Change Your Image
Payback1016
Reviews
DC Showcase: Death (2019)
Not Super but still a heroic story.
Before I get into the movie, a little backstory. I first heard of Death of The Endless when I was in High School reading the DC Encyclopedia. Other than that, until a decade ago I was unaware of Neil Gaiman as a writer let alone a comic book maker, save for watching the stop motion adaptation of his work Coraline.
It wasn't until recently that I heard of the full story, The Sandman. In which Death of The Endless was one of the characters, but it wasn't until last winter, that I seen this beautiful embodiment of moving on.
Most of the time Death or The Grim Reaper or whatever force you call it that allows you to pass onto the afterlife, has often been portrayed as either at best Neutral or at worst evil and loves his job. Gaiman thought otherwise and the result was what I seen in this short.
The story is about a man named Vincent who is a down on his luck artist in Gotham city. So needless to say there were so many ways that poor guy would have gotten killed. He gets fired from his job at Arkham asylum and haunted by inner demons of his past. While drowning his sorrows, he meets a mysterious, friendly and beautiful woman in Gothic attire. She makes small talk with him and deduces by his look he wants to paint her portrait. However he didn't have the guts to ask thanks due to his inner demons. Depressed at missing an opportunity, he overdoses on Heroin and passes out all while his demons watch. He gets awakened by a car crash and finds the same woman in an altercation with two people. He runs down to defend her, only to find them vanished, with two body bags in their place.
The woman convinces Vincent to show her his work and when he reveals his motivations to paint her portrait, she accepts. Once finished he realized that Time had stopped despite painting for hours. It was then and there, she revealed, that he died from the overdose and that she's Death. Come to claim him. At first he's upset, but then excited that he managed to leave a meaningful picture behind. Unfortunately the house goes up in flames thanks to him dying with a lit cigarette in his hands. He accuses Death of Cruelty, but she mentions that his fate was already written before he was even born. He begs her to save the painting but comes to a realization, that he drew a picture of her as a child and that she's been watching him over ever since. She takes Vincent to move on and the firefighters discover the painting. Intact among the ruins. Death granted his final request.
This story was one of the most messed up ones I've ever seen. There was lot's of scary moments with the innerdemons, lot's of mystery moments with Vincent's interaction with Death and most importantly a heavy stack of tragedy that leads to a surprisingly happy ending. Poor Vincent struggled his whole life with nothing to show for it until his life was over and when his legacy was left behind, he died happy.
That is a Death we all should aspire to one day. It also shows that not all DC characters have to be Super to be a hero. Death encouraged him to give it one last go, he conquered his inner demons which I believe is the work of Despair of The Endless and when it was all over he was able to move on and she was able to help him. It showed a different way of heroics.
I want to see more of this. Not all heroics are super, but they still matter.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Halloween was never about Myers, it was about the evil that took his shape.
Where do I begin.
First off, it seems like a few decades ago, a bunch of psycho obsessed basement dwellers was having a similar conversation about another third instalment of a Halloween movie for not having Myers in it as much. But I don't seem to recall. This is literally the Season Of The Witch thing all over again. The series was never meant to be about Myers from the start. You all just wanted him to be on the same vein as Jason or Leatherface and even then you got them wrong too.
Where to even begin. Whenever you see the actor that plays Myers in the suit and mask, he's not referred to in credits as Michael Myers. His unmasked adult form has his full name on it, but not any one of them wearing the suit. He was often always credited as "The Shape." Why? Because he stopped being a human being once suited up and started being a representative of the very Evil that gave him power.
People seem to forget that when people like Loomis or Laurie or anyone that doesn't buy into the BS that Myers is a human being that needs to be understood and referred to down to the pronouns of he/him as opposed to them saying "It.", dismiss him as pure evil for a reason.
We don't know exactly what kind of Evil fuels Myers and gives him power and even the first two movies of this trilogy gave only vague clues of what it can do. Such as give Myers strength and durability, corrupt Sartain in his failed attempt at figuring Myers out, cause a town to form an angry mob out of sheer panic and anger, which is misplaced not once, but a lot of times from Halloween Kills to the end of this movie.
At this point you're all confused, you're wondering why I am describing this Evil as if it's it's own character. Because it is. It's a mysterious, possibly otherworldly entity, that feeds on fear and gives strength to it's emissaries. People were focused on one main bad guy since 1978 and they failed to realize there are two. Myers you can see, this Evil you can't and that makes it all the more scarier. Even the things that seem to be out of character from characters we've grown to love like Allyson, that to me is just an example of that evil at work. Using Corey to influence her and corrupt her.
