Change Your Image
mullins-chase
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Day Shift (2022)
Really brought me back
Something I didn't expect from this was such a nostalgia. It felt like I was watching another late 90's/early 00's cop action movie with vampires mixed in. It has its flaws as a movie but when you just appreciate it for a trip down memory lane of film-style it becomes much more enjoyable. All-around, I am here still thinking about it and reviewing it after the credits...for me, that says something.
Outside the Wire (2021)
Don't be put off by low score
At time of writing, this was a 5.3. That left me hesitant to try but went for it anyway due to love of sci-fi. I was not disappointed in the least by the end. Relatively junior actor Damson Idris does a pretty good job selling the character and Anthony Mackie excels at playing a kind of Denzel Washington to Idris' Ethan Hawke à la Training Day. The CG is great, action scenes are some of the best I've seen in a little while and story while pretty cliche, does have its little twists that make it not too too easy to call early. A solid 6.5-7/10.
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020)
RIP Robert Forster
It's a shame this was one of the last Robert Forster was involved in as he deserved much better.
Jim Cummings is out-acted by everyone in the movie to include his character's daughter; and I'd argue by a few of the dogs in the movie.
I can appreciate a B horror for what it is and give them a pass; but this does not even deserve that much. It's just garbage.
Black Summer (2019)
Entertaining on its surface
Another reviewer said if you look past the incosistencies and the annoying factors then it's OK. I am halfway through first season and I disagree. As a veteran, I have all kinds of issues with the troops I won't even bring up as worthless arguments. As a show in general it's marginal production value, mediocre acting from an unknown cast. The zombies are extras that may even outpace the main actors/actresses with their performances.
Ad Astra (2019)
2001 Successor but not in a good way
Visually, it's beautiful and there are scenes that will stick with me forever (Mad Max: the Moon) but as for story and coherence, it is lacking. I am now writing this after my second viewing hoping the theater didn't confuse my clarity during the first. It didn't. Do watch this; with a heavy grain of salt to appreciate certain aspects of visualization the director wanted to convey...then file it away. As it doesn't get better unfortunately the second time around.
Us (2019)
I wanted it to be more
Around 90 minutes in I think I still enjoyed it. After that, the story flip-flops from the campy horror it was to whatever it becomes. Either way, worth a watch and I want to love it because of Peele but could of been and wasn't.
The Magicians: All That Josh (2018)
Best
I've been binging the show up until this point (brief pause to review this episode) and wanted to say that it was this episode that brought me to finally review. It was wonderful in so many ways. Usually an episode is marred by a long music score but this actually improved upon it for a change. Well done director James L. Conway, in my opinion one of your bests.
Predator: Dark Ages (2015)
Wow, how has this not been done by Hollywood
Like many, I would "obtain" this movie through any means necessary due to a love of everything Predator. This however is something "special" IMO. Obviously the staff cared enough about it to make it not only above average but damn great for a short. Kudos to the staff; this will remain in my Aliens,Predator Archive for eternity (as long as my NAS survives).