Change Your Image
bigtimelover2001
Reviews
Unknown (2011)
Good entertainment
One thing about Liam Neeson films is that they are guaranteed to be good. He's a fab actor and never fails to deliver, although his roles/acting seem more or less similar in every movie he's done lately playing a father, a husband etc except for his recent action flick. Nevertheless, he's a respectable actor who does a superb job. The movie 'unknown' was entertaining with a little drama, a little action and a bit of a thriller, nothing too over the top. It had a good twist toward the end which was very unpredictable and thus, likable. He, like with other films he's starred in, carried it on his shoulders till the end. With the exception of January Jones, who played his wife/partner assassin, the entire cast was excellent in terms of their performances. What I found very frustrating about January Jones was her expressionless and robotic face. Either she had a very straight bored look on her face while she delivered her dialogues or she had a broad smile in other scenes, just trying hard to look pretty on screen and this was it. I'd rate the movie more than 7 if it hadn't been for her. Over all, a decent story line with a good cast and some decent entertainment.
Love & Other Drugs (2010)
An utter disappointment
I liked Anne H and Jake G a lot before I saw this movie. What could have been a decent romantic comedy with a little drama turned out to be a complete and utter disappointment in the all the aforesaid genres. Not romantic but desperate, not a comedy but without any comic relief whatsoever and not some drama but a whole lot of nonsense that, in no way could have touched the hearts of viewers.
There was a whole lot of distasteful sexual scenes where, without a second to be wasted, we'd see Anne and Jake both get naked on top of each other, with a lot of breasts and ass on the screen, in your face. And this happened quite a few times after which I (don't know about others) felt disgusted. If this was porn, why the hell not but this was not porn. It was just so unnecessary up a point where it makes you uncomfortable, seeing lead actors like Anne and Jake, doing what they were doing.
Robin Hood (2010)
ummm...interesting..I guess!
I found the movie to be entertaining overall but it wasn't the best of films as I had expected. I have to say it was a bit dull in the first half as there wasn't much happening. It was very slow paced and I kind of found it boring at times. The second half on the other hand had a lot going on, maybe a little too much. Honestly speaking, it was a relief from the first half and I started enjoying the film to a certain degree but the story was drifting from one end to the other and there were parts that didn't appeal to me at all. It could have done with a few more comic dialogues to make it more livelier for the audience. The French were shown to be clever enough to plot against the English in the start but all their smartness couldn't make them prepared for any sort of resistance even though they seemed to be in greater numbers than the English army who despite all their prior issues managed to gather everyone just at the very brink of time to defend their lands. It wasn't all that disappointing but it had the potential to be excellent. The sequel should be better, hopefully.
How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
Simply fantastic!
I was looking forward to seeing this animation in 3D and I was completely taken aback. It's worth every penny that you spend on tickets and if you loved avatar, you'll love this equally. The movie was incredibly enjoyable till the very end, filled with fun,excitement and comedy. The voice talent was evident and did justice to each character, making them very likable.
It had a wonderful storyline and the best parts in the movie which most will agree to were the beautiful backgrounds and breathtaking scenes that we saw while Toothless and Hiccup soared over the skies. In most scenes, I had my jaws dropped or a wide smile of contentment. I could see kids sitting at the edge of their seats holding on to the arms of their chairs in excitement and awe. The adults there didn't seem to hide their emotions as well with their ooo's, aaa's and aww's.
It's definitely a must see.
The Back-up Plan (2010)
A good chic flick...
I was in the mood to watch a light-hearted romantic comedy and that is what I got. So girls out there, when you're home alone and very bored, get yourself the movie DVD, keep your ice cream bowl and your chocolate bars at your side and start watching. It's entertaining, predictable but funny and very much a chic flick. J-lo as always dresses well and looks hot even though she plays the role of a mommy-to-be in almost half of the movie and Alex O'Loughlin is a hunk. Don't know about the second half of the movie but in the first half, his character is too good to be true. Obviously, this is 'reel' life, not 'real' life but you so want to believe in it and you do 'coz he's done a fab job at acting, not to mention, he looks gorgeous. I wish life could end up being as perfect as in the film, with marrying the love of your life who happens to be hot, not one but two children when you want(even though you don't have a clue who the father is) with a third on it's way (this time, you know who the father is) and a pet shop of your own. This sure ain't a movie for guys who are into action/ thriller/horror/sci-fi films and all the rest of the boy stuff. Will couples expecting soon like the movie? ummm...not sure!! At least the fathers to be won't. All the cons of having a baby stood out more than the pro's but I guess people are pretty much aware of the ups and downs of parenthood already.
