Change Your Image
ferri-brodge
Reviews
Babicka (1971)
Moving memories
There are movies, you can watch and relax, no special thoughts needed. And there are movies, you can watch, but they will not work properly without your inner contribution. Babicka is one of Czechoslovak classics. Not influenced enough by 70's regime to loose its timelessness, so it works nowadays as well as it worked decades ago. Based on novel by Czech lady-writer Bozena Nemcova that helped to spread Czech language and culture trough all nation-suffering population back in 1850's will give you plenty of bitter-sweet moments today. Great piece for everyone, who feels the value of things that passed, never to return. Watch it with patience, like listening to the classical music, and find your own way to handle this motion picture.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
The main evil you have to love in Stockholm style
I saw this movie twice. First time, it was like: "Wow, what an atmosphere!", second time, I was moved by Ed Tom Bell and his dream-portraying at the end. After more than six months, I have to say it should be my most loved movie. Really. Actors performance is as good as camera and script, strong part of this picture is also made by sound effects. If you liked "There Will Be Blood" or "The Godfather", you will enjoy this movie too. Well, it's full of violence, but not foundation less. It's like a jigsaw. Every detail connected with another. And that's the way I like it. And at the end I have to notice, that this movie, elsewhere it's violent in men-way, will enjoy also ladies.