Change Your Image
Evil_Bob
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Gantz (2004)
Interminable, pervy trash
Every episode drags on a good 15 minutes longer than it needs to with far too many scenes of people standing around trying to think if they should kill the alien trying to kill them or just stand and stare while one of the other characters gets butchered by it.
The treatment of the character Kei is also disgusting as she's only ever really used to be sexually assaulted, leered at or perved on and barely a minute goes by without some gratuitous shot of her extra large boobs bouncing around. Feels extremely creepy to watch.
It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012)
Voiceover drove me nuts
I really liked the story and the animation but the narrator drove me crazy.
Every sentence has the same pitch and tone and delivered in this breathy whine. Its extremely off-putting.
Wolf Creek (2005)
Not sure what all the fuss is about.
I'm really not sure what all the fuss is about and I certainly can't see why everybody is going mad about the horror of it. Its reasonably well made for a low budget movie but its not particularly scary and its not particularly gruesome either. It takes quite a while for anything to actually happen and I came away a little underwhelmed by it all. The fact that its apparently a true story, or "inspired by", adds a little to the chill-factor but obviously its impossible to say exactly if stuff happened as its depicted here so its a little uneven. I can't even see it becoming a hit or even a cult hit because despite the fact that its set in the Aussie outback there isn't actually anything that I haven't seen before in countless other movies.
The Big Bow Wow (2004)
RTE has hit a new low
I didn't think that things could get much worse than the Cassidy's or upwardly mobile but this has managed to beat both of them. Bad acting. Bad dialogue. Bad plots. Bad editing. Bad directing. I actually can't think of one good thing to say about it. It is in fact possibly the worst thing that Ireland has produced so far. (programme wise. I think that Boyzone of Westlife would take the price of "worst produce in general"). I can only hope that when the autumn rolls around we do not see a second series of this dirge. Why can't they take a look at some of the English comedies that have exceeded expectation: Fawlty towers, absolutely fabulous, men behaving badly or even the new wave of great American TV like 24 or six feet under and do something similar but for gods sake with decent actors.
The Lion in Winter (1968)
12th century soap opera.
A friend of mine loaned me this film with another bunch of oldies that I hadn't seen with a warning that it really wasn't that good, (I'm not really sure why she had it then). I had never heard of it before and I gave it a look. I'm not sorry I did but I'm not glad. It was certainly compelling and sometimes down right hilarious to watch Anthony Hopkins as supposedly one of England's greatest kings prance and whine like a little girl, but its quite irritating to watch something that you know has absolutely no (or little) basis in historic fact masquerading as a supposedly period drama. An Oscar win for Katherine Hepburn in this case is downright ridiculous. Its an overblown performance with a very poorly defined character (a common complaint throughout the movie). I couldn't believe my eyes when I saw its grade on the top 250 though. Maybe its just one of those movies that I just don't get.
21 Grams (2003)
Destined to become a classic but overrated
At the time that i am writing this the film has yet to be released where i am from. I saw it last week at the Dublin film festival. i went along because i had heard good reviews and I like all the actors involved. I don't recall being so disappointed before. I don't think its a spoiler by telling you this but the film is one of those films that start showing you the end and then cut back to begin the story and then cut to the end again. This process has irritated me for quite a while because its generally unnecessary (fight club is a good example of how it works, this and house of sand and fog are bad examples). There really was little point in putting the majority of this story out of linear order. By showing us how the film is going to end we know in advance that certain things cannot happen to the characters because we know that they have to survive to reach that point in the film.Therefore all tension is gone. Had this film been in linear order it would have made it better, We would have seen the natural development of the characters and the ending would have been genuinely shocking. The fact is the film is just a bit boring and a little overlong. Great performances all round though. And by the way the title and the tag line. The relevance please???