Change Your Image
alex-outsiderwolf
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Creator (2023)
Humans vs AI... or US vs World?
Very controversial plot.
Me Russian, wife is Chinese. Watching a movie and at a certain stage... OMG, it's so anti-American American movie!!!
At the start, it's whatever you would expect to begin filling you in about. Already after beginning the whole thing is just dropping on you all the same stuff independent journalists are screaming about.
The whole thing just drops into you all, what most of the non-Western world thinks about US and US actions.
Some people in the comment say oh, it just says Asia is Good, US is bad. That is not a fair truth. But I would say it's not about Asia there, it's about the opposite world to Western culture. It's not about China, or Vietnam, or Indonesia in this movie. It's about a different world to a Western one.
So this gives very interesting meaning to this movie, not to mention other layers that the movie is full of.
Why 7 then, well... still reviewing the movie, right? Certain things just made no sense. It seems the movie was cut, and re-filmed as well. Main character hair, just keep paying attention to it.
So for twists and plots, as well as ideas. The quality - Do like it. At the same time, certain things are just... raw, and mixed. But still worth checking out.
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
Statham goes Bruce Willis
What can be worse than a terrible play, a terrible scenario, and just a poor movie? Meg 3, if it will ever come out. But so far Meg 2 has taken the obvious lead!
I couldn't believe that it could be that bad, as for some reason I was still having thoughts that... come on... Statham.... It can't be that terrible. I mean... average, nothing special... but entertaining to kill the eve. Well... nope. Welcome to the first steps of Statham ruining his career, in his first money laundry movie, which is obviously aimed at China.
Yes, while we are giving our condolences to the career of Statham, the Chinese already saying their goodbyes to Jing Wu's career.
There's nothing good about this movie. You get a strong feeling, that this is some sort of money laundry scheme... At least this could explain so terribly made movie. Otherwise, I have no idea why it is done that badly...
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Series, where you already beg someone to kill main character
I was very impressed by season 1 of this title. I liked the idea and how it was implemented. So obviously I was really waiting for season 2.
My god I hated last episodes. Ending did saved it, but before I seen the ending, last two episodes I really lost my temper with main character.
If it was a target - well the actor did awesome job. It takes some skills to make you hate the main character. Get sympathy to everyone except this Shmunk.
Really... graphics, ideas, thoughts.... you really forget about all this, once you become overly annoyed by MAIN CHARACTER.
On one side, you may say, well as per final game - it makes sense. It's a Heart's game. So by logic and scenario - all clear and reasonable. Well the problem is that you really annoyed with the guy before the final game. Just ARGH! You already screaming -SOME BODY, JUST KILL THIS USELESS PUNK!!!
But, if you struggle, just like me. Don't give up. Ending worth the struggle. Really unexpected and surprising.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Beautiful, but not revolutionary... and empty
I was so amazed when I first saw Avatar in 2009. We may all joke that whole thing was Pocahontas, just on another scenery, but it was revolutionary in graphics and experience.
What happened this time? Well, picture is still there... same beautiful, but just same. You may see something like this in modern games already, there's nothing new... well except how awesome it was in IMAX.
But now, it wasn't enough to outweigh the scenario... it's just... empty?! Yes, in dramatic moments you feel the pain for character, yes you believe them... but all so predictable, that 3 hours becoming just too much.
No twists, evil is evil if it's already "evil". But basically sending someone on purpose to die, but by "good" side representative... just a silly move and is not punished. Kids... you know them, nothing bad happened in the end anyway...
Oh no, we must leave everyone who cares about us and ready to fight with us, as we may attract danger onto them, and also to save the family. Oh wait here we also already brought danger, and might bring all into danger again... but nah, these guys take us as their own, let's stay with them now. So why not to stay with the previous in the first place... a specially you were kind of their leader and they depended on you...
This and many other flaws already can't be overwhelmed with beautiful picture, it could in 2009... as it's already 2022. Would be awesome movie, if scenario had some logic... and more work.
Odnazhdy v pustyne (2022)
Movie that is well done
Usually, I would rate something like this as 8, but with all hate to this movie, due to its origin, it deserves 10.... just to get to the overall real value of it.
It's really worth watching it. It got the atmosphere... of war and how ugly it is. It got real people, whom you do believe and worry about. And it's more or less how things do work in this kind of world.
Some things are predictable, some are not. The main character never dies in the movie length, but we do have a variety of secondary characters, and their survival will always keep you on the edge.
Overall - it's a good movie, about good people, who know what to do in their... job... a bit silly in other things in their life.... just like all of us.
White Elephant (2022)
Now that was bad...
Now it's tough to beat the worst movies out there. But they tried.
Nothing makes sense whatsoever. What is going on? Why like this? What am I watching? Why do they have Malkovich there? Why am I even wasting more time sharing my thoughts about this junk?
