Change Your Image
Sinbaddylad
Reviews
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Watching paint dry has more action.
When I invest in a show, I take it to at least the end of the first series. Let's hope this is the only series. I just can't get on board with it, after 5 turgid episodes I've quit. Nicole has put in a shocker of a performance, and the rest of the cast look like they were just pleased to be in Australia for a few months. It rattles along at a snails pace, with no real depth to any of the characters coming to the front, which means you just stop caring if anything happens to them.
a-ha: The Movie (2021)
Headlines & Deadlines, the pains of a-ha
A documentary made for the fans, with a strong nod to those who will seek out their catalogue after viewing. With a large nod to Ron Howard's Beatles doc, Thomas Robsahm has opened the a-ha box and has shown everyone the pains of when 3 of the most talented musicians ever, collide to make timeless classic pop music with 3 different directions.
What the non-fans will admire from the doc is the raw talent from an early age - Mags learning keyboards in just a few weeks - the record breaking crowds, the solo projects and how 3 close friends ultimately respect each other - even when not liking each other.
What the fans will see is a dark picture of pain, distrust, lack of empathy and a drive to be World Famous - but then deciding fame wasn't for them at all.
It's a very well put together timeline which intersperses with old and new footage, rehearsals, recordings and not a single interview of the band together. You'll love it.
Small Axe: Lovers Rock (2020)
Fast forward to the next episode...
Literally nothing happens. A directors dream to be told he can produce "anything you want" by the BBC. An overlong pop video of dismal proportions. Give it a miss.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Utter garbage
It's like someone is playing 3 movies all at once over Adam Sandler shouting. Is there supposed to be a narrative? It's complete and utter garbage, just noise. I got through an hour then it had to stop.
Joker (2019)
Astonishing Masterpiece
What an incredible ride this was. I was almost motionless throughout, watching in awe the performance of a lifetime - the transition from troubled man to monster, the hounding score which directly drove the goosebumps, the cinematography which made you feel like you were flying through Gotham looking for Arthur yourself and the masterful De Niro who gave his nod to Jerry Lewis. Ignore DC. Ignore Batman. This is a work of art in its own right.