Change Your Image
Fun1988
Reviews
Agatha Raisin (2014)
Absolutely delightful!!!!!!!
Yes, absolutely delightful. A true mystery each time! Her wardrobe is absolutely fabulous!!!! The English country side is very beautiful enticing all visit. There have been plenty of murder mysteries, both in America and the UK, but this one is extra special. The friendships, the beautiful shoes and delightful banter. It is witty and suspenseful yet giving you a sense of good ole entertainment. Agatha's clothes, shoes and handbags are not only her addiction but mine. I do have to add that watching her drudge through the countryside in those heels is a bit of fun and adds to the humor of this delightful show!
The Mallorca Files (2019)
What a good show
Such a great show. I Don't understand what happened but I can only guess it was due to covid 19. It says 24 episodes but only 16 were are available to view. I really like the dynamic between the two police officers. The use of a British, German police working for the Spanish police in Mallorca is fantastic. It was just finding it voice by the end of the first season. I really believe it could have gone the distance of other good cop shows. The location is beautiful and really adds to the adventures. I enjoy the immersion of cultures and languages that are explored on the show. The exploration of culinary delights, wine, music and artistic areas.
Aurora Teagarden Mysteries: Something New (2023)
Still finding its voice!
I must began by saying that I really did like it. I do agree with another reviewer that they do need another Sally. She's a good actress but not tall enough. That makes a difference. Lexa Doig's daughter was good in the last Aurora Teagarden: Haunted by Murder. It was great to see Sally's aunt Gladys, Karen Kruper. She was a great addition. Also, seeing a young Arthur was also a treat. Marilu Henner was also a great touch, there was really no need to change her she looks young enough to be her mom. In summary it was a nice addition to the Aurora Teagarden Mysteries. I can't wait for more episodes in this series.
Frasier: The B Story (2023)
This was the one!!!!!
This was the one! The one that really shined. Yes, last weeks with Lilith was very good, but this one showed us what we wanted to see the Crane boys shine! The David character is great. I could see his slow evolution and when joined by Freddy its a winning combination. Frasier was at his good ole self in this one too! An old dog at his top form!!!! Keep them coming like this. I love Frasier and you need to do him justice like this! What made Frasier 1993 strong was its character richness and not shying away from its zingers. If this stays sharp like this, I will keeping coming back and you keep making me laugh!
The Marvels (2023)
Wonderful, wonderful!!!!!
It is no mistaking that if you love the blood and guts of action movies this may not be for you. It's a fun, fast paced whirlwind of a great movie. Yes, I said great! Anyone who liked Ms. Marvel will like it. I'm not including spoilers, but I will tell you, That a Barbara Streisand cover of a song is a great surprise! The team-up of Brie Larson, Teyonah Parris and Iman Vellani is fantastic. They make a great team. You have to admit that Vellani steals every scene she's in! Ofcourse, I would rather see a movie like this than something that has unnecessary gory violence. It is a Sci-fi, comic book adventure and for me it's a winner! "The Marvels" is worth seeing!
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Wow! All around!
Wow, yes you need more words than that, but it's pretty concise. If this show was wonderful for the first 2 seasons then this season has been elevated to extraordinary!!!! Getting to see the team back together is only the beginning. To see Paul Rudd, a good bonus. The other real treat is Martin Short playing opposite the queen of Hollywood, Meryl Streep. We know he has always been a phenomenal talent. He's comedic talent spans decades. But to see his dramatic talent go head to head with Meryl Streep, wow! He is a true master! Not only will both the Emmy and Golden Globe committees be nominating Meryl Streep, but Martin Short for sure! Moreover, this season was a showcase of many talented singing artists, Steve Martin, Meryl Streep, Selena Gomez, Martin Short, it brings back Da'Vine Joy Randolph, who is a joy, pun intended, to watch. The show is a winner with a winning premise.
Night Court (2023)
Getting better!
I was originally not a fan of the first either, but it did get better. This one is getting better as it is progressing. Given the major competition sitcoms have in the current streaming battles, I would have to say to give it a chance. Slowly it is progressing nicely and getting better. I believe that one of the most difficult aspects is having Dan be the semi good guy defending the rights of the innocent. The whole idea behind his multi Emmy award winning character, Dan Fielding, was his sleaziness. Now, he's bitter and flippant, but seems to have a heart. I'm ok with his current character, and slowly evolving grumpy old man persona, it's the others who have not evolved quite yet. Abby and Gurgs are pretty well liked and have established their personalities, but I'm waiting for Olivia and Neil. Just like the original, this will take time. I didn't begin liking the original until its 3rd season, so I know that this too can come around. The latest episode "Blood Moon Binga". Was very good. I'd give it an 8. Please hang in there, I believe in you!
