Change Your Image
UnderPressure
Reviews
Camp (2003)
You can't make a good film from a bad script.
Being familiar with Stagedoor Manor, the camp which "CAMP" was based on, and having attended a similar institution as a child, I turned on this movie fully expecting a nice homage to a place where young people can be themselves and explore their personalities and interests. I know the place and I know it could make a great story if someone were to try it from a different angle, but this script didn't seem like it even made it to a second draft.
Casino Royale (2006)
Would have worked better as a Bond film
Daniel Craig was a fantastic Bond, and Judi Dench was a pleasure as always.
Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
Michael Moore
The film, though discussing history, was very one sided, and any true historian knows that in order to prove one side superior, one must show why the other side is wrong. Moore did not achieve that, and I was left feeling that his "opinionated piece" was nothing more than a temper-tantrum to get back at those who did not appreciate his Oscar speech.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Better.
The camera-work and art direction seem much more solid in this film; it is noticeably darker than the previous films. (Although there were a few bright spots, I found the lack of color somewhat overdone.)
The acting from the young leads is much better now that they're older, and their characters have obviously grown from the previous years, making them more realistic and enjoyable to watch.
The supporting cast, as always, was superb. Especially Rickman, Oldman, and Gambon replacing the late Harris.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Lost in Production
I came. I saw. I left, feeling nothing.
This film was neither terrible nor brilliant. Not a must see, but not a bore. Not anything at all. Perhaps that was the theme.