Myers may be gone for good in this continuity, but as shown with Corey and by Laurie's account the next potential Boogeyman that will eventually come to this town, as long as Evil is still alive, there is gonna be more shapes.
Few things the most distasteful reviewers failed to realize is that words are everything. When David Gordon Green said that he wasn't gonna make Myers supernatural he did exactly as he said. What's that you say? He shrugged off, gunshot wounds stabs and a beat down from an angry mob, then got nerfed? Hahaha no. First off, Green said Michael Myers isn't gonna be supernatural. He didn't say anything about the Evil that fuels him. Myers was never supernatural because he wasn't the one causing his abilities. Second off, Myers is old, he's been in hiding for 4 years living off whatever food he could get his hands on and all the injuries starting with the ones Laurie inflicted on him in 1978, are finally catching up to him. That's not him getting nerfed, that's the Evil realizing that if it keeps up with it's current shape, there won't be a current shape. It's why Myers was able to further corrupt Corey, the Evil was already leaving and once it found a younger host in Loomis' words "The Evil is Gone."
To put it plainly. Myers didn't really do anything throughout the franchise proper. The Evil did. The Shape. Same with Corey, had Laurie and Myers not stop him in his tracks, that Evil would have made him just as strong, if not thanks to his youth, stronger since he's younger than when Myers started the 1978 spree.
The movie is not too bad at least to me. I was able to understand and respect where they were going with this and honestly, I think at this point since Carpenter is returning to the director chair once more, he should probably greenlight his other "Halloween Anthology" ideas. By the way if Carpenter approves this trilogy which judging by him still doing music for all three movies, then it's canon. If it's canon, then you all have no right to complain because you'd be insulting the very guy you claim to be defending the merits of. If you all, honestly think that after all these decades that Halloween is strictly about Michael and Laurie, then you never understood this horror in the first place. It's way above the typical slasher shlock you all crave endlessly.
I'm Not Ashamed (2016)
Exploitive, Disgusting, Unoriginal, Piece of Trash, Makes Karla decent by comparison.
First and foremost, I am not slamming this movie for it being a movie about Columbine. Like many tragedies before and after, a movie was bound to be made about it. The only Praise I would give this, is that it's one of the few movies out there that tries to do it in the point of view of the victim rather than the killer, but that's the only praise I am giving it.
I have never ever seen a biopic movie horrifically bad since the Karla Homolka biopic starring Laura Prepon. You people managed to finally do it and make a movie about Karla Homolka, another exploitive POS biopic that paints a criminal mastermind as one of Bernardo's victims, look decent by comparison.
First let's get this out of the way. The movie's aesop seems to convey that Christianity is the way to go and that people like Eric and Dylan are evil Atheists that don't believe in God. I've looked the actual tragedy up, in no way shape or form was the shootings religiously motivated. Yet here they are shooting Christians only instead of I don't know everyone they could aim their guns at.
Second, at first I felt bad for the families of the victims as well as the parents of the killers being exploited by these people. Only for me to find out later that not only was this based off a book by the victim's mother, but she served as Executive Producer of this POS movie. That means she paid money and had say in what goes on in the movie. She could have told the truth and put more emphasis on Rachel's diaries, but instead, she twists the words and makes her daughter into a martyr all so she can profit off it and spread her overtly Christian agenda. She even went so far as to go on the 700 club, exploiting her daughter's death to get them donations. I'm sorry, but she gets no sympathy from me.
I never even heard of this movie until today and now that I seen it I wish I didn't. If you don't want to see an example of how scummy the human race can be, then don't watch this, because it's too real of an example.
Johnny Got His Gun (1971)
Scarier than any horror and war film I have seen in my life.
Over the years of my life, I have watched a variety of horror and war films. Whether they tackle the gory details, the psychological torment or even taboo subjects like women and children civilians getting slaughtered by either side. Yet this movie, tops them all. Before I explain why, here's the premise for context. Johnny's Got His Gun, both book and movie were created by Dalton Trumbo, is an anti-war story that takes place during WWI. Joe Bonham is a soldier who seems to have it all, a family to support, a loving girlfriend and a recently deceased father who tries to teach him about the necessity of war and democracy. Upon getting drafted, he gets blown up by an artillery shell. The injury costing him his limbs, mouth, nose and eyes. Everything but his brain and head being intact. The movie follows his inner monologue as he slowly discovers what has happened to him and his various attempts to escape it. Such as retreating into his memories and fantasies. Some of which include him interacting with Jesus Christ. Through them he rediscovers his ability to communicate through Morse Code, by tapping his head in sequence. Which gives him hope that he'll get through to the doctors and authority figures watching over him. Said hope shatters when his demands: To be put in a sideshow to demonstrate the horrors of war and barring that kill him, were rejected by the doctors as being "Against Regulation."
