Change Your Image
TimeSkipLuffy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
WandaVision (2021)
Creative first, Typical marvel later
It's weird to see many reviews saying the start is slow and weaker than the rest of the show. The first episodes are actually the ones that make this show unique in the MARVEL franchise. The rest is very Marvel. We have all seen it in many many movies before. Not saying that its bad. The quality of the show is really good but once the show turned all typical Marvel it became just old Marvel.
TV shows really help character development for characters that have not (yet) had their big standalone movies. I was shockingly surprised by the performance of Lizzie. She was simply amazing. Just a notch better than everyone else who also did a really a good job.
If you just want the same Marvel formula over and over again and just enjoy that part than just keep watching to the end. You will be treated well. If you are like me and love to see more creativity in the MCU franchise than the first episodes are the ones to watch out for!
Unfortunately 10/10 is out of the question. Compared to some other shows it lacked depth but no doubt it was a fun ride with lots and lots of lovely detail and easter eggs for those who are really into the Marvel comics and not just here for the entertainment.
Ji xian feng (2020)
Simply bad.
Bad acting, bad action scenes, bad CGI, bad story... I could keep going on. There is so much wrong in this movie that I wish I haven't seen this. What's worse is that Jackie Chan is selling his soul to the China movie factory. It really hurts his amazing legacy. So many awesome HK movies and even some decent Hollywood movies. When judging a movie I rather want to keep politics aside but its very hilarious when all those new China movies try to sell how great China is. Like when they tell a story about an activist and portrait western people as wildlife hunters but don't say anything about a lot of Chinese people buying that stuff for "health" issues. 3 stars only because there is worse. China is so desperate to show the "pretty" Chinese people in their movies that acting becomes 2nd importance.
Warrior Nun (2020)
Fun
I think the show is fun. I love the lead actress. Her character can be annoying sometimes but not in a bad way like how the character is for Stargirl. She is still charming, relatable and of course beautiful to look at. Also the other nuns are bad ass. While the script isn't like the best, the show is carried by the actors. I think they done a good job portraying the roles they are supposed to play.