Change Your Image
lagos_sam
Reviews
Missing (2023)
It's an interesting idea with a promising start
I know it's not the first movie of it's kind but I think the format of these kind of films is interesting.
The search for the mother is quite interesting and engaging. However, movies like this always lose me when it turns into "trying to escape from the killer" time.
Characters start making terrible decisions, all tension is broken and honestly I just want to skip to the end at that point.
It's okay. Definitely worth a watch. Personally I don't think you need to watch the last 15mins or so. You can easily predict what's going to happen. At most I'd say it's like a 5.5/10. Somehow people on IMDb are giving it a 10.....
Dune (2021)
Best movie I've seen in a while
Villeneuve did an amazing job with this. Such an epic world he creates and draws you in right from the start.
Fantastic cast, amazing visuals, great music and an epic story. Very enjoyable and super highly recommend. Best movie I've scene in a while.
The Batman (2022)
Not as good as the hype would suggest
In my humble opinion this is a pretty average movie. It's enjoyable and I think Robert actually makes for an interesting Batman. The choice for the Riddler was interesting too.
Unfortunately I don't think they come anywhere close to the Nolan films. They feel like epic sagas whereas this Batman is just a pretty average movie honestly, again just my opinion.
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet (2020)
Underrated comedy with vibes of Sunny
This show is genuinely hilarious. If you like it's always Sunny you must give this a try. Just a very enjoyable show which will make you laugh. I'd even say it's somewhat underrated.
De uskyldige (2021)
Decent idea, mediocre execution
I often read IMDB reviews after watching a movie and sometimes you're just.. confused?
I really wonder if this had been some mainstream US hit if half the people here would've scored it as well as they did.
I think the plot is intriguing but poorly executed. Those giving this a 10 and saying "this is the best movie I've seen in year" give me a break... I mean honestly.
The plot is super vague and takes a while to get established. It's really not scary, it's just kids not understanding their power and their situation. Again interesting but poorly done IMO.
Ted Lasso (2020)
One of the most overrated comedies?
I absolutely live for football and am a big fan of Roy Keane - perhaps the issue?
I gave Ted Lasso a really good chance. I love Jason Sudeikis and I like Juno Temple. I found it super cringey and really didn't find it funny at all.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013)
Would be nowhere near a 7.5 if...
If this wasn't Marvel this show would never have been made. The dialogue is so lame and forced. The story is boring and predictable. Everything is so contrived. I get the feeling you really have to be a marvel fan to like this show. Doesn't see how otherwise.
Severance (2022)
Brilliant Sci-Fi that raises amazing questions
I honestly can't believe people are saying this show is boring/giving it anything less than a 7.5. I really think they probably watched the first 20mins and gave up.
It's so brilliantly clever, mysterious, entertaining and raises some brilliant questions along the way.
If you like sci-fi, drama or just want to be really entertained, you need to watch Severance. One of the best shows I've watched in a while.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Such a shame
I love the original Space Jam. It's like they whipped this up in 5 minutes using every cliche from every bad family movie.
LeBron's acting is tough to swallow, it's stupidly predictable even for a kids movie. There are some good ideas though. Like involving the WB universe was cool. But overall it just didn't work. Massive let down.
No Exit (2022)
Honestly so stupid
Terrible, stupid decision making from characters apparently equals a good thriller. It tries so hard to be dark and edgy and just has way too many of those moments where you're left saying "omg as if they wouldn't have done that/ as if anyone would be that stupid."
So sick of these thrillers that try to scare you/"keep you on the edge of your seat" with completely unrealistic events. 3 at best.
Annihilation (2018)
Possibly the most underrated Sci Fi film..
Annihilation is so gripping, clever and plot holes aside, just really entertaining. If you enjoy Sci Fi, thriller or horror films you need to give this one a watch.
Malignant (2021)
Is this a joke?
I can't believe people are rating this anything higher than a 5. It's not a terrible idea for a move but come on it's so poorly executed and acted, at times it seriously feels like a parody.
The plot itself is so flimsy. Wan does a decent job with the direction, but overall it's really cringey, at times boring, and just a really bad film. 3 is generous.
Locke & Key (2020)
Good....but
This would get a higher rating like a 7 or 8 but my God! The family are sooo frustrating and just make the dumbest decisions. It's honestly so frustrating. Maybe make their common sense a little higher than none...
Haunt (2019)
People are seriously giving this 10...!?
Okay this is an average movie at best. It's so predictable and the characters are so bloody stupid It's unbelievable. Chance to pick-up a phone? Don't take it. Chance to get a gun? No don't take it of course not. Chance to kill them so they can't comeback to kill you? Never.
Dark (2017)
Absolutely brilliant
Dark is complicated and yes you must watch with English subtitles with the original audio. But it is without doubt one of the most amazing and clever tv shows I've ever seen and I've seen EVERYTHING. Do yourself a favour and watch this now. Ps make sure you keep up with who is who
Slumlord (2015)
Seriously? People giving this 9?
This movie is awful. It's just stupid, lame and predictable. What, because its been relevant recently, this is apparently a brilliant movie? Please... I cannot fathom how people are giving this crap more than a 4 out of 10 seriously. People saying Archambault is brilliant? What because he looks creepy? Please, give me a break. This movie is terrible, full stop.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005)
Without doubt one of the funniest shows of all time
An absolute 10/10. The comedy, the character development and the brilliance of the main 5 plus the regular "side characters" make this one of, if not the funniest show of all time. Do yourself a favour and watch it. Stick with it, rewatch it and pick up on all the bits you initially missed. I've watched every episode about 15 times each, no exaggeration and it's still as hilarious as ever!
Locke & Key (2020)
Good....but
This would get a higher rating like a 7 or 8 but my God! The family are sooo frustrating and just make the dumbest decisions. It's honestly so frustrating. Maybe make their common sense a little higher than none...