Change Your Image
crowtower
Reviews
Feast on the Young (2017)
An absolute stunningly beautiful short film.
Wonderful acting, special effects (used sparingly) and a great premise. I don't understand the low ratings, I was blown away by the quality and unnerving tension.
Sikh Musical Heritage: The Untold Story (2017)
A wonderful insight into Sikh music and heritage
This is a beautiful, informative documentary. It is quite technical at times and hard to keep up with, but that's the nature of the subject matter and the depth of analysis. The documentary also delves into the way the British colonialists attempted to overwrite Sikh heritage and way of thinking. I was left with the impression that Sikh music can be used as an expression and outlet for one's deepest emotions, making it less performative and more an inward journey. It is very generous that the wonderful masters interviewed expressed that Sikh music is not just for those who grew up in its culture, but for all people to use to improve their lives.
The Witches (2020)
Honestly don't understand the hate
I LOVED this movie from start to finish! Absolutely don't understand why people didn't like it. It's a wonderful, whimsical movie for kids and adults alike.
It's not the 90s version and that's a good thing. It's a different version and both were excellent.
Octavia Spencer was incredibly loveable as the grandma character and I enjoyed that her character and her grandson were black - it gave a new perspective on the story.
Anne Hathaway clearly relished her role and gave a campy, intense performance. Omg those toes! Haha!
The set design and cinematography were also excellent.
I'm also glad they had the balls to commit to the events that took place - don't want to spoil the movie, but you'll understand when you watch it.
Please give this a chance and make up your own mind about this one.
A new Halloween classic!
My Cat from Hell: Macho Cat (2013)
I was literally yelling at the tv for Ryan to leave!
Within the first 2 minutes of this episode I was yelling at the tv for Ryan and her cat to get out of that house and away from Derek.
Derek's superficial affect, glib responses, cold eyes and douche-bro attitude gave me serious sociopath vibes.
When we found out Ryan and Derek had broken up I cheered for her! She seems like such a lovely person whose empathy led her to get caught up in a narcissist's world, and this was reflected by her poor cat Lita.
I really hope Ryan managed to keep her distance from Derek - narcs are so good at drawing people back to them, just so they can feel a sense of control.
Ryan and Lita seemed like they were doing great at the end! Well done Ryan!
Jenseits des Sichtbaren - Hilma af Klint (2019)
This is one of the most extraordinary documentaries I have ever seen.
I had never heard of Hilma af Klint prior to this documentary - I was blown away, both by her life story and her stunning, powerful art.
The sound design, score, cinemaphotography and editing were excellent. I particularly liked the subtle atmospheres present in the sound design; half score half field recording.
I heartily recommend seeing this.
13 Reasons Why: House Party (2020)
Finally, a great episode!
The rest of the season up until this point was a total grind, but this ep made me sit up and get involved. I see Brenda Strong was the director (plays Bryce's mom) and she knocked it out of the park. The chemistry between the characters was suddenly great, there were genuinely funny moments and I actually liked Clay for the first time! (Spoilers) His first sexual experience was endearing, awkward and self-deluded - in other words, it felt real. And what a great ending! Shame the writers completely wasted that great set up in the opening of the next ep (however, thankfully overall, its another very good episode).
Thoughtcrimes (2003)
Worth seeing - would make a great series
A surprisingly well written and entertaining movie. Despite the apparent low budget and b-grade actors, everyone obviously put effort into making this a good film. As others have noted, this has the makings for a great TV series. Personally I'd choose a better lead actress - her acting was a bit wooden and I didn't really warm to her. It would need a very likable actress to make it a popular series, and excellent ongoing writing if it's to have lasting appeal. Also the sister character seemed implausible - why would she turn her back on her sister so readily. It could have been handled in a much better way. Something the movie didn't explore but could be in a series is having a psychic espionage unit. In reality, the Russians supposedly conducted a great deal of psychic research, hoping to be able to control the minds of their enemies. Of course, in our post-modern culture the real enemies lie within, something well explored by the X-files and more recently Iron Man. There could be a story arc, in which the main character comes to realize this, and must eventually go on the run from her own government, and perhaps band together other telepaths from many different cultures, learning to trust each other.