Change Your Image
horus81
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Road House (2024)
Unbearable cgi/camera work
Gyllenhaal always delivers (great form, seems to value the original), but the action sequences are spoiled with the cgi/camera work, maybe make the sequences themselves better instead of trying to dizzy people with how fast the shots are taken.
As far as a remake, I'm not convinced; what I liked about the original were the dynamics between the characters, but here they fall flat.
Good music, though.
Overall it feels like an effort in nostalgia and equalizing an old movie by turning more characters into women and people of different ethnics, while trying to razzle dazzle with camera spinning and cgi.
The Blacklist: Misère (2021)
The worst episode
I endured the whole episode just in case something important happened. A whole episode following Elizabeth Keen's steps for the last months...why??!!! She's obnoxious, and every attempt at making her relatable feels like a bad joke.
The only good thing out of this was seeing Kaplan again, but even that felt tainted by Keen.
Big let down for me, I was really enjoying the last episodes.