Change Your Image
rdconrad-605-835475
Reviews
Fair Game (2010)
"Fair Game" is a Great Film!
Naomi Watts and Sean Penn were magnificent as Valerie Plame Wilson and Ambassador Joseph Wilson, and the t-i-g-h-t film by Director Doug Liman (who also did "The Bourne Identity"), is s-e-n-s-a-t-i-o-n-a-l! The DVD has awesome reality to it and includes much actual material extras from Valerie and Joe - who stood up against hideous White House lies - particularly over invading Iraq - and who both deserve much credit as national / public heroes. Geo. Bush, Dick Cheney, Scooter Libby, and Karl Rove all could have gone to jail for their acts and their lies r/t Iraq (and r/t the Wilsons) - as could quite a few others. Scooter wound up as the sole 'patsy'.
Scooter Libby interestingly, was sentenced to a few years in jail, a couple in paroled supervision, and about 400hrs. of community service and he was fined a quarter million (not a problem as he was worth as much as 25 million) - but Bush kept him from going to prison. He was / is the highest-ranking White House official convicted in a government scandal since John Poindexter, the national security adviser to President Ronald Reagan in the Iran–Contra affair. My theory is that like with Nixon, Libby was made the "fall-guy" partly because he was Jewish. Nixon had failed to shift much blame for various things onto Kissinger, but clearly had planned to and even attempted it a few times.
FrackNation (2013)
Phelim's film reiterates a claim of 'absolutely nothing to see here, Yay fracking!'
INEXCUSABLE of Phelim (sounds like a quaint and olde Irish pronunciation of film) to totally skip the concept of Global Climate changes r/t rising Methane, Carbon Dioxide, and Carbon Monoxide (among others) which could cause catastrophic flooding - even lead to extinction events within a century. Water pollution consequences have been admitted to even by Fracking Industry sources, but Phelim's film keeps reiterating a claim of 'absolutely nothing to see here, all fracking is totally o.k.'!! Same for all of the other mentioned problems like earthquakes, air pollution, land losses, fires, etc. - TOTAL DENIAL! No way, Jose... If Josh Fox is a fraudulent huckster as Phelim would portray him, then it is MOST abundantly clear that Phelim is way worse, and I would venture that he and his adherents are quite dangerously so.
Would You Rather (2012)
Some good concepts - though strange executions thereof perhaps.
The film "Would You Rather" could perhaps be enticingly poignant, with some quite hideous insights on the perfidy with which badly used 'Capitalism' can surround us. Sort of like a proper rendition of Kafka's short novel "The Trial" reveals, about badly used 'justice systems'. [...or Ionesco's "Rhinoceros" - says about FASCISM]! "Would you Rather" illustrates the unnerving and unmitigated hostility intrinsic in the "might and money makes right" philosophy of modern CAPITALISM (not to be confused with Adam Smith's concepts in the benign treatise, "Wealth of Nations"). Instead the main event in the film, is the graphic depictions of the nights events. My guess is that they feel the need to appeal to slasher fans - to make a few bucks - as has SO often been done with Mary Shelly's Frankenstein, rather than showing us the work's greater inspirations. BUT... it may also be very significant in ways that the film "V for Vendetta" was. https://www.facebook.com/WouldYouRatherTheMovie
Hannah Arendt (2012)
Great film - like a Beethoven symphony, regard its entireity!
"Hannah Arndt" is really quite brilliant - both the German philosopher and journalist, and the film portraying her writing about Eichmann and teaching in post-war Germany. If you don't see the WHOLE film you will miss its overall values, profound but subtle meanings, and its most salient historical features. She could easily be compared to Einstein for her independence and credibility. Hannah Arendt and Karl Marx were among the more notable Jewish Philosophers and both were natives of Germany. Whereas Karl Marx was an indirect follower / student of Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel, Hannah Arendt was actually a direct student - and most prized - by Martin Heidegger. Arguably Hannah treats Heidegger, (a self-described Nazi sympathizer), the way a number of Jewish leaders (whom she openly questions) treated the Final Solution Nazis (like Adolf Eichmann). Heidegger apparently teaches her to think and prepares her for the loneliness of teaching philosophy - even while he betrays humanity and morality. Hannah is just great!! A truly well done film.
