Change Your Image
rabbitnmoose
Reviews
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Liam!!!
Hard to believe Liam would take a role in movie that was so horrible. The movie was pointless. Was this supposed to be a comedy? The dumbest B movie I've seen Liam in. I would watch Taken 55 before this "movie."
Hard to believe Liam would take a role in movie that was so horrible. The movie was pointless. Was this supposed to be a comedy? The dumbest B movie I've seen Liam in. I would watch Taken 55 before this "movie."
Hard to believe Liam would take a role in movie that was so horrible. The movie was pointless. Was this supposed to be a comedy? The dumbest B movie I've seen Liam in. I would watch Taken 55 before this "movie."
Lioness (2023)
Disappointed - Expected More
Wow. Very disappointed in the plot, the acting, writing, etc.
The writing - "over done,"
scenes - point made scene continues, long and drawn out, runs on and on,
actors - big names can't save this program.
The bar fight? LMAO ... Hard to believe this was a Taylor Sheridan sponsored program.
Oh, Nicole ... I love ya, but this role was NOT you. Somewhat humorous.
Zoe, Zoe, Zoe. I'm sure you are portraying the character as directed, but, I had hoped it would be much better.
Jill Wagner!! - WOW. Who knew? Great to see her in a role completely opposite from her previous with Hallmark. Effort was their.
Not worth the watch, barely made it thru episode 2 ... However, in all fairness I felt same about Yellowstone-and I really enjoy that program.
A Little White Lie (2023)
Dumb
What the heck??
This movie was a total waste of time. Decent actors trying to make a horrible story line better - terrible movie. I started watching, at 30 minutes in, I kept hoping it was going to get better - it did not.
It was almost as if I was watching a Woody Allen movie (I'm not a fan) without Diane Keaton. Weird, odd, strange - was there a story? Unable to grasp the characters charisma or chemistry was nonexistent. The flow from one scene to the next was very choppy. A great cast of notables, hoping they make better decisions when selecting scripts.
I have great respect for all involved, however, this flick missed the mark.
The Price We Pay (2022)
Just Bad ... Oh, so bad
Seriously, Stephen Dorff? This is probably one of THE worst movies. The movie was so bad it was comical. If a negative rating had been available my rating would be less. This was not event worth the time and energy to produce. The acting was horrible (this was the horror portion), just bad all the way around. A "Z" rated movie.
In the end it was a great comedy. Oh, my dear Stephen Dorff, I was embarrassed for you, and so disappointed. While watching I kept hoping it would get better. The best part of the movie was when it finally ended - no more misery.
Title, "The Price We Pay" .... yep, looks like a few actors may have killed their careers.
Shotgun Wedding (2022)
Big Names, Small Terrible Flick
Imagining viewers popped in to see big name JLo .. It's a huge low and didn't see the humor. Where have all of the writer's gone who actually write humor?
Most who viewed gravitated to watch the triple J's, other than that I can't see how viewers made it through to the end, I could only tolerate 15 mins (if that). Thankfully, I didn't have to pay additional $s to watch.
Agreeing with josiebello ... "Thank God I didn't
josiebello28 January 2023
I gave thanks to the universe I didn't pay to go to the cinema and I watch it on streaming, it's the worst movie I have ever seen. Don't get me wrong I love JLo, Josh also Jennifer Coolidge but come this movie was a total mess.
The whole cast was a waste, they could make something really nice but the wasted it. I though Giggly was her worst movie but this one it's the winner. I know it's a comedy but there's nothing funny in this movie. And always wondering why all her movies has to be about marriage, come stop that JLo it's overrated even for you. But anyway I hope to forget that terrible mov."
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Not funny. Love Colin, but just not funny. Boring
To think I paid $3.99 is embarrassing to watch this flick, so happy I didn't pay more to watch 15 minutes of whiny characters who were a complete bore. Love both the key actors, but this movie totally lacked. Looking forward to seeing these actors portray better characters in the future.
I have to agree with the comments of Mike-Devin ... "Every now and then a film comes along that seems to get showered in praise and accolades...and then you watch it and you say, "huh?" That's 'The Banshees of Inisherin.'
The Ireland-set "tragicomedy" (is that even a subgenre?) is getting rave reviews for its story of two middle-aged men who have a seemingly one-sided falling out (or "row") on a tiny Irish island community in the 1920s. Okay, sounds kinda interesting on paper. But Martin McDonagh's film is painful to watch.
For one, it's hard to find any real humor here. I didn't so much as crack a smile once throughout the 116 minutes. Yes, the story is supposed to be dark, but it's dark in an unironic way. Colin Farrell and Brendan Gleeson do not deliver memorable performances here - their characters are poorly written, so it's hard for them to bring them to life. Barry Keoghan is also pitiful to watch as Dominic, the island's dunce, although Kerry Condon stands out as Siobhan, the disgruntled sister of Farrell's Padraic.
There are also just unnecessarily gross scenes, which are probably meant to be funny...but they do not land. Even though I have Ireland in my blood, I just didn't get the humor here.
Yes, 'The Banshees of Inisherin' will go on to win many more awards, but just because "everyone" says a film is good, it doesn't mean you have to like it yourself."
Wednesday (2022)
Mediocre / Casting (??)
A bit disappointing, series is mediocre at best.
The casting was a bit of a surprise, and thought greater consideration should have been given to certain characters. The chemistry between Catherine Zeta-Jones and Luis Guzman seemed to be lacking. The best performance was by Thing, as played by illusionist Victor Dorobantu (it was his first acting gig). Mr. Dorobantu should win an Golden Globe and Emmy for his role. Jenna Ortega also played out well, her performance also had award winning potential.
Sheriff Galpin's character, played by Jamie. McShane, was great and wish his role had been larger.
Elvis (2022)
Elvis is rolling over in his grave ....
And Priscilla is rolling in the dough!!! The Estate will do anything to make money. Surprised fried peanut butter and banana sandwiches aren't trademarked. Not sure how this movie received an average rating of 7. Not at all how my family remembers Elvis to be. Sad.
Just as bad as the Marilyn Monroe flick, Blonde. So awful. No offense to the actor, I always thought Elvis appeared to be more macho - yet perhaps a bit metro.
I agree with several of the comments stating the movie should have been called "Colonel Tom."
Very over done. Not worth watching or feeding the Estate money. Perhaps my expectations were set waaaay too high.
Good luck getting through this flick.
The Requin (2022)
Miscategorized
This flick is categorized as "horror" and "thriller" should have been as "comedy." Typically, I do not review movies, however, there is always an exception. This movie was such a mess from start to finish.
The Requin doesn't even qualify as a B flick. Glad it wasn't a pay to watch flick, I'd have to ask for a refund.
The couple did not have any chemistry. Death for the hubs was a great option, although, the Mrs. Should have been fed to the sharks before the hubs died - LOL.
Received 1 full star - negative rating was unavailable.
So many goofs ... hoping the cast had as many laughs making it as I did watching it. Hahahahaha!
Manglehorn (2014)
Worst Ever!
Single star rating due to unavailability of negative rating.