Change Your Image
skaizun
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
All New Traffic Cops (2016)
Marvelous British police reality series
Continuing from the British "Traffic Cops" (2003) reality, documentary, series, the modified name is due to a change of network, which has seen the series under a number of different names and networks. As an American, I found the series to be a fascinating look at the inner workings of various police forces in Great Britain. Unlike similar American cop, reality, documentary, series, the viewer is shown a recurring group of police as they patrol the streets of various towns in Great Britain. Also, the viewer is treated to the post-arrest jailing, and, in most cases, even told the outcome of the arrests, which American series rarely do. Viewers not only get a chance to get to know a few British cops, we see how the British law enforcement system works, not only for traffic issues, but, also, for alcohol- and drug-related, issues, and, sometimes, immigration issues, et al. We also see how the public reacts, sometimes with humor, sometimes with violence. It is also amazing that most of the British cops rarely use firearms or weapons of any kind. Viva la difference!
Night Court (2023)
Contempt of Night Court
Until the final two seasons, the original Night Court was funny, but never over-the-top. The characters played it straight, and the laugh track was well-timed, though, mostly, unnecessary. This new version starts off all wrong: The one-time prosecutor is now a down-and-out character limited to serving subpoenas, but, returns as a defense attorney at the behest of the original judge's daughter. As it progresses, the gags are chokingly (get it?) bad, as is the ubiquitously overdone laugh track, and the characters are like high school actors on steroids; I didn't know whether to laugh at their grotesques, or cry that somebody actually thought this was a good idea (the two lead characters are also the producers). Ideally (and thoughtfully), the prosecutor should have become the world-weary judge, and the previous judge's daughter should have become the defense attorney. That would have made sense, which, clearly, is why they didn't even consider it. I watched the premiere episode and the subsequent one, but, that's it for me; the only thing I liked about it was the updated version of the original theme music, but, even that was an assault on the senses. I find this new series guilty of attempted humor, a gross midemeanor in the third degree, punishable by swift cancellation.
ReBoot: The Guardian Code (2018)
Horrible. Just . . . horrible.
In a bizarre attempt to combine the beloved CGI TV series, ReBoot, with Transformers, Power Rangers, and even Saved by the Bell, if you can believe that, this production crashed, big time, without even an annoying blue screen of death to save viewers from watching this dreck. I am convinced that wealthy parents gave in to their spoiled brat of a 12-year-old's tantrums to pay some drugged-out, washed-up, producer, to make something from the kid's crayon-scrawled, fanboy, scripts, and, despite the money, ended up with even less than they started with. If you still think you might see things differently, then, clearly, you haven't read this review, thoroughly. Save yourself: Don't watch this series. But, DO watch the first 3 seasons of the original ReBoot (the subsequent ones were of lesser quality in terms of script and plot). You have been warned.
The Indian Doctor (2010)
Wonderful dramatization of actual people and events
This charming series of a couple from India, who came to a small, Welsh, village, to replace a retired doctor, is based on a true story from the 1960s. The characters are somewhat cliched and stereotypical, but, that doesn't take away from the good story lines or interactions. It is good, escapist, light, drama. One interesting side note: The depiction of a village-wide disease was performed in 2012 (season 2), nearly a decade before the COVID-19 pandemic, yet, the reactions of the naive townsfolk paralleled (predicted?) that of many people, today! That, alone, makes the series worthwhile!
Bangkok Airport (2015)
Similar to other reality shows
Like "Traffic Cops" and similar series by the BBC, "Bangkok Airport" (2015; 6 episodes) shows the daily workings of Thailand's biggest airport from the perspective of both the workers and passengers. Most airport incidents are due to people showing up late and missing their flight, but, lost luggage, lost people, lost papers, etc., are, also, big problems. Unlike similar, western-based, reality series, the staff is shown to be overly happy and, embarrassingly, if not disturbingly, child-like, if not childish; as such, it is difficult to take them seriously, but, they know their business and, barring communication issues, they, usually, get the job done. And, with rare exception, the passengers shown are mostly those with anger issues and/or are totally clueless, having caused the problems, themselves, and expecting the staff to babysit and fix them by magic and, of course, for free. The series lasted only one season (six episodes).
Frank and Ava (2020)
Yawn, snore, don't wake me up
Total dreck. You know you're in trouble when the film warns you at the very beginning that most of it is believed to be true, and the director does everything he can to emphasize "Ava's" "assets." Poor acting (high schoolers could have done better; not a single portrayer resembles their corresponding character), poor characterizations (not a single, likeable, character), poor script (every cliche in the book), poor direction (bad camera angles, cuts, segues) . . . you get the idea. I stopped after 20 minutes, and that was 15 minutes too long. Don't bother. There are better cures for insomnia.