Change Your Image
k_l_b_937
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Other Woman (2014)
A "Chick Flick" with Substance
This movie is different from the rest, and even my husband likes it and laughs a ton throughout when, let's face it, guys aren't usually much for these types. But the point is, it's a movie that already has a different plot and little twists that others with the same theme do not and the best part is that it has substance.
It's a great message of women supporting women and how much it means to have true friends and it really makes you want to strive to have those kinds of relationships. The comedy is pretty darn good, with original jokes and good comedic timing by all, especially as the film draws to a close. It's so funny I usually have to grab whoever's next to me in preparation for the laughs. The acting is also really good, the setting perfect, and Don Johnson absolutely the best!
A solid 9/10 for me!
You (2018)
Has Very Addictive Qualities but Needs Some Changes
It took me several episodes to *really* get into this, the first couple were a little slow and I had to adjust to the tone of the whole thing. But after I did, I had to watch it all within 2 days.
First let me say that the main character bothers me ( I have not read the book so can't say if it's the same in both adaptations) and as a character, she's inherently annoying. However, I'm not sure if the lead actress makes it worse, but I don't think her acting is very convincing and this lowers the quality overall. It's really hard to understand why Joe would even be so obsessed with someone so annoying, who is on the whole, more flawed almost than the murderer. Well... like attracts like so.. I guess I get it.
I have to dock more points for the insufferable friends of Beck. They are very cringeworthy and the text convos between them all made me almost turn it off a few times, they were that bad. I wish the writers hadn't felt like they needed to rely on millennial valley-type girls and their different kitsch phrases and jokes to add anything to this.
Shay Mitchell does a REALLY good job on this; best female role in this by far. I kept thinking that if Shay had been the lead, it might have been better, but then who would play the wicked, manipulative Peach that well.
Penn Badgley is SO creepy, yet witty/ funny at moments and actually somewhat relatable. You start to understand, after a series of flashbacks, why he is the way he is. As if he wants to control others being hurt because he couldn't control what happened to him and so these obsessions he gets on with each and every girl is just a way to try to right what was so wrong. His performances carry the whole show and keep the element it relies on going and going. Without him and what he lends to the character, it'd probably have died out.
On the whole, this show is SUSPENSEFUL, you never ever know what's going to come next. It's full of a BUNCH of messed up characters, as I said- many worse than the stalker/ murderer. At least his intent is in the right place, but others like Beck run around reckless while still trying to maintain the "but I don't know what I do, I'm still endearing, right?" image. It reminds me of a creepy cross between Castle, PLL and 50 Shades, with the NYC setting lending itself in a big way.
If any of the aforementioned things appeal to you, check it out!
12 Days of Giving (2017)
A Really Heartwarming Movie but with Some Undeniable Hiccups
***Spoilers Ahead***
This movie is very sweet, and starts and continues with solid acting by most all involved. Ashley Jones does a really nice job as a struggling but caring mom and the male lead who plays Baxter is really good, but his character is really a pushover.
First, he spends time with this other family, starting to emotionally connect to both the son and the mom, without telling his fiance where he's spending time. You can tell that he's ready for his relationship and engagement to end but time after time, fails to break things off. Even when he is inclined to almost kiss another woman, he's still not the one to break things off when his fiance acts so selfishly about his good deeds. I hesitate to believe he would have ever been the one to stand up for himself.
Secondly, the son Weston is old enough to know right from wrong and know when Baxter is buying things for people and the kid blackmails him in a "cute family movie way" to continue buying for them in different ways or else he'll tell Baxter's secret. I think Weston would be old enough to know that you shouldn't be accepting someone else's money so much.
For an UP channel movie and something supposedly family oriented, I find a few major flaws with the morality of Baxter spending so much time with Pam and Weston and it ends up being something that most adults will know wouldn't go over well in real life.
The message of giving is really very sweet and the innocence of what Baxter is trying to do is something refreshing to watch and to try to apply to your own life. So for that I'm giving it 5 stars.
Moonlight in Vermont (2017)
Such good chemistry!!
This movie was absolutely delightful. I am a big fan of Lacey Chabert and her heartfelt and sincere acting, and I watched this for mainly that reason, but boy was I surprised.
Sometimes Hallmark movies can get dull, the story line isn't developed enough, they can be slow, and worst of all, the main characters sometimes have no chemistry.
This was one of the best made for TV movies I have seen in such a long time! Good acting by absolutely everyone, with Lacey shining and even more natural acting abilities than the last time we saw her. It also had adventure, lessons about people changing, re- evaluating and mending strained relationships. No part of it was forced or too adolescent, just an all around enjoyable movie!
I will be watching this one every time it comes on :)
Younger (2015)
Good drama with some comedy, perfect for drowning your sorrows
***May contain spoilers***
I'll admit, I originally watched this for Hilary Duff, because I grew up watching her and wanted to see what kind of recent role she was in. I was pretty hooked from the second episode onward, and took a huge liking to Sutton Foster, and her extreme talent. Every facial expression, line delivery- they're perfect! She's a great star of this show. This has comedy ( mostly in the form of one liners by Debi Mazar and situational oopsies) as well as drama and cliffhangers for days, and I'll admit part of the appeal of the show is it gets you caught up in everyone else's mess so that you don't feel your own ( like your chronic health issues).
