Change Your Image
honeydip116
Reviews
Zoey's Extraordinary Christmas (2021)
Thank you Roku thank you!
I cannot tell you how sick I was when Zoey was canceled so for my wonderful hubby to find this gem really has made my day even a month after Christmas... Lol
Please pick up this magical mesmerizing spectacular show so all of our 'hearts can sing again'.
Same great cast, dance numbers, singing & all the heart FEELS !!!
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: One More Tale of Two Victims (2021)
You tell'em Olivia
This episode really hits home as being how the judicial system works when it comes to minorities and not so 'perfect' looking victims (translation white /blond /blue eyes).
Kudos to Detective Benson for standing up to the new bias chef and making it clear that ALL victims matter.
Black Panther (2018)
Best ever
Loved it from begining to spectacular end. I felt compelled to counter all the surprisingly negative reviews to what I felt was an amazingly portrayed piece of cinema.
First of all Chadwick Boseman as T'Challa (& IRL) was everything. His charm & charisma set the tone for the world that is Wakanda (forever X). The colorful cinematography & wardrobe was top notch. While not a devout Marvel fan I think the film stood on its own with enough backstory for hardcore comic fans.
The action scenes were thrilling especially anytime the Dora Milaje & their fearless leader occupied the screen.. Of course Black Panther & Killmonger were good also (too much green screen for my taste).
I enjoyed the supporting characters, imagery & storyline.
Defiantly more relatable to me than any other comic book movie, it felt real, empowering & refreshingly new. A must see in my opinion and according to box office sales a whole lot of others too.
Wu Assassins (2019)
Love the hip hop sound track!
Nice change from the boring country or rock music... I think it is fitting for a millennial driven show... Loved all the martial arts & fights. The storyline is fantastically unbelievable... Total escape.
Midnight Sun (2018)
Tears...smiles
This was such a sweet & sad young romance movie... Cliche/cheesy maybe but in the absolutely best way... Adolescent awkwardness, puppy love & real life issues... Both the lead actors did a good job... Glimpses of Arnold in his son Patrick was a bonus
What Men Want (2019)
Must comedy!
Omg where do I start... This movie is amazzzzing... The sexy cast.. The funny references... The real life topics/feelings it poses... And who knew Taraji was this funny...? Grab your bffs & get ready to LOL.
Tracy Morgan is backkkk on top of his game!
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Surprisingly Amazed
I am so sorry I did not catch this stunning gem on the big screen cause I usually hate musicals but this one surpassed my expectations.
I loved all the original songs & dance numbers... I love Zendaya & Jack Efron's storyline, their chemistry was magically along with Hugh Jackman & Rebecca Ferguson... Everything from the wardrobe to the acting was superb... It truly is the Greatest Show!