The movie itself unlike most War and Horror films, does not give graphic visual details of Joe's condition. The closest we see to anything graphic is the process that involves hooking the tubes for feeding and oxygen into his body. The body itself covered in bandages and sheets. The true horror, lies within Joe's inner monologue, describing horrifically what he has lost in disturbing detail. Anyone who either has a vivid imagination or has lost someone during a historical war, can tragically relate to it.
The only gripe I have against this film and the book that preceded it can stem from one simple question: "Why are they keeping him alive?" The man has no means of functioning outside that hospital, nor does he want to live like he is. A rational person would have given him his last rites and killed him.
The Nostalgia Critic: The Wall (2019)
I wish there was a no star setting for this.
First off, basic stuff. He didn't do proper research into the movie. Neither it's history, nor even bothered to understand what the animated features were about let alone the live action features. While I am not gonna lie, The Wall isn't a perfect movie and even the people that worked on it such as Waters, Parker, Geldof and Scarfe hated it, they at least had more effort on making this movie than NC ever did on tearing it and it's album before it apart. Anyone who can do a quick google search can tell you that the Wall is all about War, Insanity, Sex, Drugs, Rock and Roll and the sliding scale of anarchy and conformity. Pink's attempt at keeping his alleged oppressors out through his mental Wall, resulted in him becoming just as bad as he believed them to be. From abusive teachers to a cheating wife. How does Critic interpret this? "He's a whiny B**** who complains about the American School System." That review earned as many dislikes as it can allow and those who contributed to it including Fennah should be blacklisted.
Scooby-Doo: Return to Zombie Island (2019)
It wouldn't have been so bad if they didn't go out of their way to insult the first movie.
Now it's understandable that they wouldn't rehash the plot, by making more Zombies or Cat Creatures, save for the mysterious fourth one that's been prowling the Island. However what made the original much more interesting was that it forgo the usual formula of monsters being men/women in masks in favor of showing what it would be like if Mystery Inc. stumbled upon a real supernatural mystery. One that almost got them killed no less, in comparison to the usual formula where even the monsters go out of their way to help them in a running gag. Instead, not only do they rehash the usual formula, by making the Zombies and Cat Creatures the usual masked crooks after gold, not only do they not stick to the continuity of the first movie, where the Gang are all adults whom on top of solving mysteries had their own respective jobs (Save for Shaggy who got fired.), but much of the movie tip toes around whether or not they truly believed what happened to them the first time around actually happened. In essence, they, specifically Fred and Velma whom were the skeptics the first time around dismissed the original events as masked crooks at best and hallucinations at worst. The movie was nothing more than a cash grab designed to cash in on fans of Zombie Island and they didn't even do it right. What would have been a better plot if they insisted on the Scooby Formula would be this: The Gang is invited back to the Island, like before. Only it's now a tourist attraction. They would initially suspect Snakebite responsible for the scares, since he himself hates tourists. So naturally the keep an extra eye on him, same way they suspected Beau in the first movie. Only to find him once again, being a red herring. Then they suspect that somehow Simone, Lena and maybe Jacques have come back from the dead. Which was why the Zombies attacked in the first place, to warn the living away from them. Of course that would also be a red herring because they'd check the secret passage way and find the dust and pendant where the cat creature trio used to be. Then here's where the Scooby formula would kick in. The Zombies and fake cat creatures would turn out to be part of a cult, whom heard the story from both Daphne's News and Beau's testimony. They sought the island in hopes to get the same immortality, that the trio got only for them to not get it, because the secrets died with Simone and Lena. So they lured Mystery Inc, in hopes they had some knowledge at best or at worst they'd sacrifice them to avenge the trio. Just as they were about to do so, the real Zombies show up along with Simone's cats (Whom made peace with Scooby in the first movie.) and subdue them until Mystery Inc can have them tied up.
