Change Your Image
tmcbrid
Reviews
Who Is Erin Carter? (2023)
It's so bad, it's good...
Like any television trainwreck, this one wanted me to avert my eyes but I just couldn't. The infinite number of implausibilities are apparent in the very first episode. I wanted to turn it off by the middle of the second episode but I just couldn't.
If you asked my wife and her friends to write an action crime-thriller that stretched lazily over seven episodes, this would be the result.
Inexplicable plot twists abound...so, why not wait and see how much dumber it can get? And that's how I made it thru the 7 seven episodes it took to tell a story that might well have been told in three...or less.
Can't fault the acting. This is a disaster of writing and directing...and whoever gave it a greenlight.
Of course, I'm the idiot that watched the whole thing.
Silverton Siege (2022)
Every revolution creates its own mythology
If you didn't know this story was based on actual events, you'd likely say it was pretty well done...and that would be true. If you were aware of the actual events upon which this film was based, you might be justifiably outraged that it distorts history...but that doesn't mean the film is poorly written, directed, and acted. And this film is in every respect, well done.
I'm not South African but know enough history to realize this a highly fictional story. But, it does try to reflect that reality of the day...whites who were sympathetic to the freedom movement, whites who were irredeemably racist, blacks who were informers and collaborators, blacks who resisted violent revolution, those of mixed race who struggled for acceptance, decent whites who still worked for the apartheid regime...it's all here. For that I recommend the film...it's a film with an important story to tell. It's just not real history.
Extraction (2020)
For This Genre It's Well Done
If you don't like this genre, you probably won't like this. But, if you accept that you're gonna see action and violence, you'll find that this is very well directed and performed.
Bortført (2021)
Three unlikable main characters
Besides the implausible plot and subplots, I couldn't relate to any of the dishonest main characters. Ten episodes could have been reduced to six or less with this thin story. Meh...
The Frozen Ground (2013)
Waste of a True Story
Can't blame the actors here. Choices by the screenwriter and director make this one of the worst films I've allowed myself to sit through. Run away....