Change Your Image
dean-munday
Reviews
Halo (2022)
Nothing to see here, move along...
To be fair, the effects and designs are pretty decent, so it works on some level, as a stock-in-trade, bang-average sci-fi action drama. Sadly, the script, story, casting, acting and direction hamstring what might have been a splendid game adaptation.
The more I watched, the more I longed for the episode to end. I may endure episode 2 just to see if i can somehow be salvaged - but without a major upturn, I ain't wasting any more of my life watching this.
Mega fans of the game may stay the pace.
WarHunt (2022)
Good grief, it's bad.
What's not to love about the premise? Mix WWII and horror - should be a winner, right? Well, most that have tried this combination before have failed miserably - and here's another shocker. The script and the direction are terrible yet the poor cast does it's best; the biblically wooden Mickey Rourke aside. I persevered but ultimately wished I hadn't. Perhaps my suffering will spare you similar.
WandaVision (2021)
What were they thinking?
Yes, it's all very competently produced, and yes; the evolution through the TV eras is splendidly accurate; and yes, the episode titles are so VERY clever - but does anyone who has watched the first four episodes actually care what bizarre 'contrived make believe world' is being played-out, for whatever reason?
One can imagine the writers considering the approach to this series and coming up with the notion of the two main protagonists 'trapped' in a make-believe world that progressively mimics historical light entertainment TV comedy shows. What one cannot imagine is why they did not subsequently discard that notion as clearly going to turn off a huge proportion of the intended audience.
Apologies to the talented actors and behind the scenes folks involved - but when you reach the end of the fourth episode and (finally) reach a modicum of a reveal about 'what the heck is actually going on' - it should galvanize the audience's interest. As a lifelong Marvel fan, I just found myself thinking, "who cares?".
Sadly a great opportunity missed.
Titans (2018)
Great in parts - disappointing in others
SPOILER ALERT: If you don't want anything spoiled, don't read on. Go watch it first (it's ultimately worth it) then come back and rant about how this review is preposterous and unfair.
I put off watching the series until after Series 2 had wrapped, having over-dosed on superhero TV series. The first series is an interesting take on the 'New' Teen Titans of Wolfman & Perez - with enough nods to the comics to please readers whilst remaining accessible to non-aficionados. On the whole, the first series is thoroughly engaging and keeps you wanting to watch and find out how things develop. There are a handful of annoying (gaping) holes in the narrative (what was Kory doing in Austria with a lost memory, when she was allegedly sent to earth to seek out Raven in the U.S.A., where her spaceship resides, and is subsequently very adept and competent at locating her quarry in short time?) - but if you can ignore those it's an entertaining and well-paced yarn. Some of the casting is excellent and the sparring banter between the protagonists is a treat. Everything leads up to a creepy denouement for the Season 1 finale - which cleverly ends on a cliff-hanger and leaves you wanting more.
Cue Season 2.
Overall it kept me watching and mostly caring for the characters but the opening episode resolving the entire first series was a HUGE disappointment. Trigon and the cult bent on restoring him to 'this' reality were a major threat for a full season - and then the demon lord is dismissed at a whim by his daughter, when he had only just ripped her of her powers in the previous episode? Erm - what?
Thankfully, the season is redeemed with the whole Deathstroke story line, even if the character has zero connection to his Arrow counterpart (anyone for a 'Crisis' style multiverse plot complication?). The season thread then proceeds well despite Dick Grayson making utterly ridiculous decisions purely because the plot narrative requires it. Opening episode aside, the first half and more of the series is great. Wondergirl shines and the introduction of Superboy, and how that is done, is a delight - Krypto may well be the star of the show.
Sadly the pace nosedives with the most ridiculous plot device ever, when Grayson inexplicably contrives to get himself incarcerated. There are then a number of very turgid episodes that feel like total padding and detract from the goodness that preceded them. The season is somewhat redeemed by the final episode which goes swimmingly until the needless and pathetic scenario leading to Donna Troy's demise, just when everything in the garden was rosy. If you are going to dispense with a major lead character then the scenario needs at least a pinch of gravitas - and there was none to be seen anywhere. Clearly the actor decided she wanted out, so the writers hurriedly penned what is possibly the most disappointing exit of any character on screen.
Despite these failings, there is still enough to warrant ongoing interest - and with Blackfire clearly on her way to deal with Kory in Season 3, there is the potential for a better third outing. Perhaps we'll get a Wondergirl 2.0, an Arsenal or a Kid Flash into the bargain - who knows? Oh - and as gaudy and exploitative as her costume and look was in Season 1, Kory really needs to revert.
Overall: 20% 'Gripping', 50% 'Very Good', 20% 'Meh' and 10% 'What were they thinking?'