Change Your Image
rattdpp
Reviews
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
Different take - but still Spidey
It took me a while to get used to the new cast, Especially Sally Fields because she doesn't look like the typical older than dirt Aunt May, but they all seemed much more natural in their roles than the previous movies. The acting was top notch putting the heart and soul into the story. Some changes were a bit weak - like the death of Uncle Ben, but I can see them not wanting to have to repeat the whole wrestling thing, so it didn't detract too, too much for me. Sheen was terrific in the part, but I also was waiting for him to say "With great power comes great responsibility"
I really liked the new moves Spider-man did, and the different ways he used the webbing. Garfield was great with the jokes - that was sorely missing from all the Raimi movies - the snappy patter is an important part of Spider-man's actions - not only does it get the ire of many villains so they make mistakes - but like Spidey said, If he didn't crack jokes in the middle of danger, he'd probably cry. I also liked seeing the web shooters return - I always thought that was a bad decision in the last set of movies to make them "organic", because if they were natural - logically, they wouldn't be shooting from his wrists, and he'd be swinging through the city by his butt.
The Lizard looked different - but I can understand why, and it made sense because he's a hybrid - not a true lizard. I hear some people complaining about unresolved story threads, but perhaps they will be addressed in a sequel.
I really had a good time at the movies seeing this, and would like Webb to return for the sequel. Good movie.
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
Enjoyable, but not perfect
they changed and skipped a lot from the book and there were more things i wish they had added - Lincoln's mother and his step mother were very important figures in his life and they did gloss over the early years very quickly - to me, the beginning of the movie was the weakest, slowest part and it didn't really get going for me until he established himself in Springfield. I thought it picked up a good amount once he got into politics and was a pretty good movie from there.
The movie looked really good from a historical perspective - the scenery was nicely done for the most part - the look of the major historical figures was pretty accurate with the notable exception of Mary Todd - who was way too pretty and thin - but a really good actress. In real life Lincoln didn't marry her for her looks anyway - he married her because of her position and the status he would gain from their union.
I really liked all the major characters - the acting went really well for the most part. I liked the musical score, but some of the (mostly early) action scenes were a bit over the top - and there was one sequence I highly doubt even Jackie Chan could have pulled off. But i guess everyone in the 1800's was a circus performer One thing that really got me after a bit was that the director is a big fan of slowing down the action so you can see how spiffy every stunt looks in slow motion. That kind of got old, but it was nice in some spots - just overused.
I thought it was entertaining once you got over the really weak beginning, but yeah it skipped too many events and had problems.
7-7.5/10 is the range I would give it.
Bonnie & Clyde: The True Story (1992)
Poor Excuse For The Truth
While it contains facts that are not widely reported, it is not exactly the truth. They took a lot of liberties in rearranging events, excluding people, and using sets that do not meet the facts of their lives in the 30's. There were more than just Bonnie, Clyde, and W.D. in the gang at various times, and those people had as much to do with the facts as those included. Buck and Blanche went to convince Clyde to go straight much earlier than the one shootout, and in fact got drawn back into crime. Some of the events that were portrayed in daylight actually took place at night. Bonnie's wound was much more severe and never healed right. It was so bad she had to be carried around by someone until it healed up, and even then it stiffened up so she walked stiffly. Clyde also walked with a limp because while in prison he cut off a big toe. I know, I'm being nit picky, and it was a TV movie, but even without these factual errors in this "TRUE" story, the movie moves too fast from event to event and comes across more as several separate snapshots of their lives, rather than being a cohesive flowing story.
I'd recommend reading a book or seeing a documentary if you want to get closer to the truth.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Awful
This movie missed the mark in almost every respect. It was dull and uninspired. The worst job I have ever seen Depp do with a character. It was not consistent at all - it was rather a mish-mash of different inspirations and lacked any sense of continuity. This entire project lacked the spark that the original had in any way, shape, or form. waste of time, film and effort. Even Elfman fell flat this time with the musical score - miles of bad road all around for everyone. There is nearly nothing good to say about this film - interesting to see some of the background of the Charlie character although that was rather twisted in the hands of Burton as well.
Night Stalker (2005)
Nothing Resembling the Original
This was a good idea (bringing back Kolchack: The Night Stalker) unfortunately everyone who bought the rights to the name completely ignored what made the original a great show. No matter what glitz and glamor you crank out - there is nothing that compares to a great character driven drama. And trust me, this was nothing resembling a great character driven drama. The main characters are completely bland and forgettable just going through the motions. No matter what the powers that be think works as an update to the show - this show needed an old touch to it. Darren McGavin was a great character actor and that is the first thing this show needed - someone who has something interesting about them. But it would also take more than one character actor - the original had several stand out performers. People who were not bland, people who you remembered. Kolchak should be played by a middle aged man - not some young generic stud. Have him work with the generic people if you want, but the main character has to be one who acts interesting. This was indeed an X-Files Clone, and a pale one at that. So much for formulas on what to put in a show - put in something that stands out instead. Thoughly disgusted and disappointed with this tripe.
Signs (2002)
Terrible waste of time
This movie was a suspense thriller ....it kept me in suspense wondering when it was going to thrill me. The little girl was the only good thing about this pointless excuse for a movie. The line "Help me, I'm melting! I'm melting...what a cruel world. Who would have thought that a little girl could destroy my beautiful wickedness." Or something to that effect, comes to mind (the wicked witch from the Wizard of Oz). How scary is an alien who gets trapped in a kitchen pantry, and takes the better part of a day and a half to break through a wooden door? It's a shame we didn't get to see how long it takes for one to punch it's way out of a paper bag. Then again, that would have made the torture for the audience last longer. I ended up saying "so what" after seeing this movie. Very disappointing. Not on par with the other movies he's put out. I'd Rather have my eyes pried open like that guy in A Clockwork Orange and be forced to watch Attack of the Killer Tomatoes, Killer Klowns From Outerspace, and Plan 9 From Outerspace. for 72 hours straight.