That would have been a better plot, but nope. Men and Women in Masks and the slight hint of a real cat creature.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Disappointed on so many levels.
When I first heard they were gonna do a Jumanji sequel I was excited. Even if Robin Williams couldn't be in it, it would seem like a good idea to see how other victims would encounter the titular board games. But after seeing the trailer and the movie that came with it. All I could see was nothing but disappointment.
I was disappointed that they that this Far Cry knock off dares to steal the name of one of the most influential movies.
I was disappointed as a Whovian that Karen Gillan, who made a killing as The Doctor's tough No Nonsense Mother in Law, Amy Pond-Williams, would pick such a POS and drag down her former franchise by thanking it for this movie in an effort to brainwash Whovians into thinking they are gonna see a great movie just because she is in it.
I was disappointed at how bad they ruined Van Pelt, from changing him from a nigh unstoppable hunter obstacle to some generic world dominating cliche.
I was disappointed that they threw the board game away forgetting that even back when Board Games were still relevant in the first movie they get knocked by said movie.
I was disappointed that they basically rehashed the plot of the recent Power Rangers movie by having the "Heroes" in detention.
I was disappointed in the lack of horror that made the first movie great.
I was disappointed in how much they deflated how intimidating the jungle is meant to be according to Alan Parrish's speech.
I was disappointed by the fact that they ignored an important part of the story as a whole that once the game is over, everything should be reversed including the memories of said game.
But what I am mostly disappointed in, was the fact that this movie had done nothing but take a giant urination on both a classic movie and the grave of one of it's well known stars, simply for existing in the first place. If you like the movie, more power to you, but it's not even worth setting on fire let alone watching and well I'm sorry to say Zathura a Kristen Stewart movie was a hell of a lot better sequel than this. Screw everyone that gave this movie the green light.
Tales from the Crypt: What's Cookin' (1992)
Stephen King was right.
When The Shining was first being conceived as a movie, King didn't want Nicholson because it was too obvious, he wanted Jack Torrance to be an ordinary man gone mad and even suggested Christopher Reeve for the role. While concept wise that seemed like a good idea, I never understood why. That is until I saw this episode of Tales From The Crypt. Here we have Reeve playing Fred, a down and out cook hoping to be the Colonel Sanders of Squid. His wife, Erma is disillusioned to the point where she contemplates chopping off his head. A Drifter/Busboy named Gaston played by John Bender himself, Judd Nelson suggests a BBQ theme, but is rejected. After a violent confrontation with the landlord, played by Meat Loaf; Fred seems to shut down, however with Gaston's help they turn the place into a steakhouse. Problem solved right? Well, turns out the source of the steak and the success it wrought was the corpse of their once living landlord. However thanks to the success, as well as Gaston's blackmail, Fred keeps quiet. As the profits rake in and the cops get close to finding out the truth, it's not long till this threesome ends in violence.
If you don't like the show for the story, you'll love it for the audacity of Superman and Bender running a cannibal restaurant. Reeve made us believe a man could fly. So it's no surprise if he could make us believe a man could fly off the handle.
Knight Rider 2000 (1991)
Not as Bad as people say it is
Much like everyone else who's commented here, I too have seen Knight Rider for the awesome spectacle it is and this TV/Movie was no exception. Michael, Devon and especially KITT are back for one last ride in the year 2000. This was based on a trend where every media made, from the 60s to the early 90s depicted 2000 as the futuristic year. In this case, handguns are banned even in Law enforcement, The Foundation of Law and Government still remains while trying to test out their newest creation KIFT (Knight Industries Four Thousand) and Devon comes to ask a retired Michael Knight to come back. However instead of using their newest car, Michael opts to retrofit his Chevy Bel Air with KITT's old software. Meanwhile Rogue cops, angered that they can't use handguns (Instead use a nifty sonic gun that knocks down suspects.), commit crimes and nearly kill Officer Shawn McCormick for knowing too much, a story parallel to Knight's own. Thanks to a chip in her head that was later discovered to be one of KITT's many lost microprocessors, Shawn is recruited by the foundation to help find the men responsible for her attempted Murder and prove once and for all that once person can make a difference. Now this one doesn't have as much action as the show that precedes it, but it still has the spirit of the show, through it's humor and has some legit cool moments. Such as the final fight scene between Michael Knight and Tommy Watts. It was also a great way to pass the torch from one good cop to another.