It's very good to binge watch as well, and got through 3 seasons in 4 days, but then you kind of don't know what to do with yourself when it's over because of how much drama and close calls you just witnessed.
There are a few things I'm going to mention as cons, or things that I wish the show didn't contain:
A few of the main characters that you become attached to and want to see do well, end up making repetitively REALLY bad decisions, and to err is human, but after so many times, this frustrates the viewer a lot and kind of turns them off of the show, especially in the 3rd season...
***Spoiler*** The main character's daughter is not a good fit for her, doesn't seem like her own daughter, and ill fit for the role, which makes things not as believable as they should be.
This is VERY crass, need I say more crass and vulgar than SATC. I am not a prude but some of the things that happen in this show are just... going a little too far. It's off-putting and you don't have to add those types of things for it to have appeal.
There is a lot of partying, drinking and general "hanging out" that is typical of the 20's generation these days ( I'm in my 20's and I never did all this because I hate it)***Spoiler*** and it's sad that the main character reduces herself to all this. In addition, it's just a little frustrating that many a scene takes place in a bar or with the characters getting wasted, which is a poor use of run time, IMO.
Lastly, ***Spoiler***, there is a lot of cheating in this show. It's not supposed to be a moral program, I get that, and I don't mind a lot of things in it that would bother some people, but the cheating is never justified and at least 3 of the main characters go back and forth and have cheated on someone or are being cheated on and don't care about it like they should. It's demeaning to see, and we need to get away from that culture.
If not for my list of cons, or the producers redeeming the characters over time instead of letting them choose pitfall after pitfall, I would have given this a much higher rating.
Overall, definitely a come-up series for TV Land and something to be proud of, but I hope the writers do well for it as long as it continues to run.
You've Got Mail (1998)
I'm going to catch a lot of crap, but this was way too slow
I love Tom Hanks, and these old 90's rom-coms were so great, I love so many of them, like " While You Were Sleeping" and "Return to Me" ( right at the end of the 90's). For some reason, I hadn't seen this fully until my 20's.
I thought " this should be sweet, endearing and a mainstay for me for years to come. I'm not sure if my thinking was right.... it started and about 10 minutes in I was very very bored, the pace just hadn't taken off.. so I gave it more time, and more time... to try and find anything funny, or that would make me want to keep watching and nothing.
I found myself actually looking away, opening other tabs on my computer, scrolling my phone, and eventually I skipped parts until I could find something interesting. I did try to catch the end to say I'd seen it, and I wanted it to be lovable, it just wasn't there.
Maybe if I had watched this when I was younger or had a special, nostalgic connection with it, I would think more of it, it just feel SO SLOW to me.
From Justin to Kelly (2003)
Only watchable for one reason
May contain spoilers!
Okay, the reason this got a 4 (which normally would have been lower) is because of a few things that make this movie not AS bad as some of these reviews say. Most are for nostalgic reasons.
I saw this in probably 2004-05 when I was in middle school, and decided to pick it up from Blockbuster, just because. At this time in my life, it was this fun spring break movie that was entertaining to watch with my friends. This was mostly due to the simple plot, all the fun going on and the allure of being in Miami ( which IS fun, I had already been). Back then, I didn't really see anything wrong with it, but I wasn't the best judge of acting.
Now that I've watched it in my early 20's, for the first time in ages, I feel like I can give it a proper review. Yikes, it's pretty cringe-y. So first you have the acting. Kelly's actually starts out okay to me, and is decent despite no acting roles, but then it kind of goes from bad to worse after that. Everyone else is not too too bad, Justin is slightly better than Kelly, but Katherine Bailess's accent is OVERWHELMINGLY annoying. And I'm from Alabama! I just wanted her to stop. Besides that, you will want to punch her character a thousand times, and then you wonder how Kelly and Kaya (Anika Noni Rose) are even friends with someone like that. Another downside is the musical numbers, the only one that's kind of fun/funny is the beginning number on the beach, and all the others are hard to watch- the lip syncing, the actual songs themselves... everything.
A few of the things I like, still, are the vacation atmosphere, and, well.. that's pretty much all. Honorable mentions are Anika Noni Rose's acting as Kaya ( she gives the best performance out of everyone, IMO) especially given her material to work with and her choice of guys is the most believable/ most worth investing in; also, Brian Dietzen (pre-NCIS) with his sunburn and woman troubles is somewhat funny.
Guys are going to hate this no matter what because it's already bad, they tend to hate musicals (like mine does) and it's about crushes and love. The only thing they might watch this for is the women on the beach.
If you want to relive childhood a little because you remember watching it then, that's the only reason why you might want to continue watching it later in life, seeing as that's my only reason. A lot of times we can watch things that aren't good because they bring back some sort of sentimental value, even though they kind of suck.
Other than the few things I mentioned, it's a waste of time if none of these themes appeal to you at all.