proposal, but this one proves me wrong. The Rebound is a beautiful,funny and honest update to the relationships that with the right advertisement, could become a huge hit. It's definitely an adult comedy but i, as a teenager, enjoy it a lot. it has lol moments and i think that Jones has done her best work since Chicago. i also had to highlight Justin Barth and the kids from the movie.
it's worth watching.
PS: not for the fans of happy endings