Change Your Image
j57j
Reviews
Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022)
Why even bother?
Why even bother making these movies anymore? Or I suppose the better question is, why even bother watching them?
The original Jeepers Creepers was a great movie. Ive been hearing for 20 years how there was going to be a direct sequel bringing Gina Philips back and continuing the original story. The third movie even suggested it with a cameo, so obviously they know its what fans would be interested in. Apparently they just don't care.
Each movie since the first has been a continuing decent into absolute trash. This one is by far the worst.
Theres nothing of value left in this series. Its time to let the franchise die. It probably should have just remained a single movie in the first place.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Not really a bad movie, just not Halloween
Taken alone without the context of Halloween, this isn't really a bad movie. It has an interesting storyline exploring "evil," what causes someone to get there, whether its inherent or not. The problem is, it seems like someone took a completely different movie, stuck in 20 minutes of Laurie battling the Shape, and called it "Halloween."
The scenes with Laurie and Michael were actually pretty cool. They just came out of nowhere and dont fit in with the rest of the story.
My biggest takeaway from this, the entire trilogy was a money grab. If you took the first two thirds of the first in the trilogy, the last 30 seconds of Halloween Kills, and the last 25 minutes of Halloween Ends, it would have made a pretty awesome movie.
Instead, we got a bunch of nonsense and filler to stretch what should have been one really good movie, into three mediocre ones.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Not great
This 2018 Halloween was good. This one was very mediocre.
There are a lot of kills, a few decent scenes and an interesting ending. Beyond that, it honestly just seems like a mix of filler, gimmicks and wasted time/potential.
The biggest waste of potential was bringing back so many characters from the original...and doing basically nothing with them. Why not have them interact more? Most of it was just superficial. Why not give Laurie and Tommy Doyle an extended scene rather than like 30 seconds?
A whole aspect of the story, where another escaped patient is confused for Michael, could have been extensively shortened if not eliminated entirely. I get what they were trying to do, I get the "statement" they were trying to make, but it just felt forced and unnecessary.
I would much rather have seen that time used developing some interaction between all these characters that we're supposed to be excited to see 40 years later.
And why are all these people making such stupid decisions? I get it's a horror movie but these people aren't naive teenagers. They've supposedly spent decades thinking about and fearing the Shape, but haven't figured out not to split up and/or wander aimlessly into dark homes completely alone?
Honestly pretty disappointing but not to the point of being completely unwatchable. I'll probably watch the next one just to see how they wrap it up, but I'll be going in with much lower expectations.
Catfish: The TV Show (2012)
Absolute dumpster fire
In fairness, there were a few episodes early on that actually were interesting. Now it's just a combination of obvious clout chasers, product placement literally everywhere, and the show using people who appear to be genuinely ill.
They spend the opening of the episode "investigating" (in other words, searching the same internet that the "victims" presumably have access to). They speculate and brew some drama before setting up a meeting with the "catfish." The first encounter is usually more hostile so they take a break, then come back with something along the lines of...
"How did you get here? What made you do this? Tell us your deepest, darkest secrets. We care."
*catfish shares horrid story of woe and despair, usually accompanied by tears*
"Mmhmm, mhmm....terrible.... Ok well, bye!"
*Catfish crew leave, high-fiving each other about what good people they are.*
It has the train-wreck entertainment value of Jerry Springer, but unlike Springer, there's this really pompous, holier than thou attitude. They really seem to want to convince you that they "care" about these people they're exploiting.
What actually made me write a review was catching a few episodes of the latest season, where they've gone completely virtual. They're now making an entire television show of people literally just sitting at their computers arguing about ridiculous drama.
It's slightly hilarious, pretty sad, mildly creepy and extremely bizarre.
Hoaxed (2019)
Very well done and VERY needed
There's obviously a lot of political divide at the moment, but while all opinions should be allowed in a free society, we at least have to agree on what objective reality is. Nobody can have an honest or informed opinion in any direction if they're ignorant about the objective facts that exist.
It's absolutely undeniable at this point that the mainstream media isn't only biased, but they flat out lie...constantly (3+ years of Russia would be one of the most obvious recent examples. Iraq would be another obvious one if you want to go back a bit. There are obviously many others).