Clash of the Titans (2010)
Don't watch in 3D...p-lease!!!
I was excited to watch another 3D movie, expecting it to be if not better, at least as good as avatar or even not as good but close. Firstly, I was confused the whole time as to why the movie was so dark and blurry. I felt it was probably the cinema I went to, maybe something was wrong with the screen as all the previous 3D films I'd seen were almost flawless. I was thinking of even complaining about it later on but thank God I didn't or else I would have made a big fool out of myself. I took my 3D glasses off so many times during the movie, especially during the action scenes because I felt I was going to go blind, my eyes started watering up and my sockets hurt. It was an awful 3D experience. Secondly, I was looking for some depth in the storyline and the characters but there wasn't any. After every scene, I felt there was something missing, may be the excitement in the story. Supposedly an epic tale, but clash of the titans surely didn't portray it the way it was supposed to be. It was disappointing over all, and I really wanted to see 'how to train your dragon' instead but I ended up watching this one, to my utter disgust and disappointment. Oh well...you might still enjoy it in 2D, you will be able to see clearer without having headaches.
Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009)
I felt what Hachi must have felt!!!
For the first time, in a movie based on an animal, have I actually related to the feelings of the animal. This may sound very strange but it's true. The way the dog waited for his master every single day at the same time until he died is just heart breaking. All that hope of seeing his master was in vain until Hachiko was brought together with him after death, which is what I wanted to believe just to diminish the sadness I felt.
It was so hurtful in the end that I felt like crying like a baby. After reading a few posts here for the movie, I found one thing common in all and that is how much everyone cried. It really is a tear jerker but a must see. I wouldn't just recommend people with pet dogs to watch it, but also people like me without pets. And not to mention, Hachi was a beautiful dog you are guaranteed to fall in love with him the moment he comes on screen as a little puppy. Over all, it was a simple film with all the lime light on Richard Gere and his dog and the rest, just background actors.
Avatar (2009)
Amazing!
This movie is undoubtedly one of it's kind. While watching it in cinema in 3D, I was amazed at how different the film is in terms of the concept, graphics and action. I haven't seen anything like it and I'm sure we'll get to see many more movies like this in future as it has set a high benchmark.
The story line wasn't very original. If you've seen 'Fern Gully', an animation made in 1992, you would know where this is coming from. The animation was based on destruction of the world or mother nature caused by human lust for money and power, with the theme revolving around de-forestation and loss of habitat of the living creatures in the forest. The idea behind Avatar was far more massive in the making. One of my colleagues at work termed the story line a little 'cheesy' which I would agree to. African tribal or red Indian culture was also evident in most of the 'alien' ways of living. Though, I cannot say enough that the presentation of the movie was brilliant. The colors of the movie, the imagination took it to a whole new level and made me feel like I'm actually there.
It is a much watch, it is worth the money.
The Fall (2006)
Beautiful
The film was absolutely wonderful in terms of the cinematography showing the worlds wonders in their dynamic and bold colors. It makes you want to be there and experience it for yourself. I found the 5 year old little girl just adorable. She has just the cutest way of speaking English in her accent. It was a good change from the usual genre of movies that we see. So I recommend that you should watch it if you are in the mood for a different kind of a film with a light drama, comedy and a whole lot of imagination. Additionally, if you like to travel a lot and have been to the places shown in the movie, you'll enjoy it more.
The Final Destination (2009)
Disturbing...like the other 3!
You should watch this movie if you enjoyed the first 3 which had scenes with a lot of bloody, gory death scenes. In fact, this one has a little more of the blood and gore, not to mention breaking bones and sharp objects piercing through bodies and people being smashed like cockroaches by huge flying objects that land on their heads with a bit of explosions here and there. The major difference with the 4th one is obviously, that it's in 3D.
