Change Your Image
Dorveille
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Vermines (2023)
Disengage brain if you want to enjoy it
The film is technically well made. It looks good, the environments are realistic, you do feel like the apartment building has a lived-in quality to it. The characters are all pretty forgettable, they aren't particularly well written and you don't care too much when they start falling victim to the spiders. The effects are pretty good, as an arachnophobe I definitely felt my skin crawl a few times.
However, there were major problems with the film. Firstly, it isn't entirely clear over what time period the events in the film take place. Was it a couple of days? It didn't seem long.
Which then makes it really unbelievable that you can start with one spider and then in such a short time end up with a whole building infested with thousands of fully grown adult spiders. How did they multiply and grow so quickly.
You also have the size that some of these spiders get to. One character explains that egg-laying females can multiply their size by 10 to fend off predators. So the first spider is normal sized, by the end there are spiders as big as a small car. Huh?
You will enjoy the film if you don't stop to think about it. But it could have been better if the film makers had made the events just a little more plausible.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Almost a great film
I really enjoyed this film. It got so may things right, absolutely nailing the feel of 1970's US television, as well as the obsession with the occult/paranormal that was prevalent at the time. What a fantastic idea!
All of the cast play their parts exceptionally well. You really do feel like you are watching a tape of an old TV show.
The only gripes i had were a couple of places I thought the film was rather weak.
I wasn't keen on the sequence at the start. The story of the dying wife and the frontman's involvement with a cult, I honestly think the film didn't need that.
Leading on from this was the ending, which also didn't work for me. When it came I thought the ending happened very abruptly and the chaos was over too soon. It would have been far better to have a twist such as having one of the audience members revealing themselves to be the leader of the cult the young girl was rescued from (which I did expect to happen with the person in the skeleton suit). But no, no twists.
But I should review the film for what it is, rather than what I would have liked it to be. So it is still definitely worth watching, for the most part a great film.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Overrated, like most Nolan films
Whilst this film is well made, well acted and technically impressive, it has a major problem.
Although it has a running time of 3 hours, it covers events at a breakneck speed. If you come to this film with no prior knowledge of Oppenheimer and his life, you are likely to come away from it feeling you learned very little. There are many characters and it covers various time periods, it is overwhelming and exhausting to watch.
This is a great example that some stories are bigger than you can cover in a single film. This really ought to have been a mini series, with a longer running time it could have delved into the people and events in a more meaningful way.
Nolan seems to have tackled this at the same pace as an action movie, no time taken to properly explain events or put them into context for viewers, just one scene after another in rapid succession with short bursts of dialogue.
I've really yet to see one of Nolan's films I enjoyed. I'm still waiting.
Past Lives (2023)
Left me feeling conflicted
This is very good film, exceptional performances and well structured. 2 childhood friends in Korea are separated when the family of one immigrates to Canada. Years later they reconnect online and grow close again, but they end this when their different location make it difficult to meet. Eventually they do reconnect years later, one is now married and the other travels from Korea to the US and they arrange to meet.
It's difficult to watch, as clearly they love each other but their lives took different directions so they were not destined to be together.
The main issue I have with the movie is why they would want to meet again. The woman is now married, the man has a girlfriend. Life has moved on for both of them, agreeing to meet like this is never going to end well, someone is going to be hurt. I don't know why either of them couldn't see that, it seemed as though he was the one pining for her.
I was also puzzled as to why the woman's American husband was so agreeable for her to be meeting up with her former friend again. Was he not aware of their situation?
I came away from the film with these thoughts stuck in my mind. There is truth in the film, relationships are often complicated and we think about what might have been.
Ace of Cakes (2006)
Unappetizing!
I remember watching this show occasionally. The cakes that they made are not bad at all, and I'm sure were delicious!
However, what stuck in my mind was that pretty much everyone working at this place was a hipster. It was pretty painful viewing really.
I'm sure that was probably why this place was the focus of a TV show, that there were all these "cool" characters working there that would be entertaining to watch. But for me it all became rather insufferable, too often I'd end up hate-watching it.
I'm sure they're all lovely people, but if you are adverse to hipsterism, do yourself a favour and avoid this show.