This film shines a spotlight on all of it, including examples of some of the biggest media narratives over the years, complete with video clips exposing them with their own words. It shows the bias, the lies, the way they smear and seek to destroy anyone that threatens their interests. It includes interviews with people like Tim Pool, Jordan Peterson, a Black Lives Matter leader and the woman who went from respected feminist to public enemy after she made the "Red Pill" movie and failed to properly vilify them.
There's a bit of a slant to the documentary and an occasional implication advocating in favor of Christianity, but it's not done in a way that deceives, distracts from the overall message or the clear evidence presented throughout the film of just how corrupt the current mainstream media outlets are. It also includes fair perspectives from both political sides.
It shouldn't matter where you are on the political spectrum, you should see this movie. It's not about subjective politics, it's about objective truth.
The Hunt (2020)
A well executed satire about twitter loons, "cancel culture," and political extremism
The general plot for "The Hunt," is that an unhinged group of politically far-left elitists kidnap and hunt a group of "deplorables" (the obvious implication being that they're Trump supporters). It goes a little deeper than that but that's where we get into spoiler territory...
It turns out, the "hunt" until that point had only been an internet conspiracy theory. Once someone is fired though when her text messages joking about it are made public, she decides to make it a reality. Her and her team of fellow political leftists spend time researching those who pushed the conspiracy on social media, to create a list of victims for the "hunt."
One character is chosen by the Hunt's organizer as their "Snowball." A reference to Orwell's "Animal Farm" where Snowball is an intelligent and resourceful pig who seeks to educate the other animals and teach them how to read. He offers an alternative to the farm animals that differs from their more ruthless leader, another pig known as Napoleon (who was based on Joseph Stalin). The references to Orwell's "Animal Farm" are scattered throughout "The Hunt," from the leftists including actual pigs in their "game," to an extended conversation between the two main characters at the end where they debate which one of them is the actual "Snowball."
The underlying messages throughout the film are pretty obvious. "The Hunt" isn't only mocking the extremists on both sides of the political spectrum, it's also mocking those who take Twitter WAY too seriously. It's mocking "cancel culture," to it's most extreme. The Hunt's organizer is "cancelled" by Twitter loons due to her joke, and she then decides to quite literally "cancel" (kill), those who "cancelled" her.
The strongest message comes with the finale, where "Snowball" informs the organizer that she got it wrong. Apparently her research was flawed. She hadn't found the actual Twitter culprit, but someone who simply shares a similar name. The obvious deeper meaning being that "cancel culture" doesn't care about facts and is a "game" where nobody wins.
The entire "game" started because of one individual getting fired over a stupid joke. People were murdered over completely ridiculous nonsense like saying mean words on Twitter. And "Snowball," was a seemingly innocent person included in the hunt because the organizer got it wrong.
The people in the film are caricatures rather than characters. The plot takes current cultural issues and amplifies them into their most extreme incarnation, smacking the viewer in the face with how ridiculous the underlying thought process/belief system is. The main character, "Snowball," is the "neutral." The viewer never finds out what her own beliefs are, just that people are trying to kill her so she's going to fight back. It's these reasons and several others (which I'll avoid mentioning so as not to give absolutely everything away), that this is probably the most well executed satire I've seen in recent years.
The film itself I'd probably give about a 7/10 for being somewhat funny, silly and over the top. I upped my rating though because of how perceptive, well written and well executed it was when one considers the subtext.
(This review is a little longer and I went into more detail because it seems like many reviews are missing all of this entirely)
The Lizzie Borden Chronicles (2015)
One of the greatest shows ever made with serious cult status potential
Ok, I'm exaggerating slightly. It may not be one of the greatest shows ever made, but I ended up absolutely loving it and have rewatched the entire season at least once or twice a year since it came out.
I originally went into this show blind, expecting it to be a more serious, realistic interpretation about what may have happened following the real Lizzie Borden's acquittal. It wasn't. At all. At first I was annoyed, especially as a true crime buff who has long been interested in the actual Borden case. I'm pretty sure I even said to the person I was watching it with, "What the hell is this s***?!"
Then it started to grow on me.
There's nothing realistic about it. It's completely off the wall crazy, campy, bizarre and hilarious. And it's beautiful. A sideways glance or cutting Lizzie in line at the local hairdresser would be enough to get you offed. There's no safety in numbers either, she'll kill you all.
Christina Ricci is absolutely brilliant as a murderous psychopath who you also end up rooting for. She plays Lizzie as both ruthless and vulnerable. She treats murder and body disposal as you would stopping at the grocery store or gas station. Just a routine errand.
