Change Your Image
edudejager
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cop Out (2010)
The worst Bruce Willis movie bar none
It's no wonder Bruce didn't get along with the director. This is poor in every aspect of film-making. Willis, as is often the case, is the best thing about this movie and does his best to carry the film but he doesn't have much to work with. Dialogue is thin, plot deserves a better movie, direction just isn't there, the list goes on.
To top it all off, it's supposed to be funny - two unlucky, but also pretty inept cops suffering a succession of misfortunes, trying increasingly improbable things to fix it and proving their ineptitude at every step.
You'll be begging for it to stop from the word go.
Supergirl (2015)
Idiot superheroes
This show started out reasonably well in S1, with a few interesting characters to develop and a believable premise. Kara did the odd silly thing but the fact that she was new to the idea of the public eye could explain at least some of it.
Now in S2, however, the writers actually expect the audience to believe that someone from Krypton, home to an advanced society where the likes of space travel was a commonplace reality, is a bona fide idiot.
She'll willingly submit to three humans, all close enough to her to swat with a light backhand, because someone they have no hope of harming before she gets them all is supposedly under threat. She'll wait 5 seconds for a weapon that can harm her to charge, and give its wielder time to fire, despite him not being more than two metres away from her. She'll hover above perpetrators wreaking havoc so as to give them the opportunity to spot her and fire at her, rather than just go in and take care of business.
She has also lost any and all reflexes she may have once had. I fear that's it for me in terms of Supergirl. It is simply too frustrating to watch.
Underworld: Blood Wars (2016)
A must-avoid for all Underworld fans
I enjoy (good) vampire movies, dark movies, good screenplays, good production, good screenplay, good cinematography and characters like Selene. This means I really enjoyed the first three Underworld movies, provided we ignore the prequel which was no more than acceptable.
It also means that this movie ruined the franchise for me. Production was poor and clearly quite low budget (reuse of the same footage on a few occasions, etc.), the script was inadequate and, while Anna Foerster has put in some credible performances in TV, this was quite poor. Len Wiseman, or even Mårlind and Stein, could conceivably have turned this into a movie worthy of the franchise.
There is also a hole in the plot worthy of a B-grade horror.
SPOILER ALERT. And here comes the spoiler: The very premise of the movie is that Semira's coven is impregnable and Marius would be foolish to attack it without the blood of Selene's daughter. The werewolves specifically state that they "looked for any weaknesses and there are none". Then, later on in the movie, with no such blood, the werewolves walk in there like they own the place and it is clear that they would have taken the coven has it not been for the arrival of a transformed Selene with significant backup. The entire first 80% of the movie is rendered superfluous in one scene. SPOILER ENDS
And so the great Underworld franchise goes out with a whimper. Neither Kate Beckinsale nor the character of Selene deserved this, some heads should be hung in shame.
Daddy's Home (2015)
Truly pathetic
Anchorman, Talladega Nights, Blades of Glory, even The Other Guys. This is the level of comedy I expect when I watch a Will Ferrell movie - insanely witty, funny dialogue, with some of the only truly funny slapstick scenes around thrown in to boot.
This movie has none of that. I laughed out loud once, and sniggered a few times. The script smacked of someone out of ideas, the acting came across as forced as a consequence, and the final result is a movie aimed at no more than a juvenile audience. Numerous scenes had to be taken to ridiculous extremes because they simply weren't naturally comical.
Whalberg puts in a great performance given what he had to work with, but this doesn't make the movie worth seeing. I