Change Your Image
jaguarxks
Reviews
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 3 (2023)
Better than people are rating it
I'll start by saying that yes, it may not have had the same charm as its predecessors. However, it's still an endearing story that provides some decent closure on a trilogy that spanned over 20 years.
Was it too short?
Were the new characters under developed?
Did everything happen way too fast?
Sure! But it's a freaking movie, we have to be willing to compromise on some things. This probably could have been stretched and sold as a limited series with several terrific storylines and character arcs. I'll give the producers their credit with what limited resources they had. Worth watching once at the very least.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Where do I begin....
First off, they should have ditched the "space" part, or called it "Hyperspace Jam" there is obviously a key focus on technology and gaming here that went far too overblown.
Even if it was made for kids, this whole movie wreaks like Lebron's used jock strap. The man simply cannot act in any sense of the word unless he's on the court trying to draw a foul. The only reason it gets a 2 instead of a 1 is some of the brief but mildly entertaining cameos that aren't enough to prop up the film to even watch it a second time through.
I would even go as far as to say this movie solidifies Michael Jordan as the best of the 2 on court, AND on film.