Fair Play (2023)
This film annoyed me
Ok, first of all I really didn't like the world in which this film took place. It is full of deeply unlikeable people whose only purpose in life is making money. The fact that the 2 main characters had devoted themselves to this career path made them equally unlikable.
Secondly, this whole film seems to exist just to spark debate of who is right and who is wrong. I don't feel like I came away knowing anything about the people in the film, situations seem to be contrived just to create conflict between them, often going to illogical and unbelievable lengths.
The ending was especially disappointing, just a deeply unpleasant experience!
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
They don't make them like they used to
I loved the first 3 films, the 4th was merely OK, so I had some trepidation watching this. In some ways it was better than I expected, in others worse.
The opening scenes were actually pretty good, they felt like a proper Indy movie. The de-aging for Ford looked convincing, but they should have done something about his voice...he sounded old!
The rest of the film was disappointing. The action scenes were far too repetitive, did they really need so many chases? It was boring after a while, really lacked imagination.
The bad guy was weak, his motivation for wanting the dial was rather unclear. Too many scenes seemed to be rehashing similar scenes from earlier films in the series, why was that insect scene even in the film as it was pointless! Banderas was wasted in his role as well.
Phoebe Waller-Bridge was less annoying than expected. Her performance wasn't bad, but her character was just so unlikable, I couldn't care about her at all, the writers were definitely to blame for that.
It felt like too much of this film was going through the motions. It made you appreciate just how good the first 3 films were, and how lacking modern films are. This was really just creatively bankrupt, I seriously hope this is the last we see of Indiana Jones, I definitely don't want to see a spin-off with Phoebe Waller-Bridge.
Invasion (2021)
Actually very good
Does every alien invasion have to be wall to wall action? Absolutely not. If you have a short attention span this series probably isn't for you, maybe stick to Marvel movies. I love what they have tried to do with this series, multiple storylines following different characters around the world as an alien invasion begins. The emphasis here is on character and drama, the series takes time to tell their individual stories and you get invested in the characters. It really works very well, it takes time for the characters to realise what is actually going on. The negative reviews for this show are rather sad, as I am sure they put people off from watching it. I am so glad that there is a new season starting soon, I hope it find the audience it deserves!
Update after S2:
OK, I had to remove a couple of stars after having seen S2. I definitely felt that this season just wasn't as compelling, it did feel like very little actually happened. I also wonder if the writers really have any plan for how this story is going to play out, because it seems like it is all over the place. Such a shame, as I really enjoyed the first season.
Wednesday (2022)
More Harry Potter than Addams Family
The original cartoons by Charles Addams are wonderful. Dark, subversive and witty. Over the years there have been various attempts to adapt them to TV and films, with varying success. Here is the latest attempt, although this time the focus is on Wednesday Addams.
This really felt far removed from the Addams family origins. Sure the various usual characters make an appearance, it has the gothic trappings etc. But the narrative was more like that in Harry Potter, set in a boarding school, with Wednesday having to solve a series of attacks by a mysterious monster.
The story wasn't really that interesting, the attempts at humour really fell flat. Wasn't the whole point of the original Addams family that they were subverting the typical American family and way of life, where is anything even remotely like that here? If you set it in a school for outcasts, then what is the point? None of the jokes work when everyone is an outcast.
On the plus side it looks great, the actors all fit their roles well and give good performances. I don't think Tim Burton really did a lot here, it doesn't feel like he had much involvement at all.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Not bad, but the ending is a let down
This film and the directors previous one (Old) both seem to have the same problem.
Whilst the set up is great, and really grabs your interest, he just can't seem to end the film in a satisfactory way.
With Old I had read the graphic novel it was based on, and that had quite an ambiguous ending. It was left up to the reader to make up their own minds about the meaning of the story. In the film the director made the mistake of adding an ending which essentially robbed it of any mystery.
With this film, I haven't read the book but I understand that had an ambiguous ending also. I do think the film would have been more interesting if you really weren't sure if the group that went to the cabin were correct in their beliefs. Again the ending explains way too much in some ways, and in other ways doesn't give the viewer enough.
However, the film for the most part is worth watching. Dave Bautista is really showing what a good actor he is, he definitely deserves the chance to have more dramatic roles.