Jack and the Beanstalk (1974)
The most messed up yet oddly entertaining anime I ever seen
The western cartoons of the 70s are trippy enough as it is, what with psychedelic images, rock star like musical numbers and the occasional horror shot. But what happens when Japan takes a crack at this style, a visually messed up yet strangely entertaining story. The story is very much the same as the fairy tale it's based on. Jack lives in a poor home, sells the cow for magic beans, his mother gets mad, abuses him with a broom and throws them out. Typical fairy tale BS, but here's where things are different. Instead of just a giant you have an Evil Witch, with a giant for a son, who plots to marry him off to the magically lobotomized Princess of the Clouds, Margaret. Jack at first is reluctant to stop the two, opting instead to steal their treasure and RLH back home, but an attack of conscience (In the form of his dog having a Michigan J. Frog moment) causes him to climb back up and help save her. There are only two gripes I have, one that it ends on a down note that Thor ends up emulating. (Seriously no hint of Jack having a chance to return save for assuring the princess.) And The Giant not saying the iconic phrase "Fee Fi Fo Fum" Other than that, you're in for a roller-coaster of a movie.
Kuffs (1992)
How can no one like this movie?
Don't get me wrong, it's a cheesy 90s action comedy. But it's a great cheesy 90s action comedy. You got Christian Slater of Heathers, playing the snarky, irresponsible, but lovable George Kuffs. He finds out his girlfriend Maya (Played by future RE Star Milla Jovovich) is pregnant and leaves her to find a way to get some money from his more responsible Patrol Special brother Brad (Played by Tron himself Bruce Boxleitner). While the latter is not too happy about the former's slacker routine, he obliges only for tragedy to strike when he is gunned down by an assailant. George finds out he inherited his brother's district and rather than sell it, he decides to run it, using the resources available to him to find his brother's killer. Upon training he is assigned to Ted (Tony Goldwyn of Ghost), an SFPD officer tasked to showing him the ropes. It's a movie of thrills, spills and bleeped out cursing and it's worth the watch.
The Flash: Duet (2017)
Wtf
OK I can take the musical numbers, it's Glee's star as the Flash so it's expected. But Kara and Barry were fresh from their break ups with their respective others (Iris and Mon-El) and this guy Music Meister, put them through all that crap just because he thought barely half a day of said break ups was enough time to sulk. Ray Romano said it best "You cannot manufacture love." Yet this episode says otherwise and it's the worst I have ever seen.
The Enchanted Square (1947)
Warning this cartoon will make you cry.
I mean that in a good sense of course. I first saw this cartoon short on a a video entitled "6 Hour Cartoons." It was what introduced me to Raggedy Ann and at the time I had no idea how popular she was. When I first watched it, I was a kid and didn't understand story structure at the time, so I didn't understand until my adult years, that Billie was blind. The story goes, like so, Raggedy Ann in sort of a running joke based off her trademark rag doll appearance; gets thrown out presumably by a previous owner. Officer Patrick Flannigan picks her up and decides it would make a nice present, for the nice blind girl Billie. Once given, Raggedy comes to life (The only doll show other than Toy Story to do this without scaring people.) and teaches Billie how to see through imagination. Prompting her to believe that her rundown New York Neighborhood is a wonderful fantasy world, filled with friendly people and fun games to play. The song "You can see with your heart." Is a recurring theme in the short, which teaches us that you don't have to rely on your eyes to live your life wonderfully. Aside from Ann, there are wonderful characters who help Billie on her adventure, such as Giuseppe the Organ Grinder and the Halloween kids. In my opinion, this movie should have won an Oscar. If it did, then it would be the best way to remember the Raggedy Ann franchise, before the Musical adventure movie tarnished it with it's trippy imagery.
Village of the Damned (1995)
I honestly think it's better than the original.
Don't get me wrong, the original is a great classic and noting can really top that. However the Carpenter remake does take interesting steps that even the writer of the book. For example the stillborn. While much like the first movie, it's no surprise that there have been other Damned kids, whom have been swiftly eliminated. Neither side anticipated the complications that are seen in everyday child-birthing. Not only that but it's handled pretty realistically on all sides. With the mother, she wanted to have the kid in spite of the implications of the conception and the consequences the other parents faced and her denial of that pushed her over the edge. With David whom the child was to be his partner, he is the only one of the Damned that learned about pain and loss and is able to empathize with Reeve's character, who also suffered loss. This in turn caused him to at least try to reach out to the kids in hopes they could feel the same way David feels, which would give both humanity and the Damned a chance to live in peace. I can't help but praise Carpenter for trying to find a grey area, in his remake of a black and white classic.