Lopez vs. Lopez: Lopez vs. Ghosts (2023)
Absolutely wonderful!!!!!!
Just the fact that Cheech Marin and Rita Moreno where on it is a massive plus! I loved it. George absolutely ludicrous. The very Latino premise of Ghosts was good and the haunting of his grandma was a great familial story line. His painful memories are shared by many of us, but not all of us get an explanation for what pain went on in their lives. I believe in this show and hope that it continues. There is a great deal of work that does need to be done. Having all these guest stars is a good start. Keep working on the story lines and the writing will evolve, it is getting better show by show and little by little. I believe in you!
Lopez vs. Lopez: Lopez vs. Espanol (2022)
The age ole' challenge!
Yes the great LatinX challenge, should we or shouldn't we have to speak our native language. My grandmother arrived her in this country in 1948 and learned enough English just get by, not fluently but ok. We were forced to learn "Abuela Spanish" which is a term I created to recognize the limited Spanish some of us have to learn just to communicate with our grandparents. A challenge to many of use third and fourth generations. Something that is not just limited to Spanish but many other languages--Italian, Greek, German, French, etc.--forgotten to generations until needing to travel to the mother country! This episode was excellent. The kind of story telling they need on this show to make it successful. I can completely understand Mayan's challenge with both her father George and her characters father George. Though, at times it seems a little forced, but in this episode seemed more natural. Chance, Brice Gonzalez, is on his way to stardom! He is totally "Urkeling" this--meaning he will be the star of this show soon--making it the reason to watch. His expressive nature and comedic timing are priceless making this show a must see. I'm happy to see George Lopez on tv again. I hope this show makes it.
Un asunto privado (2022)
Dubbing is not my thing!
It looks fantastic and I could follow the story. I love Jean Reno. Both the plot and the story are very interesting. I love mysteries and it seemed very promising. Stylistically it is shot very well and the classic women are not allowed on the Police force theme is nicely handled by a very modern women not holding to those ideals. Unfortunately, I cannot follow something dubbed. Its very dizzying and I started to get a headache. If it is available in Spanish, which is its original language. I will watch it again and just use English subtitles which does not bother me. But viewer beware of the dubbing.
$#*! My Dad Says (2010)
Laugh out loud hilarious!!!!!!!!
I saw it originally and have been rewatching it. I still don't understand why it was cancelled. Well written. William Shatner was hysterical. Wish it was brought back.
And Just Like That... (2021)
The Golden Girls for our time!
Yes, I went there. I always found these characters interesting. Now with their new journey still being paved I'm interested to see how it develops. I'm 59 and was very wishy washy about the old series. The new characters are fantastic, like Che, who is well developed and an honest character. Is that the writers doing or just Sara Ramirez shining through? Also, Seema Patel, who seems like a great character but is waiting for more screen time. Cree Cicchino is a fabulous addition to the mix as Brady Hobbes girlfriend. I was very sorry about Willie Garson because he was one of my favorites and I know he loved the show.
I always did resent the fact that they were all skinny, Caucasian, bitches and Carry's excessive smoking was a horrendous influence on young girls. This of course stems from the fact that I taught high school. The show took . . . . "their minds at their most fecund point and restrained them before they've been able to wander through the garden of ideas." Yes that's from "Clueless". During my tenure there were many detrimental movies.
All in all for adult viewing and women in their prime there are many story lines to be worked. Please don't make the same mistake as before and add some full figured gals and give Carry more dimension than smoking, wearing fabulous clothes and high heels. We know this about her, move on. She needs to mourn the death of the love of her life then go back to being her. Hopefully she has grown.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Fantastic!!!!
Great movie for the entire family! It had nostalgia and its sentimental value, but I loved it has part of the Ghostbusters trilogy. I didn't give it a 10 because it was a little slow in some areas and it did have exposition that really was needed, but slowed it down. We loved it and are going again on Sunday to see it in the theater! Thanks for a great movie!
Murder, She Wrote (1984)
What a great show!
