Change Your Image
urmas-kungla
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
H4Z4RD (2022)
H4z4rd: A Movie that's not what you'd expect
I'm writing this review to tell you that: watch the end credits and almost till the end. There is a fun addition or two that they have :)
The movie itself is a quite fun and lightweight popcorn movie. I would like to rate it 6.5, but I can't, and I think 7 is just a bit too much. It's because some scenes are overplayed and exaggerated, and they lose their impact and realism. Or maybe everything else is underplayed and sometimes a bit dull.
At some point, it feels like a black comedy, but not all jokes are on that level. The drama is there, but I think they rushed a little bit with these scenes. A few more minutes given and it might even pull a tear.
Nevertheless, it's a fun watch and a good effort.
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
Plot had a change but the delivery ruined it..
Film makers really should study human body behaviour & effects from different *spoiler", *spoiler* & *spoiler*, lol, also physics. Really.
Too many things too unreal and by the fact- wrong.
Too bad that this potentially good plot was ruined with such mistakes. Even the acting was affected although some actors/ actresses had quite a potential.
A good director can make good actors brilliant.
As someone said in the movie: "You're only as good
as your worst day, huh?"
Br,
U.
The Kingdom (2007)
Quite fast paced action with some dramatization, I liked the move but..
Quite fast paced action with some dramatization, I liked the move but I hated the shaking of the cameras- difficult to understand what was going on. I understand it was meant to make it a bit more "in action feeling" but it ruined many parts of the movie for me.
I think it's a bit like a pop corn title and less of a drama but still a good watch.
Br.
Chernobyl (2021)
While being a ficton based on real events, it was still a good representation of SU
I liked it. I know it was a fiction and many parts of it weren't as it really happened but it was a drama based on real events and I liked how to represented the Soviet Union at the time- the cars, the clothes, the playgrounds etc.
Worth a watch, I think.
The Last Days of American Crime (2020)
No spoilers available- I did not finish the movie
The idea of the sci-fi theme was quite intriguing but it wasn't played out well. At least the first 1/3 of the movie after which I quit. One of the lowest scores I've given to a movie.
Nightcrawler (2014)
Aargh.. this move made me feel anxious and disturbed! But I loved it...
Jake Gyllenhaal's obsessive character was awfully disturbing!!! I hated him from the beginning and he made me feel very anxious. Disturbing indeed.
But you know what? This is what this character was all about. I hated him but at the same time I felt for him. I have to say that for me this was by far the best played part for Jake Gyllenhaal. Respect! Now I want to see all of his movies.. :)
The way this movie crabs you into it without asking your permission and keeps your blood pressure up, makes you feel uncomfortable, anxious, troubled. Is this all ethical? Would you do it? Would I do it? How did the news really made the big screen today? What was the... you'll have to see the movie for that.
Anyhow. Few plot holes here and there regarding well respected law enforcement but if you can look past it you'll like it as the point wasn't them, it was him, the awesome character of Jake Gyllenhaal's.
My friend bought the ticket, I only knew the name of the movie and it was awesome! Make your friend a gift and take him/ her to the movies without telling what it is that's showing tonight!
Awesome indeed, 9 out of 10 for sure. It will make you think!
DO NOT WATCH THE TRAILER! Really! It may spoil the movie for you.
The Equalizer (2014)
Bad guy's horror (may contain some spoilers)
This movie begins like an average Hollywood "bad past, new beginning lost to new bad" and at first seems like an average one guy movie.
What it really was for me was a movie that pulled me off from my everyday average simple jet lucky and easy life. Reminded me of some of the real world out there and then put one guy in the middle of it and that again reminded me that it was a movie.
By heart, really a good guy. Judge buy action then.. not that good, I guess. I mean it wasn't simple shoot and kill movie. If you would see the movie from the bad guy's perspective, it would rather be a horror movie. They way it all went down..
Anyhow.. certainly a worth watch although at times it was a bit over pushed. The way that one guy brings all the horror on all the bad guys...
Don't watch if you can't stand bloody horror movies.
The Monuments Men (2014)
It had intentions of a good movie but couldn't play it out at all for me
This is truly disappointing movie. I was waiting for comedy like dramatic war movie but it actually failed in every single part of it.
I think they didn't even plan to put war scenes into that although there were some parts of dramatic moments which, again, failed to bring it to me personally. If I could watch this movie again (which I will not) then just maybe I would be able to pick one or two scenes that was worth ticket price.
It had many small stories which weren't connected to each other too well. It had intentions of a good move but couldn't play it out at all for me.
The only thing that I actually liked about that movie was to see WWII landscapes and life they lived and also it reminded me of the horrors that Nazi Germany back then initiated.
Big group of good actors will not make a good movie if the story line fails.
The Walking Dead: After (2014)
It's what makes it great!
"After" opens up with drama and memories which then continues with exploring the remaining world.
That's what makes this series so awesome and addicting- exploring the post-apocalyptic world.
And it's good to see how their new lives can take the best of them. You cannot forget how easily your chances may fade and your life may become the after... life.
"After" closes the past and opens up a new beginning. Or one may say it starts with another ending ;)
10 points from me :)
The Walking Dead: Internment (2013)
This episode brings back the loved series emotion
First 4 episodes caught me a feeling that the series will slowly die off (like many people in the series actually do) but then it started speeding up again and finally bringing my sleepy eyes wide open with emotions going through my mind like enormous waves.
If you think of leaving the series- don't! The fourth episode will wake you up again.
It's that part that reminds you how unforgiving mistakes can be living in post-apocalypse world, how you should perish every single good moment in your life and how everything that will happen to you may not be in your own hands.
I've added a spoiler tag as this episode must be an unexpected event for you!
Turbo (2013)
A bit too slow paced, too much grown up jokes, but still fun
A bit too slow for me but it had it's moments where it was really fun and funny and trhilling. My 5 year old daughter said it was boring.. but she mention a special story line in this movie which actually was really funny :)
I rate it 7 stars worth as I really enjoyed it's adventurous theme and being small snail in this big world and how things look a like is really interesting for me.
Too much grown ups jokes, I think.
Ah yes- if possible, do not watch trailers as it has moments that you would like to see in the movie at first and then as a reminder, later.
The Heat (2013)
It struggles my head why it had to last for almost 2 hours
Yes.. while it contains about 30 minutes of laughing.
The idea- as it was played out- actually was interesting to me. Two smart chicks cleaning the streets from the crooks. Though it was a little weakly played out and to be honest- I didn't find it that funny.
First half of the movie was a bitter of disappointment. The other half I had moments I could laugh my butt off but still not a comedy to watch with your friends so that everyone needs a napkin to clean their eyes.
Anyhow.. I think some like it, some don't.
I wasn't too excited but I did enjoy my company who made me this movie experience as a present :)
Hummingbird (2013)
Professional car driver in action again!
What can I say- Jason really is a professional car driver! Except this time he wasn't as cool as he used to be.
This movie was supposed to be fun popcorn-light-entertainment but it wasn't. He supposed to be ex military with psychological problems and doing good on the streets but for me he was a psycho who was trying to do good but doing it he was actually a cold blooded killer. This would have been, maybe, OK but taking in consideration the way he redeemed his redemption was just too much for me.
At least this movie had some very pointless jokes and a nun who slipped on her road.. yay! :D
So I recommend you to crab a beer for every good joke in this movie before watching it and you'll get a six-pack, I hope ;)