Death to Smoochy (2002)
Don't see what all the hate is about.
This movie is probably one of the funniest, most intelligent comedies I have ever seen. You got Robin Williams, playing a fun, vulgar yet tragic Kid Show host who after one indulgence too many loses it all and wants it all back and you face him off against Edward Norton, whom rarely plays the nice guy, but when he does it's not phony. Put a little over the top kid show corruption only DeVito could make look plausible and you got yourself a recipe of laughs and cries. The only thing I didn't really like, was it was too short. I would have loved to see what happened after Smoochy and Randolph work together. But with Williams tragic passing we can only imagine what would happen next. RIP Robin Williams.
Phantasm: Ravager (2016)
Great Film, but didn't like ending.
It ends on a cliffhanger. Now that I gotten that out of my system. This was actually a great film to watch. Angus as both Jebadiah and The Tall Man are still pretty spot on. The only thing I didn't quite like was the implication that it was all in Reggie's dementia. I mean why would they spend 4 movies based around mostly Mike and the Tall Man, only to have it be about that. That being said, they should have just killed Tall Man off for good that way with what happened with Angus he would have gone out of both the movie and this world with some dignity. Rest his soul. My personal favourite parts would be, Reggie getting his Cuda back, his reunion with Michael in the main world, Michael believing him in dementia world and of course who could forget the final time Tall Man says "Boyyyyy!!!!!" Ending aside, it was worth the watch.
The Toy (1982)
I consider this the best Lovecraftian movie in the world
Now that may sound misleading since Lovecraft had nothing to do with this Pryor, Gleason and Donner comedy, but there was so much in it that would be impossible to comprehend.
First let's address the elephant in the room. Yes it's a rich white Billionaire buying a black man for his kid to play with. Yes by all accounts it's modern day slavery. Yes this pretty much became severely harsher in hindsight not just from those implications, but due to the recent events surrounding human trafficking. But what I like about the movie isn't just the comedy once you get past it. But the fact that they managed to get this movie made at all in spite of the implications. If a censor today were to look at this idea, they would probably have the human equivalent to Blue Screen of Death before going insane at how they managed to get away with that. And that's why I consider it a Lovecraft movie. Because it's that F***ing crazy.
Ghostbusters (2016)
The whole Feminist/Anti-feminist stuff was a smokescreen for the real problems.
First of all there has been a lot of controversy surrounding this movie regarding the cast. With myself, I supported this movie up to the first teaser. When I saw the full trailer after I knew it was going downhill when it got released. First of all the ghosts aren't actual ghosts as there is no supernatural or mythological elements in it that the first movie was made famous for. They may as well be an MIB rip off or call them Alienbusters. Second the cameos are wasted, they only last a few seconds to a minute. Third the effects are disgusting. It says a lot when the original movies effects look timeless and fourth the overall storytelling was a bland, shallow shell of what the original was all about. Feig was pretty clever in making the early accusations as while most of the idiots were fighting over the "Political aspects" of it. It allowed him to slip the real things wrong with this movie by without a hitch. His feminism angle was nothing more than an overly sensitive Trojan horse. Don't hate it because politics, hate it for being a stupid movie, forget about it and watch the first two instead. All this was good for was getting people to watch the old ones and bringing back Ectocooler.
Justice League vs. Teen Titans (2016)
It's good if you don't see it as a 52 Movie
Personally I hate Nu52, but if the animated versions of it are anything to go by, they are literally trying to make up for the things that made 52 worse to begin with. While at the same time bringing in elements of the mainstream series. Much like how MCU is combining the elements of Mainstream and Ultimate Marvel in their movies. Is this movie perfect? No, but I'm rating it high anyway for the unique ideas. Raven and Damien's relationship is one of the best ideas because it gives fans of a Robin/Raven relationship what they want in a way that is convincing to those that don't understand it and it helped both Damien become more of a team player and less than a brat and at the same time help Raven open up more as a person. Speaking of which (no pun intended), while the Actress is no Tara Strong, she does have a unique way of portraying Raven that is both faithful to the original comics while at the same time using elements of the Animated series. Though she should cut down on the swearing. Just kidding.
Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (2000)
You sure Eddie wasn't trying to make a Horror Movie?
