Change Your Image
scoobyjack8
Reviews
Dummy (2020)
Absolutely horrible
I think anyone considering watching this show should read Bleeding Cool's review that expresses this show's problems better than I could.
First, it's not funny. I didn't laugh except in bemusement at the two episodes I could bring myself to watch.
Further, it exists in this weird political space where it proclaims itself as feminist and then revels in sexism, degradation of women and shaming women.
Avoid.
Selah and the Spades (2019)
Great directing, good acting and good dialogue but sparked spark
I think there was a something holding me back from totally engaging in this movie despite the great production elements. I think it was brought down by a familiar story that really didn't "pop" or distinguish itself. I think the director has great potential though.
Horse Girl (2020)
Not for those who like easy answers.
Horse Girl is an achingly sad movie about mental breakdown. In the first act of the film, I found the character development to be beautifully executed and I was rooting for Sarah. I was hoping the film could turn out as some kind of offbeat romcom even though I had an idea we were in for a darker ride.
One thing I loved about this movie was that the focus was on just observing Sarah and empathetically inhibiting her mindset without judgment or explanation. I think this could be off putting for some viewers but if you're interested in psychology and how people work, this movie will be very interesting for you.
Personally, I think the overall message of this movie is that the mind of mentally ill person is not to be dismissed outright because their experiences will feel real to them, which is a very empathetic and true point to make. My favourite scene in the movie made this clear as Ethan told Sarah that he appreciated that the experiences she described were 100% her truth.
In the past, I think Jeff Baena's films have not gotten the credit they deserve but thankfully this one is undeniable and has received critical acclaim.
Lastly, I want to mention the acting. Alison Brie was the star of the show for sure as she created a believable character and she played both the small and big moments perfectly. Molly Shannon also managed to create a specific and three dimensional character with a short amount of screen time. I loved the scene where she tried to advise Sarah to put aside any negative thoughts, this perfectly satirised the well-meaning but misguided ally to anyone with mental health difficulties.
Overall, this move was really insightful. I'd recommend to anyone who likes a character-based film or who has a strong interest in psychology.
Vox Lux (2018)
Aims for social commentary, lands on pretentious camp.
First and foremost, the soundtrack is terrible. The second Raffey Cassidy started singing at the funeral I knew it was over because I didn't believe for a second that song could ever become a hit. It's also not era-appropriate in any way, music like that was not mainstream in 2000 if it existed at all. The movie doesn't convey any coherent commentary and its various elements are all over the place. Every actor seemingly thought they were making a different movie. The usually-sparky Cassidy is in a flat teen drama, Jude Law is giving Bohemian Rhapsody and Natalie Portman seems to think she's in Mommie Dearest. If this is a movie aiming for Cannes, the movie itself lands at a midnight showing of Rocky Horror and Natalie Portman is on Mars. To be honest, I think Portman is actually the best element of the film even though her performance doesn't fit anywhere with the rest of the movie. I would much rather be watching the dark comedy character study that she thinks she's in than the moralistic parable that actually exists.
Red Joan (2018)
Huge missed opportunity
This film should have been great. Instead of exploring the nuances of Dench's character's situation, we get rote Sunday night BBC flashbacks about characters that sold out their morals to help develop weapons of mass destruction BUT BUT its okay because romance! So disappointing.
Long Shot (2019)
Laughs and great performances but...
This film was great for the first 60-70 minutes but unfortunately it goes wrong towards the end. The dramatic heart of the film is weak so when the laughs fade away and the thematic work becomes the focus, the film just does not work. Still worth a watch for Theron, Rogen, Raphael and Jackson's performances but it could have been so much more.
Booksmart (2019)
Clueless for my generation.
Since I started watching movies through an adult lens, I've been waiting for the film that would capture the modern high school experience in the hilarious and heightened way that Clueless did for 1995. This is it! The movie is a laugh riot, the writing is sharp and the characters have so much heart. I feel bad for underestimating Olivia Wilde, she has been in a lot of bad movies but she is clearly a smart woman with a good understanding of how to direct an actor correctly. Speaking of performances, all of the actors here are spot-on. Billie Lourd and Beanie Feldstein are the obvious standouts but Jessica Williams, Kaitlyn Dever and Skyler Gisondo match them every step of the way. Overall, everyone should see this movie - it's destined to be considered a classic of our time in years to come.
Behind the Fear (2016)
HIV/AIDS is a real epidemic no matter what these fools say.
There is scientific proof HIV/AIDS is dangerous. Don't listen to these conspiracy theorists.
The Characters: Henry Zebrowski (2016)
Absolutely dire and offensive
It makes me sad to think that after watching this racist, ableist comedy vacuum that some viewers may have given up on The Characters all together and missed out on some of the much better later episodes. Shame on you for thinking that "ironic" brown-face is acceptable. Each of his characters is so overwrought and clichéd that I have to wonder why Netflix picked him to have a place in this show altogether. Compare him to Kate Berlant's hilariously specific art-world parodies or Natasha Rothwell's wholly original spoiler-weaponizing homeless man and it is shocking to consider that someone believed that this material constituted an equal.