Change Your Image
denpolites
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
La luciérnaga (2013)
awfull film
The film is awfull. Although it could be an interesting one according to the theme the directing is so bad that almost render the film unwatchable. The two leading lady actresses are not bad (and indeed they are really beauties), but that's all. Sorry if I dissapointed some funs.
Gong lu mei ren (2015)
a very touching story
At the beginning it looks like a naive film, but as it goes further the story becomes very interesting and at the end very touching. The acting of the actress that ply the local tibetian girl is superb. highly recommended. You can watch it on Youtube with english subtitles.
Eternal Promise of Love (2015)
nice romantic story
A very nice romantic story, with anti-war theme.
The war seperates two lovers, the boy gone to the army, the girl waiting for him ten years. The ending is very touching (not a happy one).
The directing and the acting is very good. Highly recommended. You can watch it.
Keurosing (2008)
an inept attempt to depict life in North Korea
Life in North Korea is far from easy. The political situation is devastating, with a combination of lack of democracy and a very difficult economical situation. This could've permitted a skillful director to shoot a film that criticizes all these things. But the film fails to be realistic and it seems like a pure propaganda. Let me explain it: the regime is depicted using unnecessary violence, as if all the officers are villains by nature, and enjoy torturing poor people, especially little kids. The buildings looks like two centuries ago. Social care simply doesn't exist at all. All we see is soldiers who oppress, and misery. This exaggeration backfires, it is simply unconvincing. Technically the film is not better. The main characters are caricatures. The acting and the direction are awful, the story is not at all convinsing. It is very strange that the IMDb rating is so high...I cannot recommend this film, it reminds me some blockbusters shot during the Cold War...
Elena (2011)
An interesting comment in post-socialistic Russia
I read all the comments and I think that the majority of them just missed the point. I think that we have an interesting glance on the life in post-socialistic Russia. A friend from Bulgary wrote a few things about that. I would like to add that the main point is that a woman who looks good and carrying about her son and her family, and despite she is religious, is driven to crime, as the only way to help her unemployed son. What made that possible? The great fortunes that have been accumulated, something not seen during the soviet era (at least legally), in contrast with the poverty, unemployment etc.
Others points: the necessity to have money in order to study. The new lifestyle of drugs and spoiled daughter. The role of TV, showing garbage all the time.Tthe unemployed son who doesn't make an effort to find a job (obviously been spoiled by the previous regime where there you didn't need to struggle in order to have a job, it was offered easily). The new 'fashion' of gangs and the lethal encounters they indulged in.
Russia underwent a real shock all these years, just imagine that is one of the countries that had decreased limit of expected life by 5 years!
The acting and the directing was good enough. In general an interesting film, not a masterpiece, but worth seeing.
En kærlighedshistorie (2001)
a film about marriage.
A very powerful film about marriage and relationships between spouses in general. And deep love as well with all its complexity and curves. First of all I don't think that the point is the mental illness. This looks to me like a trick to make the situation more realistic. The same sick situation it would be depicted without an explicitly ill woman (or man). Lets ask ourselves how many times we wonder if our spouse behaves normally or is in the margin of insanity! The second point is that there is not a bad and a good guy. There is not a one sided responsibility for the problems. They constantly exchange roles. We sympathize them both in their sincere effort to get along, although forces beyond their power (that is why I declare that the trick with the illness works so nice) makes it very difficult. And the third point. Love is not linear and without curves. Their behavior is so different from time to time or at the same time. He is so tender but he rapes her. She is so affectionate but she goes for a one night stand with a stranger. She is so close with the children but she abandons them. And so on. The actors are magnificent (not only the leading roles) the cinematography is excellent, artistically is of very high standards. Highly recommended.
Electroshock (2006)
a forbidden love in the Franco's years
Spain, the era of dictator Franco. Two female teachers are in love, but in those years and in that regime the love is not only forbidden but also a crime. To avoid their child been in prison, the parents of the one teacher, force her to be confined in a clinic for mental diseases, where she is heavily abused, the main treatment been electroshocks. After Franco's fall, and the change of things, she is free to return to her home, under the surveillance of her mother. Her father, more compassionate, helps her escape and find her lover. But the years of been under electroshocks have damaged her health, and make it impossible to live a normal life. What follows is to be seen. The story is touching enough, the acting is quite good, the whole movie is a good depiction of the fate of minorities under such regimes. What is impressive is the lack of understanding of the mother, and the cruelty of her attitude. Not a masterpiece, but worth to see it.
