Change Your Image
Zvoni
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Eye of the Tiger (1986)
Gary Busey tougher than ever
This breath-taking and all guns blazing vigilante flick from 80s is something to look for. Note: If you are fan of films like First Blood, Commando, Lone Wolf McQuade and Death Wish 3 this is a must-see. Gary Busey is tougher than ever in this film, this was his effort to make it bad-ass like Stallone and Norris and he really nails it, teamed with always solid Yaphet Kotto. Talking about mean villains in action flicks, the biker gang here really is something. Conclusion is of course over-the-top final battle action. The biggest surprise is that this movie ain't Cannon Films production, it sure has same feel in it. Don't know what's the point of naming the film after that Eye Of The Tiger song, it's cool title, but song was embodied with Rocky pictures so much already at the time when this came out in 1986. That original track actually plays also in the film if someone wonders. But anyway, absolutely fantastic action classic from the 80s is the case.
Legal Tender (1991)
Solid b-action with good leads
Noticed there ain't no reviews about this one. Watched this on VHS and it's a solid low budget movie. There's good enough plot centering to catching this sleaze-bag businessman and politician with no conscience Mal Wallace, who controls the neighborhood with enforcers, money and drugs. Filmwise this is much better than something like Inner Sanctum, but that one has other values. Zavi plays good lead as a private eye and for fans of Tanya Roberts this one is worth to check out. I read some reviews about her other low-budget movies, I guess this might be one of the better ones. Her presence was the reason why I picked this up. And yes there is a short love scene where Tanya shows some flesh.