Change Your Image
ajbg
Reviews
Fast Food Nation (2006)
Self Righteous Schlock
I'm usually an admirer of Linklater's movies, but this one is just a bit too holier than thou for me. I get it, unskilled laborers risk their lives to prepare the lion's share of our fast food from slaughter to preparation and we mindlessly consume it. And this is entertaining because....? This movie tries so hard to make a statement that it tramples all over it. Which statement am I supposed to come away with? The plight of the illegal immigrant? How about the welfare of the cattle? Or maybe the pollution of the world caused by cow dung? OH, I KNOW!!! Fast food is bad for you!! Please spare me the social commentary. Or, shoot a documentary about it. In my opinion, skip this one.
Danny Deckchair (2003)
Delightful and sweet
I've read several other user's comments on this movie. Many were right, it IS simple romantic comedy movie. And, yes, this story has been well covered. That doesn't make it any less of a movie. Neither does having Rhys Ifans play an Australian. It's called ACTING! Tom Hanks didn't contract AIDS to play in Philadelphia. Meryl Streep played Australian in A Cry in the Dark. And Nicole Kidman and Russell Crowe, both Aussies, have played American! Rhys played the role of Danny perfectly. He showed a regular guy who wants to do SOMETHING. Miranda Otto was also well cast at Glenda, living a life on hold as a parking cop. This movie doesn't reinvent the wheel, but it is a great way to spend a couple of hours. I recommend it highly. 8/10
Finding Nemo (2003)
A bit overrated
Everyone has been raving about this movie and how I just have to take the kids. I should have followed my instincts & waited for video. It was too long & drawn out. It could have ended at least 20 minutes earlier than it did. Too many life & death chases. I almost fell asleep a few times, and I never fall asleep at the theater. Skip it.
Just Looking (1999)
Pleasantly surprised
I stumbled upon this film on IFC, had nothing better to do, so I sat & watched. I found myself thoroughly enjoying this movie! The kids are real kids, speaking the way kids speak. Ryan Merriman plays Lenny so well, and I loved Amy Braverman's Alice character. I felt, watching her, like I was watching myself at that age, and was rooting for her & Lenny to kiss...and was not disappointed! Catch it if you can!
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
LOVED IT!
Anyone from am "ethnic" family should be able to relate to this movie. If your family is more like the groom's, chances are you won't/didn't get it.
I think the buzz surrounding this movie is completely warranted. Considering the block busters "Wedding" was up against (Star Wars, Spider-man, etc.), one would think this movie should have been swallowed up. Fortunately, it was quite the opposite. Sometimes people just want to see a funny, sweet, romantic movie, not laser beams, super heroes & testosterone running rampant. I'm glad this movie has become a hit, and I look forward to seeing more from Nia Vardalos. She's very talented!
Also, I enjoyed the little bit of "That Thing You Do!" thrown in for good measure.
That Thing You Do! (1996)
A great pick me up!
This movie caught my attention because of the music video for the title track playing on VH-1 while it was playing in the theatres. I didn't get a chance to see it until it was on video. Even though I was only seeing it on the small screen, I really enjoyed it. The music is great (the liner notes of the soundtrack are written like these bands really existed--great touch!), the actors are perfectly cast, and there's just enough truth to make you wish the Oneders were a real band. WARNING--once you see this, you won't be able to get the songs out of your head!