Never Let Me Go (2010)
a film about so many things!
The film depends on a original and impressing novel, and this is an asset already. I cannot comment on how the book is well given because I have not read it so far. So I 'll focus to the movie.
I liked it very much! it is about so many things, some of them so controversial, for example the morals of science, but I don't think this is the main subject. There are some ways to point that life is too short, and the clever story of the film is one of the most extraordinary, I have watched so far. Its about love, jealousy, atonement,the notion that there is no second chance, and the beauty of life. I was impressed from the astonishing places, that underlined the value of living, and having good time, because life is too short. The fate of the heroes is the fate of all humans. Someone must be completely idiot to think that the film is about organ donations! Or to wander if the story is realistic enough! This in not a documentary, it is art, it is fiction, and the artist is free to tell a non realistic story in order to express ideas.
The acting was good, the photograph superb, generally a remarkable movie!
I give it 9/10, because it makes you think (If you can think of course).
Riparo (2007)
perhaps not a masterpiece, but yet very powerful!
a couple (lesbian, but I don't't think that this fact is essential) returning from holidays discovers an illegal immigrant in their car. The story doesn't really matters, the ideas are to be mentioned. The one is a rich, factory owner, the other is a poor worker. Curiously enough is the rich lady who treats the immigrant well and with compassion. But as the story evolves we clearly see that the other woman has a more lot in common with the boy. I think that the key phrase is what is said at the end of the film. 'You have the luxury to be nice!' Eventually the lesbian theme distracts a little from the true content of the film, although there is no explicit sex. The social and political message is subtle but strong. The ruling class has the power to handle the life of the others, although it seems that cares. The reaction of the boy is well understood, not violent as it should be. the clash of civilizations is a little bit naive, he just cannot understand the lesbian relationship, but anyway it exists. The acting is not bad, and I think that the boy is superb. In total is a very interesting film, that anybody could enjoy, without much effort.
Nunta muta (2008)
politicaly explicit, so you love it or you hate it!
Unfortunaly the film has a very clear anticommunist message, so the discussion about politics prevails. Most comments I read face the film this way. As about me:I could understand the way the winners face the history, but I think its a shortcoming to be so one-sided. The communists are depicted like idiots, the Soviets like monsters. Of course this is not an historic documentary, it's art, but it makes it difficult for a viewer to accept pure propaganda. Now regarding the artistic virtues: I found it very good, very much alike Kusturicha's films, but a better version of them. The directing is skillful, and the acting quite good. Some scenes are of extravagant beauty. It also gives an idea of the Romanian spirit and soul, but as I wrote above the political message doesn't allow for a non-objective evaluation.
The Japanese Wife (2010)
human relations in a non-capitalistic society.
The film is excellent. I don't clasify it as a romantic film. I think it's a film about human relationships and values. People from western (the so-called 'developted') countries, cannot even understand the behavior in such societies. So you may read some comments that the film is not ...realistic (!), or so. Hollywood film watchers have totally lost the ability to understand a piece of art. The first think that comes to mind is that money in such societies is not the goal but just a mean. Kindness, generosity. support etc prevail. Love is pure and without expecting something in return. This is not the exception but the rule. This is not something artificial, as people in west may think. It's a result of the social construction, (the lack of capitalism if you prefer a political or economical term). If seen under this perspective everything is easily understood: Why the aunt is so supportive, the devotion that Snehamoy has to his 'wife', the attitude of the widow, both against Snehamoy and his 'wife', at the end of the film. The directing is pretty good, and so I think for the acting. I really enjoyed and I heartily recommend it.
Babam ve Oglum (2005)
A masterpiece that must be seen by everyone!
A masterpiece that must be seen by everyone!
It's the better film I have seen so far. It's not only about the relationships between fathers and sons, or the sequences from a coup d' etat, especially against leftist people. There are a lot of things and ideas included. For example the attitude of a former lover, wounded, married to another man, but still carrying. Its an insight to the human relationships as a whole, the role of the family in Mediterranean countries. This does not mean that people from the North for example will not understand or will not be moved. But the situations depicted, fit especially to Turks, or Greeks (like me), or perhaps Italians. The director is really one of the highest class. I had previously watched his later film Issiz Adam (Always alone), and I was so impressed that I looked for another of his movies, so I found this film.
I found very good the actor who played the young boy. I was really shocked from the scene of the father regretting for his behavior, it looked very much like a Greek ancient tragedy. Also the music of the film was excellent.
Everyone must see this film. Not only he will like it, but I am sure that he will be moved.