Change Your Image
don-robbo
Fave Actor: Macaulay Culkin
Fave Actress: Sarah Michelle Gellar
Other actors I admire: Jamie Kennedy, Eliza Dushku, Courtney Cox- Arquette, Elijah Wood, Seth Green, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tim Curry, Seann William Scott,
Mila Kunis, Shannon Elizabeth, Anna Faris, Ryan Philipee, Alyson Hannigan.
Fave Movie genre: I'm a HUGE Horror fan!
Top 20 fave movies:
1. The Exorcist
2. The Rocky Horror Picture Show
3. IT
4. Party Monster
5. The Good Son
6. Carrie
7. Scary Movie (1 & 2)
8. Nightmare before Christmas
9. Chicago
10. My Girl
11. The Craft
12. Final Destination (1 & 2)
13. Halloween
14. Cruel Intentions
15. American Pie (Series)
16. Home Alone (1 & 2)
17. Child's Play (Series)
18. A Nightmare on Elm Street (Series)
19. Friday 13th (Series)
20. Scream Trilogy
Top 5 fave TV shows:
1. Buffy the vampire slayer
2. Friends
3. Boy Meets World
4. Coronation Street
5. Eastenders
Fave Pop Stars and Bands:
Queen
Evanescence
Good Charlotte
Linkin Park
80's music
Avril Lavinge
George Michael
Michael Jackson
Robbie Williams
Top 5 sexiest males!
1. Macaulay Culkin
2. James Marsters
3. David Borenaz
4. Robbie Williams
5. Chris Finch (Karl from Coronation street)
Reviews
Party Monster (2003)
Money, Fame, Glamour!!!!
Party Monster: A story of the addiction to Money, Fame, Glamour and drugs! The film centers around the shocking real life story of Michael Alig, a boy in search of a fabulous lifestyle in New York, he meets James st. James, who introduces him into the world of sex, drugs and rock and roll! Soon Michael, James and a party full of people addicted to the glamour become the club kids who live outragous lives! But Michael has a price to pay when club kid and drug dealar Angel wants his money for all the drugs he has given him, after putting it off every single time he asks Angel becomes aggressive and almost kiss Michael, but then at moment of weakness Michael kiss Angel! The Question is WILL MICHAEL GET AWAY WITH MURDER?? Party Monster is a Hip and a thrill ride from beginning to end with top 80's tunes and a great cast, the fabulous Macaulay Culkin in his movie comeback portrayed the role of Michael outstandingly with a real edge and Seth Green delivers an over the top camp portrayel of James St. James who gives the film comedy but an in-depth insight of what James was really like! Also Chloe Sevigny gave a well acted performance! I'll rate this movie 10/10 on being a realisticly weird and moving story! And hey Mac's in it, what more do you want in a movie!!
Long Time Dead (2002)
More than 5 stars
This movie is one of the best films i've seen in ages and together with 28 days later, british movie making has excelled itself with films worth more than just 5 stars! This film is worh about 9 out of 10. I reccomend people to rent this and 28 days later out rather than an american film.
Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
Hellraiser 2
This movie is more simple to understand than the first, and in alot of ways much better. When I first came across it in the shops I thought it looked cheesy, but when I got round to watching it I found it really scary and of course gory as hell.Its defaintly better than all the Jason,Freddie and michael films put together. Clive Barker is an excellent writer!
Scream (1996)
SCREAM for your life!
Thanks to Wes Craven, the horror genre was saved in the mid-90's as it was going down hill. He came up with a new, twisted edgey plot, SCREAM is a truely terrifying movie.
STARRING: Neve Campbell (Party of Five), David Arquette (Buffy the Vampire slayer), Skeet Ulrich (The Craft), Rose Mcgowan (Charmed), Courtney Cox (Friends), Drew Barrymoore (ET.), Mathew Lillard (Thirteen Ghosts) and Jamie Kennedy (Romeo and Juliet).
From the chilling beginning to the grizzly end SCREAM will surely have you Screaming for your life, it is a strong horror movie on it's own, but it wouldn't of been made if their weren't references to HALLOWEEN, FRIDAY 13th and NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET.
My Girl (1991)
They'll be sunshine on a cloudy day!