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
Un-bloody-beatable Accounts of wtf happened to the wtc on 9/11 +++++
I was up EXTRA early on 9/11/2001 to get the NEWEST results from Florida's several ongoing recounts; and instead I got to see the second (World Trade) tower hit (LIVE)... and meanwhile, Bush was deep down (safe) in Florida. SERIOUSLY! The people in the buildings were not traders overall, most were cleaners, guards, assistants... and in the basement was the World Court Appeals for Economic Crimes... one of the few hopes of third world countries. Can you say FISHY?? LATER, Condi Rice quotes a document purported to be from bin Laden, referencing an ability to EFFECT U.S.A. ELECTION RESULTS!!! Almost as sick as ONE crumby VOTE on the Supreme Court deciding AGAINST THE WILL OF THE VOTERS mind you, who will live in the WHITE HOUSE. Have you seen the movie Fahrenheit 911?? In case you did not hear, Fahrenheit 911 was the top candidate for Best Picture, until a right wing arse-fracking nazi sabotaged its chances on purpose based on a technicality. Other than "The Corporation", "Murder, Spies, and Voting Lies", "Apocalypse Africa: Made in America" and "Red Reign" it is atop my list of ALL time documentaries... and one of my favorite movies of ALL time.
Red Reign (2013)
Shocking, Needful, Excellent documentary!
"Red Reign" soberly, expertly, and convincingly exposes the barely believable - but completely documented FORCED and DEADLY organ harvesting, currently taking place in China, of prisoners of conscience, (primarily from members of the popular exercising group, FALUN GONG, whose tenets are healthy exercises, truth, compassion, and tolerance - (and who GREATLY out number the members of the Communist Party in China). Membership ALONE has led to LIFE SENTENCES and DEATH SENTENCES of MANY thousands. The several thousand victims' organs (eg. Hearts, livers, pancreases, and corneas) were quite often removed without using any anesthesia; (they just tied them down and proceeded with whatever surgeries). The harvested organs were promptly sold for very large profits by the government. As investigated and told by the scholarly Nobel Prize nominee, David Matas. Written and directed by Masha Savitz.
Murder, Spies & Voting Lies: The Clint Curtis Story (2008)
absurdly great stuff!!
Investigative Journalism that is done to perfection and 100% true - AND with all the power of any of Alfred Hitchcock's best works of fiction. I kept saying to myself, why hasn't this EXPLODED all over the media, since its 2008 release? Sheer brilliance, (and it DID win the New Jersey Film Festival Best Documentary award); this is truly, absurdly, great stuff. Makes one want to take Florida Republican Representative to Congress Tom Feeney right up from his Congressional seat and throw him directly into a Florida (and subsequently Federal) JAIL cell - for the rest of his life! George Bush is just covered with silly smiles - like a Hitlerian demon; but he is revealed as the WORST destroyer of democracy in the living, breathing, world!
Capitalism: A Love Story (2009)
First rate documentary! Sets a new record!!
20 years in from "Roger and Me" and Michael Moore still continues to be one of the ultimately greatest voices for political sanity I know of, by making what is BY FAR one of the most important documentaries EVER! I'm re-watching it at home, and realizing TOTALLY, that it is/(was) impossible to get it all on the first viewing... and I'm now also discovering that the DVD extras are truly FANTASTIC! Congressman Elijah Cummings, shedding a tear from his right eye, as he is being interviewed by Michael about the PERMANENT and catastrophic LOSSES being suffered by middle class and poor people, is SO SUPERB! The FDR speech about a new (2nd) Bill of Rights is incredible!!! Spread this film around... it is relevant now more than ever... and its issues are SO crucial to our survival as a species on the planet and any lasting hopes for "We the People" to be free from the obscene + greedy bastards' oppressions! If I were a teacher my class would see this film... whatever I was charged with teaching. Live forever Michael Moore - you are TRULY a saint!!!
The Reluctant Fundamentalist (2012)
WOW.. SUPERB! Saw trailers and was planning to skip.. THANK GOD I WATCHED!!!!!
