Change Your Image
niha70
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Red Notice (2021)
Entertaining and fun
Awesome cast in a movie filled with fun, thrills, twists and good action. Great chemistry between the three charismatic lead actors: Johnson, Reynolds and the mesmerizing Gadot. I had a great time watching this movie, and that's what I wanted.
Black Widow (2021)
Black Widow deserved better
Good actors and great cinematography, but silly plot and villain. I've always loved Black Widow in the Avengers movies, but she deserved a better story in her own movie. This one was a bit messy and boring. Great CGI and effects though, but I've seen this kind of action so many times before. A very good, but sad after credit scene!
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
One of the best!
This was truly an amazing movie! I really enjoyed it a lot! Superb actors who fit their characters perfectly. Such a joy to watch these magnificent superheroes on screen. The villains are menacing, and the threat feels real here. Beautiful visuals with great action and CGI. The movie is emotional, hopeful, has good pace and never felt long. I wanted more when it ended. This was what I wanted, and more. Absolutely an epic superhero movie!
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Wonderful despite some nitpicks
I saw this movie with my two daughters (both teenagers) at the cinema yesterday. We all really enjoyed it. It was not as good as the first one, and didn't expect that either, but it was full of heart and emotion. In the last part of the movie we looked at each other, and we were all crying because of what was happening... The 80's style was cool. I was a teenager myself in the 80's, and loved jumping back in time again. I didn't mind the cheesy moments, even though I prefer the more badass warrior version of Diana. The movie is probably a bit too long, and despite some minor nitpicks, we had a wonderful time. Great lead actors, and good villains. Beautiful cinematography, and Hans Zimmer really did it again with the music. Gal Gadot really is Wonder Woman! What a perfect casting! This film will be watched again and again when it's purchased.
The Call (2013)
More disturbing and intense than expected
This movie was a lot more intense and thrilling than expected. Kept me on the edge of my seat most of the time. The weakest part was the ending, but it didn't ruin that much for me. Great performance from Halle Berry and the other lead actors.
Vivarium (2019)
Boring
The movie was OK in the beginning, but too soon it became boring, and stayed that way until the disappointing end.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
Disappointed
This was a movie I had high hopes for. Unfortunately, it disappointed. Much because I didn't connect to it, and felt a bit bored. The score and music in this film didn't hit me at all, and sometimes it was awful. But, acting, direction and cinematography was great. I see why so many praise Daniel Day-Lewis in this. So all in all an OK movie which didn't live up to my expectations.