In order to fully appreciate this show you really have to go into it with the right mind frame. If you go into it expecting a serious attempt at historical fiction or a high brow psychological thriller, you'll probably be disappointed.
If you go into it for some slasher fun and essentially watching the better looking, classier version of Jason Voorhees add to her body count, you'll probably love it.
The Good Fight (2017)
Started off great until devolving into nothing but mindless reruns of the Orange Man Bad show
I loved The Good Wife and watched the entire series a couple of times. It was well written, well acted, it took risks. But I digress since this is obviously about the spin off, The Good Fight.
I always really liked the Diane Lockhart character and was actually excited to see a spin off with her as the lead. It started off great. Her in a new law firm. A new cast of characters with a couple of carry-overs. A lot of the same quality, the same high level acting. Decent writing...at first.
Little by little there was more and more irrelevant political nonsense being pushed in. The first season you could kind of ignore it, but into season 2 it went completely off the rails. There's nothing subtle about it. There's nothing resembling nuance. You know what their politics are and they are going to absolutely cram it down your throat whether you like it or not. And if you don't like it...well you're one "THEM!"
It's honestly nothing more than constant "Orange Man Bad" and storylines that seem like they were written by CNN anchors on Twitter. Just the same vapid, pretentious, lowbrow, unoriginal lecturing over and over and over and over again.
How anyone considers that entertainment is completely beyond me. Even when you agree with the politics, who wants to have their personal political beliefs parroted back and spoon-fed to them by a TV show? Why not just turn on cable news?
If you require every form of media you consume to constantly remind you that the orange man is indeed bad, pander hard to the lowest common denominator and be massively overloaded with pretentious lectures, this is the absolute perfect show for you. Start at season 2 so you don't waste any time.
If you're looking for quality writing, interesting stories, or really any semblance of genuine entertainment, you won't find it here. Go rewatch The Good Wife. That was good TV.
Claws (2017)
Funny, campy and sometimes suspenseful. Also on the border of being ruined by irrelevant politics
The first season of Claws was excellent. It was a well written, campy dark comedy about a nail salon crew led by the hilarious and over the top Niecy Nash. It follows her various small time criminal shenanigans and her ambitions to grow an empire. Sort of a mix of Breaking Bad, Weeds, and Pushing Daisies. And it worked.
Season 2 got a little weird. They started throwing in these completely random musical interludes, moderated presidential style debates between characters, just random nonsense. I can see and appreciate them trying to play around creatively, but I personally just found it unfunny and distracting from the actual storyline. If you skip those parts though, still pretty good.
Season 3, they throw in the politics. There's an entire episode that can basically be summed up as "Orange Man Bad." We get it. The orange man is bad. Just enough already, seriously. So many quality shows and movies have been absolutely ruined by this childish, vapid nonsense. Whether I personally agree with the positions or not is completely irrelevant. If I want to be disingenuously pandered to and/or pretentiously lectured to about irrelevant political topics, I'll sign up for Twitter. I watch TV to be entertained.
I don't even want to know the political leanings of the writers, directors, actors, extras, or whoever is holding the boom or serving the coffee.
Being that the worst of it was only one episode, it wasn't enough to completely give up the series yet. I'm just hoping it's like the bizarre musical interludes in that it's something they were trying out, they'll realize it's distracting and idiotic, and they'll get back to the storylines (which in a lot of cases are actually pretty interesting and well executed).
World War Z (2013)
Nothing like the book, but an alright movie
"World War Z" was an excellent book and if you haven't read it, you should. This movie has absolutely nothing to do with that, other than sharing the name. If you go into it expecting them to be even mildly similar, you're going to be disappointed.
It's a Hollywood blockbuster, starring Brad Pitt and a zombie movie rated PG-13. That should tell you everything you need to know. It's not a work of art. It's not even remotely creative or original. There's little to no substance. It's just mindless entertainment that's decently acted and has some cool zombie scenes.
Halloween (2018)
Not as great as it could have been, but still pretty good
While there are certainly things to criticize about this latest Halloween, most fans probably won't come away feeling disappointed. The one thing it has is fan service. Some of it comes off cheesy but most of it works and some of it is pretty awesome.
I didn't originally think I'd like the change in the storyline by making this a direct sequel to the original and ignoring the second. It ended up working though and made it a little creepier in a way that the original Halloween really was just completely random and ended up connecting the two main characters for the next 40 years.