"The Reluctant Fundamentalist" is a monumentally brilliant film masterpiece, and I might add, urgently important - compassionate, intriguing, good in ALL CATEGORIES perhaps somewhat reminiscent of "Lawrence of Arabia" and the superb poetry of Omar Khayam. It speaks to SO many of life's themes, conditions and issues including those of "academic freedom" and "cross-cultural communications". - - It makes its compelling observations in ways I implore EVERYONE to share - and to make lasting note of.
I kept the DVD's setting for English for the deaf subtitles on and it was really great because the Urdu was thereby mostly also translated to great good effect.
From Mira Nair, and starring Riz Ahmed, Kate Hudson, Liev Schreiber Om Puri, and Kiefer Sutherland
Highest recommendations!!!!!!!!
Life of Pi (2012)
clever as ever
Clever as ever I kept thinking, and as great a movie on so many dozens of levels including a mind-altering degree of movie realness as so far anyway, ones senses will tend to get.. and SO disproportionate to the difficulty one would expect such a challenge to assign; and in an honest and brilliant fashion, painstakingly showing us that given great reverence a furious fate should never be able to burst up every bubble and even when hope seems gone, to demolish every bet... I feel a little like Charles Dickens (who was paid by the word) in having to complete 10 lines and abandon my intended effective use of witty brevity in favour of extra letters in words and sesquipedalian choices thereof! Thank you.. ;)
Fratello sole, sorella luna (1972)
One of my top twenty films of all time.
If you want to know more about life, war, religion, the church, God, St. Francis, love, parents, children, devotion, humanitarian care, community living, aesthetics, ethics, metaphysics, etc. ad absurdum... then absolutely this is a VERY good film to incorporate into your reservoir of learning experiences. For me, the thing which most stood out was what it reveals about the spirit of man (or God - as you will) in relationship to the Roman Catholic church, in terms of teaching and inspiring I feel that is its greatest contribution; but there are very many other great things about the film... at least a dozen probably, and that is all before even getting to the superb qualities of overall direction, costumes, sets, acting, music, experimentation of techniques, SCRIPT WRITING!! ...etc. etc. etc. O.K. No more holding back, I really liked it.
Le roi de coeur (1966)
One of the three best films of all time imho!
In 1966 when this film had just recently premiered, though I was only fifteen, I was told by some of my most trusted friends that I MUST go ASAP and see it. I did, and they were right. To this day imho, it remains one of the three best films of all time! A legend, a fable, a realistic view and absurd impression of 'ultimate' realities; combined perfectly and performed by an ensemble of utmost excellence... Anyone with half a brain should be warmed, deeply touched, inspired, and nearly breathless after viewing King of Hearts (aka "Le Roi de Coeur"). Though it did not win very many awards it was on numerous critics "Best" lists and in some cinema houses ran for many many years.
Les Misérables (2012)
Best!!!!!!!!!!
I'm an old cinema-maniac and IMHO this is one of the three best movies EVER made! Hugo's masterpiece novel (do read it) shines through enlightening and brightly illuminating the human soul! The music and lyrics (from the best musical I've seen) were hauntingly memorable beyond any previous film - (including West Side Story) - and the cinematography is quite without parallel. A total ten - only because there wasn't a higher rating available. Hooper should have gotten best director award but the critics are without much taste at times... Good example back in the 1960's was Phillipe de Broca's "King of Hearts" (Alan Bates & Genvieve Bujold) which got next to nothing in terms of awards but ran in some theaters for many many years. Also, Les Miserables (1995-C. Lelouch), with Jean Paul Belmondo... was a true masterpiece but only some precious few critics saw that.
The Corporation (2003)
The best!
Succeeds on countless levels. A groundbreaking work which is as important and significant as any of which I'm aware, and theatrically perfect. So brilliant, absorbing, enlightening, and enabling, is this documentary; that in my opinion, it ranks with The Beatles, Shakespeare, sex, whipped cream, kittens, and the mini-skirt. The audience with whom I first saw it (Philadelphia Film Festival) immediately stood and applauded at the films end. I myself had tears of satisfaction and felt inspired by it beyond any telling. The 2-part DVD-set version will continue to educate one for many hours on end. So, please, please, please; everyone, see "The Corporation" and then pass it around. You really must do this thing!!