Margie & Scott (2022)
Life on the fringe
I have been a fan of Dan's for the past few years, since discovering his YouTube channel. This documentary builds on his earlier work, taking it in a new direction.
This is more of a character study, Margie and Scott are two people who have come together after circumstances forced them to live on the fringes of society. Now both living in a small hotel room in Florida, they are supportive of each other, but both are fighting their own demons.
Over the course of the documentary we do learn about their lives and how they ended up in this situation. They are struggling and at times their behaviour shows that (one hair raising scene with Margie in a swamp I could barely watch). You may think that their lives have hit rock bottom, but they are doing what they can to survive.
Despite the note of optimism at the end, ultimately it is a sad story. They both come across of likable people who have hit on hard times, it could happen to any of us.
Evil (2019)
Great show, long may it continue
I have just finished watching season 3 and this show is still great, good to know it is coming back for a fourth season.
The episodes manage to strike the perfect balance between being scary/creepy and also playful, which is not easy to pull off. The cast is perfect and the show always looks great.
The effects are very good. The demons especially are unlike anything I have seen on film before, they are literally like medieval depictions of them which have been brought to life, they are quite incredible.
I really hope that the show continues. It's one of the best shows currently on and doesn't get enough praise.
Made for Love (2021)
Not worth your time
I have just finished watching the first 2 seasons, after having read some positive reviews. I kept waiting for this to become interesting, clever, funny, but it never did.
Somewhere there is probably some good ideas buried in this mess, but it is a very poor show. It's silly, never really goes anywhere, it all feels so pointless. What a waste.
The Lazarus Project (2022)
Underwhelming at best
I was looking forward to this, I usually enjoy these kind of things. I watched it all, but was really struggling after the first couple of episodes.
I guess they were aiming for some sort of Christopher Nolan-style show, but it really wasn't good.
Most of the characters were forgettable. As others have said, their dialogue was awful, none of them was at all convincing in their parts. Why were they all acting like stroppy teenagers most of the time? Caroline Quentin was miscast, I couldn't take her seriously.
The story just became boring as you tried to keep up with what was going on when you really didn't care about the characters. It ends on a cliff-hanger, but I hope it doesn't come back.
The Baby (2022)
Wasted potential
The basic idea isn't a bad one. This could have really tapped into all the anxieties that surround having a new baby to look after and given them a horror twist.
I gave it a go after reading some positive reviews. But too many things just didn't work with this. It wasn't funny enough, wasn't horrific enough, and ended up being a messy bore to sit through.
I didn't much like the main character. The explanation for the baby being born and the sexuality of the mother was borderline offensive to gay people. I hope they don't bring it back.
Dashcam (2021)
The worst found footage film I've seen
I actually don't dislike found footage horror films, they can be very effective. But the main character of Annie Hardy just ruined the entire film, literally the decision to include that character just killed the film. What on earth was the director thinking? Was she supposed to be funny? She wasn't...at all. Just irritating, stupid, unwatchable. Utterly horrible.
Ozark (2017)
Is this the end?
Honestly, of all the ways that this series could of ended, this was the least satisfying.
I do wonder if this is really the end though. Are they going to pull a Dexter and bring it back at some point to tie things up? I sure hope so.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
The Emperor has no clothes
Having just watched this, I don't get the positive reviews.
It was a tedious mess, not to mention way too long. It wasn't anywhere near as clever or funny as it seemed to think it was.
The characters were underdeveloped, the story poorly explained. Technically it was well made, and some sequences were fun, but I never felt engaged by it at all. Fair play to the actors, who all seemed to giving it their all, what a shame it wasn't a better movie.
This one doesn't live up to the hype, sorry.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Please, no more sequals/reboots
I enjoyed the original, but the two subsequent films were duds. I can't say I enjoyed this latest entry.
It's really poorly written. A dull story, and the main characters are kids who do not speak or act like kids, I didn't buy their characters at all. Also the 'jokes' in this film are very lame, I don't think I laughed at all.
Honestly, the original had wit, imagination, was clever and silly. This latest film is completely forgettable and makes you appreciate how good the original was.
Please no more.
