Change Your Image
residentcritic
Reviews
Killing Eve (2018)
Love Sandra, but this is unwatchable
I really love Sandra Oh, so I can't say I was objective coming to this series, as I genuinely wanted to watch it. But, unfortunately, other than cast -- it's just unwatchable for me. The story is uniform, bland, boring and unnecessarily extended.
Instant Dream Home (2022)
Instant (Christian) Dream Home
Mixed feelings about this one. Host has a certain personality which I do think contributes to the final excitement and emotion of the family once they get to see the finished house.
Parts of the show seem extremely staged and I highly doubt they completed all the jobs in one day. For instance, they've dropped a marble kitchen slab and revealed the chipped corner, that can be clearly seen was already chipped before it dropped. I understand that it might've fallen off camera and they staged it again just to record, but I find this to be highly deceptive and unnecessary. On the other occasion, custom window broke. Supplier said 4-6 weeks for a new one, and then new one magically appears and they reveal the house to the family at 4 pm (according to hosts' Apple Watch), but was initially said that families are out of the house from 7 am - 7 pm. And I highly doubt they've completed all the jobs and got new window and finished 3 hours early.
Also, not that I mind, but all the families were selected based on their 'contribution to the society', and all of them are (coincidentally?) heavily involved in their Church activities, or they own a church, or they give food through church or volunteer at church or something similar.
Purple Hearts (2022)
Mixed feelings with occasional cringe
Movie starts super abruptly and directly into the plot, with not too much intro or deeper reasoning. It seems one dimensional and too predictable. Musical elements appear too often, they're cringey and annoying. Storyline seems a bit like a high school project, but i guess in a lack of competition its an okay cringe romantic title.
Grey's Anatomy: Song Beneath the Song (2011)
I despise musicals, but this was brilliantly unexpected
I despise musicals and heavily cringe on broadway or other similar style Bollywood dancing movies -- but this was amazingly fun, interesting and plot-heavy. Yes, there were some cringe moments, especially because some actors sing really bad; but this kind of karaoke vibe made me laugh hard in between some tense drama. So this is why 10: you'll cringe and laugh at the singing of some of your favorite actors, but at the same time -- the storyline will keep you on the edge through the entire episode.
The Apprentice: ONE Championship Edition (2021)
Concept is good but main protagonists quite unknown
Love the concept of Apprentice and its competitive side, but this would be, at least to me personally, a significantly more interesting if it was a world known company and/or individual in the role of main protagonist.
That aside, competition itself is interesting.
Bates Motel (2013)
Underdog turned masterpiece
This is one of the shows that was regularly broadcasted all over TV, so I somehow ignored it all this time, expecting something mediocre. Well, I was wrong.
Both characters and story have enormous depth, intrigue and complexity. As the seasons progress, we learn more about his complex relationship with his mother and emotional trauma from the childhood, resulting in dissociative identity disorder (DID) that he develops in order to protect himself. In fact, the DID got an accurate, in-depth exploration and deserved screen time towards the end of the show, which will satisfy all the medical experts out there.
The cast was so superb that I'll let Rihanna's distracting and mediocre appearance in the final few episodes slide by.
Even though I've tried watching Psycho for a few times now, I always ended up being bored with it. But this contemporary prelude to the film, that I've binge-watched in a few days, definitely is one of those shows that I can't wait to forget, just to re-watch again.
The Good Doctor (2017)
Avoid if you're a medical expert
The idea seemed really interesting, but the level of cringe and lack of basic reality in the first episode makes it un-watchable for me.
Lines like 'You saved his life!' said by 40-yo MD, gasping in excitement; or running for 20 minutes through an airport looking for a whiskey bottle in duty-free shop, scalpel from TSA and tube from behind the vending machine - to perform a thoracic drainage, makes it next level cringe and distracts from story.
Too bad they didn't decide to hire medical consultants, it'd make the show more accurate and believable.
The World's Most Amazing Vacation Rentals (2021)
YouTube quality travel vlog
YouTube quality travel vlog, following three unknown random people that no one ever heard about, each choosing one location to visit.
One of them is a travel expert (laughable), one is real estate and one cooks. But they never really give any 'expert' opinions or elaborate what makes them 'experts'.
All in all, seems like three random people got together on Craigs list and thought - how can we make Netflix pay for our vacation. If they were at least friends - it would possibly create some funny moments and dynamics, but no. Its boring as hell.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Mediocre high-school project
Felt like my IQ dropped significantly after watching first 10 minutes of this movie. Cinematography is fine, but the story and dialogues are just so badly and unrealistically written that it's sad.