Unlike most people who use different genres as a means of negatively bashing the movie. I mean this in the utmost respect. When you ignore the vulgarity and the other things, both Klumps and the first movie are famous for, you get a movie about two sides of one persona at war with each other and the other side pulling no stops to destroy each other. In the first movie, Buddy was just another part of Sherman's persona, but now that he's been unleashed into the world with none of Sherman's love and common sense to restrain him he becomes a deranged lunatic. He even gives De Niro a run for his money when parodying the Cape Fear Theater scene.
Karla (2006)
Whoever made this movie should get their facts straight
To say this movie shouldn't be made is not the problem. When a story like the Scarborough Rapist is as famous as it got, eventually a movie would be made regardless of boycott. However to purposefully dilute the storyline, making it seem that Homolka is the helpless victim just shows how evil this world can be. The fact that it got made, after Homolka's release just adds battery acid to the already open wounds of the victim's family. Speaking as someone who grew up in Scarborough and heard the story most of my life, I was surprised how epically and ethically wrong this movie was. I hope that this director is happy in counting the money he made from the blood of innocent people.
The Shining (1997)
OK I am gonna settle this argument.
First let me just say I love both versions equally. However thing have to be addressed. First and foremost, the Shining regardless of who you think did better has and will always be Stephen King's baby. It was meant to symbolize his struggle with Alcoholism which was the main theme of the book. When Kubrick did his version, it stopped being "Stephen King's The Shining." And became "Stanley Kubrick's The Shining." The reason Stephen hated it so much because it stopped being his struggle and started being Kubrick's Art. This miniseries was simply stating "Stanley I am gonna take back what's mine." And even though the public was divided by it, he did what he could to do so. The Kubrick version was meant to be ambiguous and keep us guessing and interpreting it till the cows come home. The King version on the other hand, made sense and that's what most hated about it. You can't expect King to be ambiguous unless he wants to be ambiguous, he is Stephen King not Stanley Kubrick. Let the baby have his bottle and find something to like about this.
Bates Motel: Nice Town You Picked, Norma... (2013)
Psycho Meets Silent Hill but in a good way.
This episode is exactly what I meant by slow start. Each passing moment becomes one more step closer to Norman's eventual growth in to the man we know he is gonna be. It gives more hints like the first such as where his interest in Taxidermy came from and Norma taking in a lover. It also has an interesting twist by implying to us that the Bates family isn't the only people in Fairville with dark secrets. The entire town has enough skeletons in their closets to fill a cemetery. Some minor like finding a pot field in the middle of the woods. Some major such as mysterious assaults where victims are set on fire. We also get a taste of the psychotic rage Norman will eventually accept in his life. All and all the show is slowly getting better and I hope to see the 3rd episode.
Bates Motel: First You Dream, Then You Die (2013)
12 Cabins 12 Vaccancies, Slow start.
It's off to a slow and steady start I can tell you that much. We get a little insight to the mind of a Modern Day Norman Bates. Highmore took Perkins good traits and added a little of his own. Though he seemed naturally nervous rather than simply acting nervous during his first episode. Who wouldn't be when you are filling the shoes of one of the most influential characters in horror history? That being said, that natural nervousness fits in rather well as Norman's awkward side. As for Norma we see two sides. The first side being the kind and caring mother that was only hinted at by the cops in Psycho. Whilst we see true Norma, that clinging demanding woman that tries to control every aspect of Norman's life. Also the build up of the motel itself was excellent. Though if I were to nitpick on one thing, I don't want to spoil it but I have to on this one. They shoulda hid the body in cabin 1, that way it would show meaning to why Norman was so hesitant to give that key to Marion in the movie these people are prequel-ing. Other than that, it was a slow start and I hope it gets better.
The Steve Wilkos Show (2007)
This Show is not a fake!!
"Did You Murder My Daughter?" Is a prime example of how real this show is. We have a mother who lost her daughter. Some people believed the Dad did it. However his involvement was proved false by a lie detector test save for two questions. 1. "Did you molest her?" and 2. "Did you set her up to be killed?" Which were proved true, when that happened it took 3 people including Steve to pry the mother off her husband who she tried to strangle. Let me rephrase that. It was no Jerry Springer style fight that barely happens so long as security are around. It was 3 well trained professionals trying to stop a mother from trying to kill her husband because she found out he had her daughter killed. Now let me ask you this fellow readers? Does that sound like something a fake mother would do? No. Even in a Jerry situation it should have only taken one of them to subdue her.