Was it just a goodbye movie for Bruce? If so, why didn't they write... scenario for it? It's like they got actors, some airsoft stuff, and few advertisement contracts and quickly made something on the go.
A lot of commercial placement obviously already paid out the whole expense for this movie... But no one will give back time wasted.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
He is Nick uuuuuuing Cage!
The movie is simple... and awesome! Really loved to see it!
This guy has it. Always had.
Yes, sometimes you can say - oh come on! But at the same time, you keep in mind - it's a comedy. It's not like based on true events, right!
So if you are a fan - this will gives you a good feeling of seeing Cage, as he was long time ago. If not - you will enjoy nice comedy. Both ways - worth watching!
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
Walked out after 10 minutes.
Funny - No.
Interesting - No.
Actors Play - No one cares. Well except good all Jim Carrey. The whole thing is annoying as hell. It's not worth even your time to see it, not to mention ticket price to see it.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Lack of sense, lack of scenario and... lack of magic, as some insist
Lot of people complain that there was a lack of magic in this movie... Well maybe. But I don't think extra magic will save it. It's just extremely boring and... logic... forget about common sense and logic in this movie.
Just terrible.
The Adam Project (2022)
Do keep in mind... it's a family movie
This is something that the whole family can watch. Therefore, if as an adult, you watched it on your own, you may have some expectations not to be fulfilled.
But as a family movie - the perfect thing to watch all together.
Moonfall (2022)
Terrible and very long commercial
Wow... What a wonderful cast.... and what a terrible script for this huge advertisement. No really I can't review it as a movie. This thing paid itself out before hitting box office anyway. Ironically Kaspersky invested into this without knowing upcoming situation due to Ukraine... So that's their money wasted.
The whole thing is so terrible and doesn't make much sense. Actors do try to play... it's just they given such a ridiculous script...
The idea behind movie plot was so awesome... But... It's just bad.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Franchise goes wrong quick
I loved first Venom. It was just AWESOME.
Venom 2 is like Terminator 5 in terminator franchise.
Just for terminator it took Terminator 3, Terminator 4 and only with T5 they fully murdered franchise. Here second Venom was more than sufficient.
Cruella (2021)
Just an average movie
When I seen rating 7.4 ( on 12 of June). I had hopes for this movie... But... It's just people hungry for something decent.
It's seems that very average movie will get top mark this day's.
Characters empty and boring. No intrigue or surprise. One cliché after another.
It wasn't as bad as most movies lately... you have to give it this one. But that's about it.
Definitely doesn't worth rating it has.
Mulan (2020)
Was it really a Disney Movie?
No surprise that this embarrassment is not shown in movie theatres... It's pure money laundry movie. As bare in mind, they spend 200 million for something in there. Good luck understanding for what?!
Also, how Disney is involved in this? Are they listed only as rights owners or??? There's no feel of this being a Disney movie. There's not Disney style to it.
Renegades (2017)
Extremely boring! Watch paint getting dry, instead!
Could have been just another movie requested by US army, to promote itself. And it would be ok, if the movie would be done right, but something went wrong...
So the plot you know, nazis stole gold, hid it somewhere and now good old marines will save the day. And more or less, plot is kind of OK. Used in many movies... but why not.
So idea was given to army and they approved it... But...then director and other crew had a long celebration of their success... when all alcohol was finished and they got more or less sobered up (doubting last one), they realized... they have 2 hours before they have shoot the movie... And they forgot to write actual scenario...
So in first 1.5 hour, they managed to write first 15 minutes of movie time, the rest was written in 30 min.
You think that's a very silly thought? Well watch this movie and you may think that apparently I got some inside information about the movie.
So many holes, so poor scenario and characters. And all the time you will ask your self - WHY?! You will remember what I've written above..... and at least this will explain you something.
You are welcomed.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
How this guy's were even allowed for colonization mission?
Alien and Aliens are one of the favorite movies of my youth. Once Ridley Scot started new one, I had some hope, since Prometheus disappointed me big time. But nope... It's going worst. So we have mission to go to point X and our responsibility are large count of people? Well who cares let's check this interesting signal. We are at the unknown planet, full of unknown bacteria, lifeforms and viruses? Quickly throw away your helmets and let's breathe an air full of... let's see of what. Some one catches fever on unknown planet full of unknown everything. Let's just quickly bring him to the ship. No one even bothered to note that hey... maybe at least quarantine?! Sure not, if we don't bother about gas masks or helmets at the first place, can bring a mate who got some crazy virus, why not. And you just can go on and go on and go on. I thought they were kind of bringing there scientists... Had a serious training for astronauts, but apparently all crew got their job through yellow pages ad - Hey, wanna go to space? Whole crew that is responsible for colonization mission shown as bunch of stupid, irrational and hysterical people. So this civilization learned how to build robots, but then whole education went down... so it was near to impossible to get real specialists? So this already at the start hammers impression from the movie... and it's not getting better further... Such a shame...