CONTAINS SPOILERS! How could you not love MY GIRL, it's a tale of friendship, romance and tragedy with a great cast. Vada Sultenfuss is an 11 year old tomboy, her dad is an undertaker and she lives in a funeral palour, her mum is dead, she died of childbirth, and her gran is losing her mind. When a makeup artist Shelly starts working with her dad they start to become very close and eventually fall in love. Vada is very jealous of her step-mother to be. But she has a best friend the adorable Thomas J who understands her she can talk to him about anything. The most unbearable thing for Vada would be losing him, so she is absoulutly distraught when tragedy strikes! I like MY GIRL because it can show kids what the real world is actually like, you can just put yourself in Vada's position imagine having your dad all to yourself for the past 11 years when he then falls in love, and she must accept a new mother. But the hardest thing to face in Vada's life is losing your best fiend. I'll give MY GIRL a 9/10 for being cleverly written, great acting and it can make you laugh, the only reason I didn't give it a 10/10 is because my favourite actor Macaulay Culkin died in it!STARRING: Anna Chulumsky (Vada) Macaulay Culkin (Thomas J) Dan Aykroyd (Harry, Vada's dad) and the scream queen herself Jamie Leigh Curtis (Shelly, Vada's step-mum).
Home Alone (1990)
Hillarious Family Comedy!
HOME ALONE is an enjoyable film for all the family, and it's fun to look back on the film which made the world's richest child star Macaulay Culkin famous!He plays Kevin Mcallister in this film.
CONTAINS SPOILERS
Kevin's family are taking a trip to Paris, he has a huge family with his parents, brothers and sisters, cousins and his aunt and uncle. The night before they go away, Kevin has a row with his family and wishes them to disapear, to his luck the next morning, he sleeps in late and finds that his wish came true! Kevin's enjoying being HOME ALONE, he goes shopping, cooks his own meals, and even protects the house from some sneaky robbers. As Kevin lives in the nicest house on the street, the two robbers want to steal from their, they coincedentially find out he's home alone, and still plan to attack the house, but little do they know, what tricks Kevin has up his sleeve! With comic conciqunces the robbers are finally whishked away in the police car and Kevin wakes up to find his family returned home! HOME ALONE is a hillarious comedy for all the family, I'll give it a big 10/10. I first saw it when I was 7 or 8 and now at 13 still love it!!
The Good Son (1993)
Wow, this movie was great!
This is just my favourite movie, it was exellent. Just a re-cap of the plot [CONTAINS SPOILERS] Poor Mark Evans losing his mother was the hardest thing he could ever face, while his dad is on a buissness trip, he stays with his aunt, uncle and cousins. When he meets his cousin Henry, the same age as him he feels like he's made a really good friend, they have heaps of fun, then suddenly Mark sees a different side of Henry he starts doing bad things, not just bad but evil, like shooting dogs with a gun that he made, throwing a dummy he made called mr Highway, over the bridge and tries to murder his cute little sister, (He also murdered his younger brother Richard, in the beginning but we don't see it). The actors and actresses are so talented in this film, starring Macaulay Culkin as the lead role Henry, Elijah Wood as his cousin Mark, Wendy Crewson as Susan (Henry's mum, Mark's cousin)and the cute real life sister of Macaulay Culkin Quinn Culkin as his little sister Connie! I give THE GOOD SON, 10/10, for being a GOOD movie and for entertaining me on a boring afternoon. This is also a GOOD movie because it wasn't killed by a sequel! Watch this if you like spine- tingiling, bone-chilling thrillers!
Jason X (2001)
A BIG Dissapointment!
I love Jason Voorhees, he's the most terrfying, murderous, violent killer of the 1980's, being 10 times scarier than Elm Street's Freddy Kruger and Halloween's Micheal Myers. I started watching the Friday 13th series with part 2 which was brilliant, followed by a good part 3 and then I saw part 5, that I enjoyed. After a while it's pretty much the same gag. Jason X was just a load of crap, he was more powerful than ever which I liked but the plot was just stupid with it SPOILERS being set in the 25th centuary was dumb. Then you've got a poor acting cast who just scream and think their so hard by saying stuff like "I've killed Jason" oh what a happy ending!!! In all the Friday 13th movies I've supported Jason against all the dumb nitwitt's who think they can out smart him. I'll definatley check out Freddy VS. Jason because it'll be better than Jason X. I'll give this crappy movie a 0/10!
My Girl 2 (1994)
My Girl 2
After seeing MY GIRL when I was 8, I didn't really like it because it was quite affecting for younger viewers. I decided to see MY GIRL 2 just to know what happens next, The plot was okay a little cheesey, but it wasn't as touching as the original. The original charecters were back, but the boy who played Nick, was really just taking over Macaulay Culkin's role. I think this movie should be shown to younger viewers as it is not affecting and there are not many references to death as the first. A Good family film, I'd give the first one 9/10 and MY GIRL 2 6/10.
Wish Upon a Star (1996)
Wish upon a Star
I saw this movie a couple of years ago on the Disney Channel, It's a nice feel good flick, You'd expect it to be really cheesy, but it's very original, Both of the actresses are very talented and made the movie worth watching, I'd give it 7/10.