Change Your Image
joyinlagunahills
Reviews
Robyn Hood (2023)
So Much Promise, Such Wretched Execution.
I loved the premise of this show, I thought it had wonderful potential. Unfortunately, upon watching it, I don't think the writer or director were at all familiar with the Robin Hood legend because what they've delivered are some very unlikeable protagonists who with neither conscience or selfless intention, commit crimes. The villains are equally unlikeable while also reflecting the story's anti-white bias. The camera action was inexplicably amateurish. I felt sorry for the actors who had to deal with such misguided direction and an embarrassingly poor script.
I completely understand why a studio approved the concept proposal for this series. There was so much that could have been done with a knowledge of and understanding about the actual Robin Hood story. I.e. Good conquering evil. Also, a comprehension of the way people think and act would have avoided the single dimensionality of the characters. I hope that when this series is a distant (bad) memory, that the concept is again developed into a series, but with more capable and knowledgeable writing and direction.
The Devil and Daniel Webster (2003)
Anthony Hopkins was Excellent, Baldwin was Okay, Hewitt was Embarrassingly Miscast
Whoever suggested to Ms. Hewitt that she accept this role gave her bad advice. Watching Hewitt with Anthony Hopkins was painful. She was so bad that every time she was on camera with any actor, I felt uncomfortable and sorry for her. I came to IMDB to see what other viewers thought and I was amazed to see some saying that they thought she was terrific. She simply didn't have the grit or gravitas (? Not sure) for the part.
Something in the Wind (1947)
I Bought the Six Film Package for Aria from Il Trovatore that Durbin Sings with Jan Peerce
I really did buy the six film package (the Sweetheart Pack) solely for the aria from Il Trovatore that Deanna Durbin sings with Jan Peerce in Something in the Wind. And it was worth it. Durbin's voice was extraordinary. (So was Jan Peerce's but that is another story for another day.) I recall the wonderful soprano Renee Fleming guest hosting on TCM and almost crying as she described Deanna Durbin sending her (Ms. Fleming) flowers. Ms. Fleming could not believe the honor that she felt.
Back to the movie, it is silly, but a fine showcase for Ms. Durbin's considerable talents. She handled the part of a radio DJ who sang during her show, very well. The plot put her into various dilemmas, the best being when she was in jail and Maestro Peerce was the opera singing jailer, and it was fun to watch the twists and turns as her character managed to wriggle free of the various entanglements. Donald O'Connor always gave a fine performance and did here as well.
Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (2019)
Lousy direction responsible for lead actor's over acting?
I found Sophia Lillis's portrayal of Nancy Drew to be annoying. Her ebullience, her continual super charged energy level, feel forced and unnatural. Given her age, it's gotta be the director who allowed all this to go on for the more than hour length of the film. The ND with Emma Roberts was hardly great but it works much better than this dud.
Inspector Hornleigh on Holiday (1939)
Harker and Sim give a Masters' Class in Character Acting
This movie, which is available on Youtube is a finely wrought charmer. The script and dialog are clever, but the performances of Gordon Harker and Alastair Sim are outstanding. Scotland Yard Inspector Hornleigh (Harker) and his often hapless sergeant (Sim) are on a dismal holiday at a seaside resort experiencing an unseasonable storm. The two stumble upon murder and fraud. The ups and downs of the twosome, the plot twists, and the comic bits as they solve the mystery are delightful. This is the second and the best of the Inspector Hornleigh trilogy. Why didn't they make a dozen of these films? They should have.
Why Didn't They Ask Evans? (1980)
Excellent Production
I saw this on Acorn TV, and thought the scenes with Sir John Gielgud and James Warwick, as well as the scenes with (Lord!) Bernard Miles and James Warwick were sensational. And, Warwick should be applauded for his wonderful performances with the venerable old masters. Of course, Francesca Annis was perfect as Frankie. The character of Badger Beadon (played by Robert Longden) was great fun. The screenwriters (none are credited) used the near final scene in which Roger tells Frankie about all of his villainous deeds, in place of the novel's letter from Roger (while not knowing how else the screenwriters could have conveyed all this information, the latter was the one scene that I disliked). The movie is long, beautifully photographed, the scenery is picturesque. Yes, there are some slow moments, but overall, this was an excellent presentation of Christie's book, well acted and a worthy production.
Into the Woods (2014)
One of the very worst movies I have ever seen.
So much wasted talent (e. g Anna Kendrick with her splendid voice). Into the Woods was a convoluted patchwork of out of control egos, misdirection, confusion, no discernible cohesion, lack of even a scintilla of artistic taste, just an abomination. What was Disney thinking by putting its name on this catastrophe? I also wonder about the parents who inadvertently brought their children to see this movie. What must they have thought? Were the children frightened, or more likely, confused? The beginning of the film seemed interesting. As each new character was introduced, each fairy tale thrown away in a poorly developed or more precisely undeveloped careless fashion, I couldn't keep watching it. It was so bad, such a waste of time and talent and money. And to think that such a disaster of a film made money for Disney which is a tragedy, because it might encourage the studio to make more such pictures. Absolutely awful.
Midsomer Murders: Death and Dreams (2003)
Extremely well acted, chilling episode.