If you are not strong at heart, you'll probably end up shutting your eyes right before something gross is about to happen just like I did. I don't remember the last 20 minutes of the movie because I just felt I had had too much.
Kambakkht Ishq (2009)
Horrible...simply horrible!
I give it a 1 on the scale of 10. If IMDb had negative ratings, I would have chosen -10. It is a typical bollywood crap of a movie showing how desperate bollywood directors, producers and actors are that they would do just about anything to associate themselves with Hollywood. What they don't realize is that there should be a good storyline, good acting skills and some class that would result in making the movie a hit. Just by having Hollywood actors act in a few scenes would not make a horrible movie any better. I heard this happens to be one of the most expensive bollywood productions. I'm sure it would have taken a lot of money to convince Hollywood actors to star in the film. I'd rather watch Hollywood actors in a Hollywood movie rather than in a bollywood movie.
The stunts were unimpressive and not really required. I know Akshay was playing a stuntman but there was no need to have all the expensive sets and stunts in the movie, stunts on a smaller scale would have done the job. The story as I mentioned earlier was a waste and the acting just made me feel agitated. I couldn't help rolling my eyes through out. By the way, I couldn't wait for the movie to finish to write my comments here. For people who are into cheap, low class comedy or who are big Akshay and Kareena fans might like this a lot. For me, it was a waste of time. I wonder what all the good Indians actors and directors are doing these days. Maybe making money in buying cricket teams.
Oh and the character of Kareena comes from greys anatomy's Izzie Stevens character, a girl from a middle class family trying to make money from a little modelling prior to getting into med school in an attempt to fulfil her dream of becoming a doctor. Unlike Kareena, she wasn't all dolled up and expensively dressed. I think they've shot scenes in the same hospital set grey's anatomy is shot in.
One last thing, the real English translation of 'kambakht' is not 'incredible', it's 'pathetic' and thats exactly what this movie is...simply kambakht.
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
Brilliant...simply brilliant!
When I saw the first transformers movie, I came out thinking what an awesome film with all the visual effects and the action that kept you at the edge of your seat. I went to watch the second transformers, doubtful that it would be better than the first but to my utter surprise, it was 10 times better. It simply blew me away. The storyline was simple but they added more action, more visual effects, more comedy and more of everything to it. It was just enormously entertaining and they couldn't have made a better film. It was definitely a great movie and a must see. There were people around who didn't even wait for the movie to finish to say that they have to watch it again. And the best part is, there was not a single portion of the film that I can call boring or a drag. Hope everyone has as much fun watching this movie as I did.
Taken (2008)
Exciting
I was reading the "I Hated it" comments after I watched the movie and I don't understand how people can expect 'reel' life to be exactly like 'real' life!!! I noticed how they have listed out the flaws one by one. There hasn't been any flawless film ever made in the history of Hollywood but that's the essence of it, nothing's perfect and so wasn't this film but what it did have was thrill and excitement at every minute, a little suspense, a little emotion. There wasn't one bit of the film which I can state as boring.
I read one's comment here of how the father (Liam Neeson) just left the other girls abandoned to go find his daughter. He didn't have much of a choice, did he? Or else his daughter would have ended up the same way and he didn't have time. They can't cover everything within 90 minutes of the film and I guess something should be left on common sense and a little imagination.
Overall, Liam Neeson was brilliant and brought justice to the character he played. No other actor could have done a better job. I recommend everyone to watch the film and enjoy it.
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Different
I found the movie very different and that's the only way I can describe it (I mean it in a good sense). The idea was fresh and new, not based on the usual movie plots.
The movie was admittedly long but kept me hooked on until the end, just curious to find out what Ben Buttons would look like when he reaches the last stage of his life. I have to admit again, it was peculiar to see him as a baby in the end, trying to imagine him being 80+ years old but then again, I guess they couldn't have finished it anyway differently unless they made Ben Button's final stage of life a mystery. There was a moral in the film and it did make you realize how we take things for granted, like the people we love or the little moments in life for which we should be grateful for.
Overall, I would recommend this movie to all ages. It's worth watching!