I never saw this show when it aired due to my age, but it is fantastic. Angela Lansbury is great and the style of the show, not always having it in her home town of Cabot Cove Maine, is very creative. Taking the viewer all over the USA and other countries. I'm hooked on the Hallmark Mysteries and this show is what started it all.
The Golden Girls (1985)
Stands the test of time!!!!!!
What a great show! Somethings are dated but it works. I can't believe how funny it is. The only reason I can't give it a 10 is the math. They really didn't work on the logistics of the time and the ages of some of them, particularly Dorothy and her 38 year old marriage. If she was pregnant when she got married which is the key story line, her daughter has to be at least 37. She comments constantly about have to raise to screaming kids while her husband was galavanting, but in season 3 her son is only 23. These things aren't ignored in modern tv shows and movies, but we didn't get to see reruns as much before.
Still, a great show!!!!!!!
Only Murders in the Building: Open and Shut (2021)
Wow!
What amazing finale. Talk about wanting to leave you wanting for more! I cannot wait until next season. This show has been the best thing to come along in a very long time. Unique, intriguing, and funny its the way only these actors could do! I'll keep watching if you keep creating this one of a kind show!
Only Murders in the Building: The Boy from 6B (2021)
TV at it finest!!!!!!!
I loved this episode. It was unique and very well done. The premise, though only seen once in Buffy, was fabulous in this kind of medium. Great to see things from the perspective of the hearing impaired. The use of the scrabble game was great. People need to play more scrabble. This series is overall very well done. A must watch.
Muppets Now (2020)
I love the concept!
I love the concept of the show. My biggest issue is the Kermit voice. With so many actors out there you should be able to find a better match the the true Kermit voice. Love seeing the guest stars and the Miss Piggy segments!
Mr. Iglesias (2019)
loved it! sad to see it go!
Its funny how Netflix keeps disappointing me and cancelling shows I like. Well no more I have cancelled my Netflix account and am done with them. This was a good, funny show. Teens played by really teens and topics that relate to todays world. With teens and adults. Love you Fluffy and I know so many of your fans are so disappointed. Shop the show to another network please.
Bridget Jones's Baby (2016)
I loved it!
This was my favorite of all the three. I was finally not distracted by the fact that she was really not fat like real people. It clearly pointed out that she had reached her target weight. Also, her maturity brought with it a sense of acceptance of her life and her choices. I didn't rate it higher due to some of the goofs, her birthday a big one. I felt the Mark Darcy character was better depicted here and that the years that have past have taught him some humanity. The Jack character was a good treat and much more dimension than the Hugh Grant character whose storyline was really overdone. This movie was a good watch if you are a fan of the Bridget Jones story.
Rock the Block (2019)
Gave it a chance, but nooooooooo!
Season 1 was hard to watch due to one of the designers. Three very sweet designers and earnestly kind hearted designers. One that was very difficult to watch. Loved the winner and felt that the two finalist were well chosen. Gave Season 2, episode 1 a try but again its difficult to watch and the winner choice was totally off. Don't like the start of the season and returning competitor. Done watching this.
Rock the Block (2019)
Gave it a chance, but nooooooooo!
Season 1 was hard to watch due to one of the designers. Three very sweet designers and earnestly kind hearted designers. One that was very difficult to watch. Loved the winner and felt that the two finalist were well chosen. Gave Season 2, episode 1 a try but again its difficult to watch and the winner choice was totally off. Don't like the start of the season and returning competitor. Done watching this.
Call Me Kat (2021)
So cute!!!!!
I love it. its is quirky and relevant. what a great cast. that Leslie Jordan is so funny. Please keep it coming. It is funny and familiar. I've seen the British version, but I barely got to the 4th episode. Mayim Bialik and Swoosie Kurtz make a great mother daughter duo. Total opposites. Call me Kat is a real winner and I love it!!!
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018)
Total fun for all!!!!
Hotel Transylvania 3 is a delight! If you're a fan, you will love it. Humor is spot on and Adam Sandler created a movie with a fun feel. Must see!
Emeril (2000)
It was not that bad!
I still have it on VHS and a I look back at it, there are so many sitcoms that have made it which are much worse. Yes, Emeril was not used to the actual acting, but the cast was great. The witty repartee was memorable and the story line believable "Pork fat is always called for".
If anyone has better copies of the the 11 episodes I would love to buy them.