I found this episode exceptionally troubling (which given the typical Midsomer Murders' story line is extraordinary). I thought the innocent demeanor of the murderers was excellently portrayed, and in fact reminded me of the public personalities of several real life psychopathic serial killers. The motive was subtly and skillfully handled, and again, especially during the interview with the final person, was very reminiscent of how actual psychopaths explain their behaviors, i.e. always with complete confidence and seemingly unaware that they have done anything wrong. (I've read that at least some psychopaths are indeed born that way and there are records of some of them having committed (their first) murders when they were toddlers.) Very chilling. Very well acted. I agree with other reviewers that the story dragged in some places, and became unnecessarily complicated, and that if they were going to spare Chief Inspector Barnaby (which of course, they were) they should have made it less inexplicable for Sgt. Troy to suddenly appear. (I actually would have given the episode 8/10 but entered it immediately after watching, and with no intention of writing a review.)
Trade Winds (1938)
This Public Copyright Film is available on CD on Ebay
I saw this on TCM and regretted not recording it because it was such a good movie. It is not great theater, but it is totally enjoyable, and the home movie quality of the backgrounds adds to the fun. It begins with a passionate Kay Kerrigan (Bennett) shooting the heartless man whose indifference drove Kerrigan's beloved sister to suicide. Pursued by the police, Kerrigan flees the country. The police send Sam Wye (Frederic March) a private detective who spends more time chasing women than bad guys to catch Kerrigan. Wye's secretary (Ann Southern), and a moronic policeman (Ralph Bellamy) join in the chase. Dorothy Parker was one of the writers and there are plenty of fun exchanges between the principals that are typical of the witty Ms. Parker. There are twists and turns to the plot, and the scenery is great (the technical quality is not great). The movie has not been released by whoever produced it (Wanger, the long time real life Mr. Bennett's estate?), but it is not copyrighted and I finally found a non-professionally made CD on ebay. Fun, good, late 1930's movie. Southern and Bellamy are hysterical.
Columbo: Columbo Goes to College (1990)
One of My All Time Favorite Columbo Episodes
I don't care about the technical aspects, but I loved watching Peter Falk carefully figuring out the facts and then setting up the two boys, and I liked the interplay between the boys themselves, one clearly meaner and more confident, the other, not so sure of himself or if they were going to get away with the crime. I thought the actor who played the professor was excellent and of course Robert Culp added a high quality performance to an already well cast, well scripted, story. The sorry ex-con who the boys thought they could pin the murder on was very convincing as a wary, damaged, three time loser who was frightened, innocent, resigned to being always suspected. What a great quality series.
Perry Mason: The Case of Constant Doyle (1963)
Uh, Michael Parks is the Handsomest Man Ever
I have little else to say..Well, just that Bette Davis is always worth watching, and Michael Parks sure was drop dead gorgeous (to restate my opinion). (And I'd prefer not to find out whatever happened to him, or where he is now..If he is still alive). One more thing, he was a fine actor.
As for this episode, I always find the Perry Mason series to be head and shoulders above just about anything else, certainly any long term series, that has ever been on television. That it has weathered the generations says something. The interplay between Ray Collins and Raymond Burr (not seen here) was some of the best irony on television. Fine performances, a plot that always makes you care about the people involved. It's always easy to find fault, but the consistent quality of this show is remarkable. We watch as Ms. Davis grows increasingly interested in the young man's problems. And not altogether surprisingly, by helping him, she solves her own. Very rewarding for the audience, in every way.
Waiting for 'Superman' (2010)
I'm a Good Teacher and I Don't Want More Money
Just get rid of the unions and make the schools competitive. And have vouchers so these poor inner city moms have a chance to get their kids into Catholic Schools that do a much better job for much less money per child, not because of religion (I have never had the gift of faith myself), but because of parent support and a wonderful lack of political correctness.
I am a public school teacher, my students rock the house (we beat our school and all of the other schools in our district) with their STAR scores (California's across the board testing system that the Unions of course, hate), which makes me a "good" teacher, I guess. And I say, thank you Mr. Guggenhiem, thank you! And please, parents, do not think that your child's teacher necessarily likes their union. I am not the only teacher who takes the union's "voting guide" to the polls to know exactly what and whom to vote against.
New Moon (1940)
Beautiful and Romantic
These people are marvelous. The woman star is the most beautiful woman I have ever seen and the man is beyond handsome, and these gorgeous people can sing, and sing beautifully. I've been unable to get the music out of my head. It is romantic and gorgeous and unforgettable. The story is old fashioned and as different from today's movies as daylight is from night. This movie is not edgy or raw, it is just the opposite. Just a wonderful emotional experience. (At the crack of dawn, my mother in law (we are staying with them for the weekend) dragged me out of bed and said that I had to see this movie and although we have little in common when it comes to taste in clothes and many other things, she was entirely right about this movie. Thank you Gina.)
Once Upon a Crime... (1992)
Wonderful Movie
I love Monte Carlo and thoroughly enjoyed this movie. I thought everyone was very good. I was not familiar with Richard Lewis, I thought he made his character (Julian Peters) very personable, funny and attractive. Sean Young was very good as the befuddled rejected girl with a heart of gold. George Hamilton was charming and the perfect Italian gigolo. John Candy has a field day as the bon vivant. James Belushi is hysterical as a total jerk. Cybill Shepard gave a very sweet performance as a nice vulnerable ignored housewife. Delightful ensemble cast. Lots of talent, clever script, lots going on and beautiful locations. Just a nice pick me up for a dreary day. Especially in the winter when a trip to Europe is not anywhere on your horizon.