There are some genuinely scary and creepy moments and Jamie Lee Curtis is in full on badass mode. She really does do a great job bringing the character back and doing it justice.
The whole Laurie/daughter/granddaughter dynamic and the passing of the torch was a little too "on the nose," for my personal taste, but not to the point of distracting much from the story.
My biggest complaint would probably be that some of it was a bit rushed. It seemed like they were trying to cram too much into one movie. I could have done with replacing a few of the unnecessary things with a little more cat and mousing between Michael and Laurie before the final act. Also, as genuinely good as the final act was, the ending seemed a little off. It wasn't bad, it just seemed unlikely after the decades of Laurie's obsession and preparations.
It's by no means a bad movie and kept me interested enough that I'll be excited to see the next one in the theater. It's definitely one of the better, if not arguably the best, of the sequels so far. How it ages will depend on how they finish off this new trilogy, but this one is definitely worth a watch.
Alone (2015)
Interesting and pretty real for a reality show
One thing I dislike about reality shows that put people in difficult situations is how overloaded they always are with gimmicks and external influences. It ends up creating the most ironically artificial environment someone could be in.
Obviously there's always going to be some editing for time and involvement from production, and they're not going to literally let people die out in the woods on TV. Overall though, "Alone" seems pretty close to reality.
The basic premise is just dropping people, alone, out in the middle of the woods with limited tools and see how long they can survive. They're told to plan on being out there for as long as a year. They do the filming themselves and only seem to interact with others when they get medical checks by production or if/when they decide to tap out. If they have a medical emergency that requires outside help, they're forced to tap out.
Whoever stays out the longest wins $500,000 but they're also not exactly competing directly with each other. They have no idea who is still out there or how many there are at any given time, so there's nothing really for them to do but focus on their own survival and stay as long as they can. Each season has a different group of people (with some returning in different seasons).
If you're interested in camping and bushcraft you'd probably enjoy this show, and even just if you're interested in human psychology. Obviously anyone, even the strongest people are going to be affected spending months out in the wilderness without human interaction or even the most basic of modern luxuries.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Some decent fight scenes, disappointing lack of story
By itself, Dark Fate was alright for a generic movie with some cool CGI fight scenes to throw on in the background while you're doing chores on a boring Sunday. As a direct sequel to Terminator 2, bringing back Linda Hamilton, Schwarzenegger and James Cameron, it was just terrible.
First off, if you're not already spoiled on the opening scenes I'll do you a favor and let you know that they kill off John Connor. Yes. They kill off the character that has been the main anchor of the entire franchise over the past 30 years in an opening, few second flashback scene.
The rest of the movie is just very mediocre. Yes there's a few genuinely good fight scenes. Yes, it was cool to see Linda Hamilton and Schwarzenegger sharing the screen in a Terminator movie again. I'll also say I appreciated that they were both actually included in the plot rather than just thrown in as fleeting cameos. There was just little actual substance to it. It seems more like they did focus groups to see what would make the most potentially viral 2 or 3 minute clips, rather than focusing on creativity and a compelling story.
There's a major "woman power" theme to the plot too. Not in the awesome, organic, T2 way that turned Sarah Connor into the textbook example of a badass woman for a generation. More in the superficial, pandering, beat you over the head with it so we can appeal to the lowest common denominator way, complete with eye roll-inducing cheesy lines and plot "twists" you can see coming from a mile away.
If you forget for a minute that it's a Terminator movie, it's really nothing more than a cut and paste job of all the other lowbrow nonsense that's been coming out of Hollywood for the past few years.
I'd already been spoiled on most of it by the time I saw it so it didn't really bother me, I just watched it for what it was. If I had went into it blind though and expecting an actual good quality Terminator movie, I'd be pretty disappointed.
Joker (2019)
One of the best movies of the past few years
Some of the "cinematic masterpiece!" raves and reviews may be overhyping it a bit, but "Joker" really is, in my opinion, one of the best movies made in recent years.
While I did enjoy the Batman movies of the late 80's and early 90's (and the Dark Knight), I'm really not much of a fan of modern superhero movies and tend to avoid them. The majority of them honestly just come off to me as a bunch of corporate, focus-grouped nonsense and copious amounts of CGI weaved together to appeal to the widest possible audience. When I heard "Joker" was less superhero and more reality based, I figured I'd give it a shot. I'm very glad I did.