'Twas the Fight Before Christmas (2021)
Sad, deluded bully
Jeremy Morris is a man who loves Christmas, he likes to decorate his house open it to visitors to raise money for charity. That is all well and good, admirable in fact. But the way in which he goes about it is absolutely wrong, and has led to years of unhappiness for those around him.
What he fails to understand is that altough you live in a free country, that does not give you the right to do whatever you want. Freedom comes at a cost. You do not live in an isolated bubble, you have to show some consideration for your neighbours also.
Has he not already proven that he holds little regard for the law? Before he moved the neighbourhood he had held a previous Christmas event which attracted thousands of people and he hadn't bothered to obtain the required permits to do so.
It is utterly absurd that he tried to accuse the neighbours of religious discrimination. Who would want to have thousands of people descending on their street when all they want is a quiet Christmas, don't the neighbours have the right to that?
This guy behaves like a bully, and comes across as the worst neighbour from Hell.
I really feel sorry for the neighbours.
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (2021)
Disappointing biopic of a fascinating artist
Louis Wain had a fascinating life, and during his lifetime he was a hugely popular artist. Yet today he is largely forgotten, so a biopic telling his story would seem like a great idea.
What made the film so disappointing is the approach the filmmakers took in telling the story. I understand that Wain was a man best known for his paintings of cats, but why did the film have to be quite so whimsical and saccharine?
So much of the film is devoted to his early life and his relationship with his wife, his popularity as an artist and descent into mental illness seems to have been given short shrift, which is a great pity as I was left wanting to know more about that.
I really wish a different approach had been taken with this film, it seems like a lost opportunity.
Titane (2021)
Really not good
This would appear to be the very definition of a WTF movie.
What on earth was this film supposed to be about? I suppose some edgelords might enjoy the senseless violence and female nudity, but for the rest of us there is very little to enjoy here. The film isn't shocking, it's even worse, boring.
The story is utterly ridiculous, laughable at times, was this a comedy? There is no sense of any of it having a meaning. No explanation for why characters behave as they do.
2021 Palm D'or winner, what a joke.
Dune (2021)
It was OK...nothing more
I should say up front that I have never read the book, but have seen the David Lynch film several times.
So what to make of this new adaptation.
Visually it is very impressive, the alien vistas, architecture, costumes are all great. Performances were good, and it was great to see serious sci-fi getting this kind of treatment. Despite its long running time, and the fact this is only the first part of the story, it held my interest throughout.
However, watching the film I kept getting flashbacks to similar scenes from the Lynch version. Villeneuve has taken a more sombre, serious and subdued approach, but I don't necessarily think this is better than what Lynch did. I was left feeling that this new version really needed more of the otherworldly weirdness that Lynch brought to it, the new version didn't go far enough and felt a bit flat at times, it didn't give me any surprises.
The same can be said for the soundtrack, which was perfectly fine in the new film, but never stood out. There is nothing particularly memorable about it, even a few days after seeing it I can barely remember the music from the film.
Villeneuve is a fine director, but after giving us a Blade Runner sequel that wasn't needed, and his version of Dune which doesn't really improve upon the previous version, I kind of wish he would put his talent behind something we haven't seen, something original.
I really liked his films Arrival and Enemy, and I hope one day he will get back to something closer to those. But I have a feeling he will be occupied with Dune part 2 for the time being.
Malignant (2021)
Everything wrong with modern horror
I really struggled to make it through this one. The story was weak, paper thin characters, it is all flashy cinematography and editing, and way too much over reliance on jump scares. The first 5 minutes of this film will tell you all you need to know about what is to come.
I seriously wonder how many directors today are able to make a good horror film any more. They can't seem to tell a story, there is no depth. Less is more guys, where is the atmosphere, the anticipation of something nasty happening. It's all money shot and no foreplay these days.
Old (2021)
Should have been more faithful to the graphic novel
As many reviews have said, the film has an interesting premise. The first two thirds of the films are not bad, but it goes off the rails towards the end. Why was it felt necessary to end the film this way? It pretty much ruined the film.
The graphic novel maintained the mystery to the end, it didn't need to explain events. It was smart enough to leave readers to make up their own minds about what was going on, and what the meaning of it was. The novel was an exploration of the brevity of life, and ended in a very different way to the film, I would advise you to go and read it.
The ending of the film sucked, it treated the viewers like idiots.