Change Your Image
john-5853
Reviews
Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li (2009)
I feel bad for Kristin Kreuk
Kreuk did pretty good. When I first heard that she was cast for the part of Chun Li I really didn't think that she could pull it off. But, she did quite well; even during the fight sequences. Unfortunately, she had no support in cast nor plot.
This movie made absolutely no sense. No sense whatsoever. I just don't understand why a piano playing school girl is chosen by the "order if the web" to dismantle the biggest crime syndicate in the world. And there was no attempt to even explain so.
Along with lacking information and background, the plot also lacked in any realism. Why would a piano playing school girl leave home ( a mansion and several servants ) to become a homeless wanderer in bangkok because some mysterious scroll told her to.
Chris Kline as Charlie Nash was a horrid performance. Kline should stick to his roles in teenage comedy dramas. His sad attempt at playing a bad ass cop was laughable and I have lost a lot of respect for him as an actor after this movie.
Legend of the Bog (2009)
One of the worst...
So, so bad. I'll be honest, I didn't watch the whole movie; I simply couldn't put myself through the whole thing. It was that bad.
The acting is horrendous. The dialogue is simple minded. The effects are definitely not of a 2009 film, even a low budget one.
The attempt at humor was insultingly bad. There was one scene where a brute bog monster made fur slippers out of 2 dogs. Why the dogs were tied up in the middle of the road is beyond my comprehension. Why a mindless monster cares about footwear is another puzzle to the logical mind.
Take my advice and do not watch this movie; you will only hate yourself if you do.
Braveheart (1995)
The Best
Since it's release, Braveheart has maintained it's top spot on my favorite movies list. Action, adventure, history, drama, love, betrayal; this movie has absolutely everything. The casting was perfect and they made you believe that they really were who they portrayed. You really couldn't help but love the passion of William Wallace and hate the intentions of Edward Longshanks. You can also feel that Robert the Bruce was torn between his destinies. Perfect casting
The battles were simply amazing in this film. The amount of extras was impressive, he direction was spot on, and the choreography was unbelievable. All in all, the battle scenes had me on the edge of my seat every time.
This movie put me on the Mel Gibson band wagon and have since been a huge fan; of course the Lethal Weapon series helped as well. The historical basis of this movie just inspires it's viewers. Buy the DVD and watch the extras; definitely worth it.
What Happens in Vegas (2008)
One of the worst films
Absolutely awful movie. Ashton Kutcher played his usual immature comedic character; he truly has become a one dimensional actor. And, it's sad that he is consistently casted in comedies because he just isn't funny anymore. He was great in "Dude, where's my car" but that was before you realize that that type of performance is all he has.
I feel bad for Cameron Diaz and the supporting cast because this script did nothing for their talent or career. What an absolute bomb of a movie.
Oh, and did you see the trailer for this one? Yeah? Well in that case you've pretty much seen the entire movie. Seriously. Do not bother to see it. Just going by the trailer, what do you think happened in this movie? And don't bother using up any imagination because the writer(s) certainly didn't.
The Dark Knight (2008)
All I can say is wow!
This is the best batman yet. And that's no easy task as the others were all very good movies with very star-studded casting. Christian Bale was excellent as both Bruce Wayne and Batman. Yes, I know they're the same person; but Christian Bale was that good. He made you believe that Bruce Wayne and Batman were not the same person.
And, Heath Ledger as the joker? Wow. Brilliant. Perfect. He played this character better than Jack Nicholson and believe me that that is no insult to Nicholson. The way Heath Ledger played the joker was unbelievably fantastic.
This batman was, by far, darker than the others. And I think this is exactly what the series needed. Simply brilliant. Watched it 3 times in the theaters and was amazed every single time.
Eastern Promises (2007)
Excellent movie!!
To tell you the truth, I never planned on watching this movie. I'm not huge on these 'mobster' style films but it was recommended to me by a friend so we ended up renting the movie. It did not disappoint.
Started off kind of confusing. You got introduced to quite a few characters and backgrounds. But then when everything started piecing together it was like poetry. Beautiful poetry.
In this film you get a good look at the life of a Russian mobster as well as that of a life of a slave.
Naomi Watts and Viggo Mortensen were awesome together. But as good as Viggo Mortensen was, it was hard to believe his accent. Another masterpiece for David Cronenberg.