In terms of "Batman" lore, the little that's involved in the storyline is both interesting and so basic that even non-fans will follow it. I think at this point it's common knowledge in American culture who Bruce Wayne is and the basics of his origin story.
Leaving aside the lore, as a stand alone story it's absolutely brilliant. It follows the path of a man already teetering on the edge as he slowly descends into complete madness. It doesn't just begin with an over the top, villainous caricature. This is just some guy, living with mental illness, in poverty with his mother.
There's some heavy social commentary (particularly about poverty and mental illness), but that too is done brilliantly, intelligently and effectively. It's not the superficial nonsense of spoon-feeding you buzzwords and talking points about whatever political trends are popular on social media this month. It's not the sacrificing of quality storytelling in favor of disingenuous virtue signaling and beating the viewer over the head with it to make sure it appeals to the lowest common denominator. It's just there. The writers effectively put it in the background throughout the entire movie, arguably getting some pretty strong messages across while barely even acknowledging it openly.
This isn't just a movie that makes you feel, it's one that makes you think. It doesn't treat morality as black or white and it doesn't lecture. Just as in life, there are no real purely "good" or "bad" people. Everyone is somewhere on the grey spectrum. It forces you to maybe not sympathize, but empathize with characters who are, let's just say extremely flawed. You may not agree with what they do, you may find it heinous, but you understand how and even why they got to that point.
There are a few areas of the plot that are left up to the interpretation of the viewer, but it's not done in a pretentious or obnoxious way that leaves you walking away unsatisfied. It's one of those movies that can leave you thinking about it and analyzing it for days after.
It's dark, it's gritty, it's often times uncomfortable. It's probably one of the few movies of the past few years that could realistically be classified as art.
Fear the Walking Dead: Here to Help (2019)
Awful.
I'm really not the type to screech "bots!" or "shills!" but I am absolutely convinced that the majority of these reviews have to be written by AMC staff. The writing on the show is just too awful to believe this many people can think positively about it.
To actually speak on the episode, it's just bad. Not even good, Z Nation kind of bad. Just abandon the show, no entertainment value left kind of awful.
After season 3 I had huge hopes for it. I was even convincing friends who gave up in the first two seasons. "No really, it's good now! You have to watch it!"
And then for some bizarre, unknown reason, they nuke the whole show and turn it into non stop reruns of the Morgan lecture hour. As if that hasn't been done enough for half a dozen seasons on the main show. Almost immediately, the writing quality absolutely tanked.
I stuck it out through season 4. Barely. I remember one episode where they were poisoned or something and needed some alcohol based nonsense to counteract it or they're going to die. So there just so happens to be a tanker full of the stuff in the parking lot. BUT, during an ensuing fight someone accidentally shoots a hole in it.
Mind you, if doesn't explode or anything. They just sit there and watch for the presumably 5 or so hours it would take the tanker to empty from a bullet hole. Nobody thinks to grab a glass, a bowl, even soak a shirt in it and squeeze it over their mouth. No. They just resign themselves to death as they grow old watching a tanker empty in a parking lot through a bullet hole.
That's the kind of writing quality we're talking about here. Seriously, it's not just overlooking some silly character trait. It's such lazy writing that calling it amateur would be giving too much credit.
Being a glutton for punishment apparently, I decide to give season 5 a chance. It's worse...
You can literally see the actors fighting to get their lines out because of how ridiculous it is.
Go back a couple of seasons and pick one random episode. Then watch this one or the next one. Not only will you see the enormous difference in writing quality, but you'll see the difference in acting by those who are still on the show. It's most obvious with Strand especially.
I'm not blaming them, I don't think I could get this drivel out with a straight face myself so I give them credit for trying with the garbage they are given.
Obviously I'm giving up on the show. There's nothing left. I'm just absolutely baffled that first of all, a team of writers could put this out and think it's good. And second of all, that anyone watching it can actually think it's good. It's gone beyond subjective taste now. It's just objectively bad.
Naked and Afraid XL (2015)
Love the show overall but could do with less gimmicks
I've been a fan of this and the main "Naked and Afraid" for a while now.
The premise is great. Throw some people out in the middle of nowhere with literally nothing other than a couple of tools and let them survive. What I like about XL over the main series is that it continues to follow the same group throughout the season, so you see a lot more than you would in the main show.
My biggest complaint is the gimmicks used by production. This is true for both "Naked and Afraid" and XL. Practically every single commercial break and scenes from the next episode show at least one clip that's meant to imply someone is in danger. 99% of the time, it's literally nothing.
