Change Your Image
HoustanHills
Reviews
Monday Morning (2012)
Film Review of Monday Morning, Los Angeles
Monday Morning definitely puts itself there to be loved or to be shot at. We loved it.
I think about movies that I love. With most, whether they are comedies or dramas, thrillers or action movies, I usually walk away feeling that I saw something original or enlightened. Either in a very real way or superficially, whether or not the story has been told before. From Casablanca to Terminator 2. The Best Years Of Our Lives to Thor. There is always something there.
Monday Morning pushes the envelope and forces us to either look or look away. I suspect that most look, and maybe more so with younger people. The movie shows the homeless situation like I've never seen before. And the scenes that would make those look away and maybe not give the movie a chance are the same reasons many of us look away when a homeless person approaches us (I'm guilty too). We just don't want to deal with the real reality of it all. So when a woman defecates on a sidewalk or a homeless woman gets raped or a man is set on fire, we don't really want to know that that is what is happening on our streets. It's easier to feel that they are down and out and we are kind enough to give them some money now and then. We probably also don't want to hear again that power is what counts in our free society, or to get rid of those that hate us and want to do us harm we should stop doing things that make people hate us (homeless people talking around a campfire). This threatens our stability. Not really, but it might seem to. And it's hard to take and some will probably take it out on the movie. And some will love the movie.
Monday Morning is an important film. It illuminates. Entertaining yes in the sense that we follow a conservative player from MN to L.A. and walk through the streets with him when he loses his memory.
Victor Browne gives us a wonderful characterization of the lead character, Thomas Bach. His romantic interest, is played honestly by Molly Kiddder. Jessica Spotts gives us a sincere and heart wrenching performance as a homeless woman. Beth. And Nat Christian brings some laughter along with empathy as a homeless man, Damn.
Christian is also the writer-director and he is obviously taking a stand with this and putting up the mirror. He beautifully weaves in many of the horrific situations (that our homeless population encounters daily) with the story line. His actors deliver very real and organic performances. Notably (along with those already mentioned), Robert Axelrod, Cliff Sprung and Robert Pike Daniel. The editing (Peter Srinivasan, Jonathan Fung and Christian) mixed many different elements with the right doses.
Christian also went for something here - a sort of "real" surrealism, making something very unusual fit within the very real world of the homeless in Los Angeles (for that matter the world).
Comic-Con Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (2011)
Lighthearted look at the convention
Comic-Con Episode IV: A Fan's Hope is a well made documentary - apparently made to order for the geekiest. I doesn't try to uncover some deep dark secrets behind this famous convention, which has grown from a small gathering of comic book and superhero die hards to a major convention, but simply shows us what happens at this convention. And just following some of the people interacting with others is really quite interesting to watch
Watching the people who attended the 2010 convention, including comic book dealer, Chuck; Holly, a costume designer and a couple of fans trying to get their ideas sold; one soon realizes that this is a salute to the event itself. There is a strong and very real feeling of camaraderie with pretty much everyone that attends. This is because the geeks have conquered (as they probably should) and appreciate their growth in numbers. There really isn't a strong opposing view on Comic-Con or what it is all about. But that's okay, because that is not what this is about. it is about the people, their characteristics and what happens at this convention, which has become a real force to be reckoned with.
Once again, director Morgan Spurlock (Supersize Me) has brought us a documentary that is entertaining while giving us some insight in his subject matter.
Patton (1970)
An actor's showcase
This was an excellent showcase for actor, George C. Scott. Of course all of the actors in this film were outstanding, but it really was Scott's film. I believe that he won an Oscar for his performance as General Patton.
Patton was a towering figure in WW II. And we mostly follow his life circa 1943-1945.
Francis Ford Coppola and Edmund H. North wrote terrific script ( Based on the book by Omar N. Bradley and Ladislas Farago). Complex and characterizations filled in every scene with precise detail.
The reins were handed over to director, Franklin J. Schaffner, who loved his subject and his actors. It shows in the performances.
Along with George. C. Scott, are actors Michael Bates, Karl Michael Vogler, Karl Malden and Michael Strong. All of whom deliver powerfully in this film.
To me this was truly an actor's showpiece.
War of the Worlds (2005)
Spielberg and Cruise, a winning formula
Steven Spielberg can do no wrong by me. Even with the few films made by him that I felt weren't his best, I still enjoyed the experience. He never talks down to his audience and the craft is always top notch.
Here, he helms a high energy action movie about a man, who has his teenage son and young daughter for the weekend, when alien war machines arise out of the ground and intend to wipe everyone out.
WAR OF THE WORLDS gave us a great big story, written by screenwriters Josh Friedman and David Koepp (based on the novel by H.G. Wells) and many things could have gone wrong, but in the hands of Spielberg, it all worked.
Tom Cruise, in the lead role, is always intriguing to watch. I feel his fine acting talent and skills are overshadowed by his superstar status. He carries this huge action movie very confidently.
The cinematography by Janusz Kaminski is breathtaking. And, as usual, the score by John Williams is wonderful.
Revolutionary Road (2008)
Perceptive with good insight
Director Sam Mendes does wonderful work. He takes his time and explores human emotions. And he did it very well with REVOLUTIONARY ROAD.
Screenwriter Justin Haythe did a fine adaptation of the novel written by Richard Yates. The movie builds slowly as we come to know our two main characters. The disintegration of marriage is not a necessarily new topic. But here, there are some truths that are rarely expressed in movies.
Leonardo DiCaprio is very good in this. He is becoming more mature with each new movie. I loved that he restrained his performance. it was somewhat muted, almost wooden and it works well with his character. it is so nice when actors trust our intelligence and know that we will get what they are going through without them having to "show" their emotions in every scene
Kate WInslet displays the fantastic acting gift that she has. She slowly comes apart. We see how she needs to get out of town and how suffocating it is for her.
The score plays subtly, yet powerfully underneath the scenes.
Deconstructing Harry (1997)
Almost my favorite Woody Allen film
Deconstructing Harry is probably my second favorite Woody Allen Film.
I like most of his movies. But I found this one to be the most honest, revealing and courageous.
Allen wrote and directed this with a superb touch. Like most of his work, Allen seduces us with the comedic aspects, most of which always have a strong truth underlying, then involves us with the more deeper dramatic themes.
As with most of his movies, the cast is filled with name actors. So I can only say that all of his actors are just wonderful and perfect in their roles.
This time around, Allen plays a more serious role, in the sense that he reveals much more of himself. I found that to be very interesting to watch. Instead of just making fun of his analysts, he also pours his real feelings out and it works.
The cinematography, the set design and all of the music work wonderfully together.
I highly recommend.