The most recent example is a clip they keep using with a shark circling and ominous music playing. They've shown it probably a dozen times already. We know you're not going to broadcast them getting eaten by sharks. Give it up already, it's just annoying.
Another gimmick that comes to mind is from last season where Lacey fell out of a tree and with Shane catching her. As she fell out of the tree, production actually included some overused stock audio of a woman screaming, implying it was Lacey. Is that really necessary? It's honestly just stupid. I'm waiting for them to use the Wilhelm Scream this season.
My last complaint is that you can tell production fuels the drama between the contestants in an artificial way and escalates ridiculous nonsense that isn't really that interesting.
All that being said, I still watch and enjoy the show. I just wish they would give up all the ridiculous gimmicks, it adds nothing to the show other than being distracting and annoying. If they would give all that a rest, the show would be near perfect.
Fear the Walking Dead: The Hurt That Will Happen (2019)
The show has become shockingly bad
This is the episode that finally made me give up the series.
I've been watching since season 1. Season 3 was especially excellent. Season 4 started taking a nose dive and it's now become unwatchable.
The writing has become absolutely terrible. It seems like it's being written by a high school drama club who think they're being artsy but it just falls flat. Everything is so "on the nose," including the dialogue.
Characters randomly appear whenever it's convenient. Radios go in and out when convenient. Just ridiculous cliches and troupes, one after another, after another.
The acting has gotten consistently worse, though I would say through no fault of their own. It really seems like the actors know how awful the writing is and they're forcing their lines out.
There's no real storyline other than the same Morgan nonsense over and over and over again. Killing bad. Must help everyone. Must make up for past. Find more people to preach the gospel to endlessly. It's the same thing we've been seeing since what, around season 4 of the main series? The beating of this dead horse has gotten beyond old.
The season premiere was bad but this might be the worst episode of the entire series. It's really a shame what they did to this show after how amazing it was a couple of seasons ago.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
Written for Twitter, nothing like the original
The writers don't seem to understand the original Twilight Zone...at all.
The original Twilight Zone absolutely had social commentary. It was subtle. It was nuanced. It was contained within quality writing that created an involving story. It didn't take a political "side" and proceed to constantly bash the viewer over the head with it. It allowed the viewer to think, it didn't pretentiously lecture them on WHAT to think.
Sadly, this is yet another show sacrificing quality writing for superficial virtue signaling. It's written for the lowest common denominator who need to have their personal political views validated by a television show and spoonfed to them with absolutely no substance. It's not interesting. It's not entertaining.
I personally am not interested in having my beliefs disingenuously pandered to by a TV show, even when I agree with the positions presented. I watch TV and movies to be entertained, not lectured.
If you require biased political pandering in every form of media you consume and are willing to sacrifice quality and entertainment for that, you'll probably enjoy this show. Everybody else will roll their eyes and change the channel.
Slasher: 6am to 9am (2019)
Predictable, uninteresting, quality writing sacrificed for superficial virtue signaling
I loved Slasher season one, season two was great and I've been excited to see season three. That excitement was ruined halfway through the first episode.
The writing quality of the previous seasons is completely gone and has been replaced with completely irrelevant, distracting and superficial virtue signaling. I'm all for diversity but there needs to be some substance behind it. You can't just check a bunch of incidental demographic boxes in casting for "representation" and expect it to carry a series.
As an example, the main character is Muslim. That's great. Fine. Who cares, right? The problem comes in where political pandering is shoehorned in when it's completely irrelevant to the storyline. In the first episode after a character is killed, the Muslim girl is attacked by another character, pulling her hijab off and screaming about how "her people" must be responsible. It's completely unrealistic, distracting and immediately shows the writer's focus more on political virtue signaling rather than creating a quality storyline and characters with depth.
This is just one example of many. I realize that this is the trend now so I accept a certain level of it when watching something but after a dozen or so times of the writers beating the viewer over the head with this nonsense, I finally had to turn it off and abandon the series.
It actually led me to finally cancelling Netflix all together. I've been a customer since the DVD only days, but I'm really tired of paying for something only to have quality shows that I previously enjoyed, ruined by this nonsense. I just want to be entertained. Irrelevant political pandering, pretentious morality lectures and superficial virtue signaling are not entertaining, I couldn't care less what "side" it's coming from.