Change Your Image
EntertainmentRequired
Reviews
1923 (2022)
Counting the days til the next episode
I admit, I do love to binge-watch and having to wait each week for my dose of 1923 is driving me insane!!
I thoroughly enjoyed 1883, and after starting with that, then caught up on Yellowstone.
This saga is THE MOST ENGAGING TV currently. I really do feel that Taylor Sheridan is listening to what everyone wants to watch. Captivating, no nonsense or agenda pushing great shows.
Hat's off to you Taylor. You've got me absolutely besotted with the programs you've written so far. Other TV channels need to pay attention because this is what the majority of paying customers want!
Give us more of Taylor Sheridan!
Jack Ryan (2018)
Knock out TV ! Need more!!
Absolutely great TV! I thought this series was even better than the previous two. I am aware that a few peeps were not happy with season two. Engaging, enthralling and just a brilliant piece of writing.
We need more like this. Good scripts and good writing. It's what we pay for, isn't it? Writers and channel owners, listen to us before we stop subscribing! Lol.
I really like John Krasinsky and Wendell Pierce. Both great actors and I think they really team up well together.
Overall I was totally immersed. If you want to watch a great spy thriller - binge watch this baby! You will not be disappointed.
The Witcher: Blood Origin (2022)
Fantasy is escapism - leave the reality of diversity for soap TV
I'm sure like many others who have rates this show, there is alot of anger and frustration and it shows in my words.
I LOVE fantasy movies and TV. Always have. Maybe I had such an awful life as I grew up, I needed fantasy to help me get through it. As I'm sure many other people feel the same. I want everything to be awesome. I want beauty and mystery. Magic. So please, writers and channel owners, leave this all inclusive diversity stuff out of it. It isn't needed. We don't want it. Think about which majority of people are subscribing to your channel. Think about who your audience is...the MAJORITY AUDIENCE not the few percentage ones and maybe you'll keep your subscribers.
All in all, I thought the overall story wasn't THAT bad, but it was everything else that ruined it. High born elves are beautiful and eloquent. There was clearly a budget for the actors, maybe Michelle Yeoh took up most of that budget, I don't know but high born princes and princess' should sound the part, at least. There seems to be a huge removal of beautiful people from TV and movies. It seems everyone needs to be plain or ugly. The stereotypical beautiful princess is out on her ear because she's got curves so bring on the androgynous women.
Just sick of it. You ruined a great opportunity by letting the diversity police write your story.
The English (2022)
Really good writing - Characters and storyline
I thoroughly enjoyed this. Emily Blunt and Chaske Spenser are really good together. Their roles were both believable and equally matched. Emily Blunt is a favorite of mine anyway. I've enjoyed most of her movies. She does seem to get into the characters she plays, which of course, makes it all that more believable.
I struggle lately with alot of the TV. The dialogue seems pointless and boring....and yet there was none of that in this. Thoroughly engaging all the way through. I would recommend this to anyone who enjoys good TV without any virtue signalling. I felt this show covered historical aspects of this particular era very well. Whilst I doubt this was meaning to be historically accurate anyway, but none the less, I think they gave a good account of evil on both sides of the situation.
We need more TV like this. We need to stop trying to push agenda's in the TV and Film industry. Film's are entertainment. We watch TV to escape from the reality of life, which I think we all need once in a while.
All round good TV.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Where's the humor and dynamic characters?
Just like every other GoT's fan, I've been eagerly waiting for House of the Dragon.
First episode: bit dull, but fair dinkum, we have to get to know everyone. So that being said, basically everyone is dull as dishwater.
Second episode: Even duller!
Third episode: Had some action/fighting but again, we were drowned in more dialogue that really wasn't going anywhere.
THE most wonderful thing about GoT's was the humor. I loved the snarky, funny, clever interaction that almost all the characters had. There isn't so much as a smirk in this. Everyone is very serious and honestly the dialogue is boring. I know it's not GoT's but it's not getting anywhere near by a long shot. The conversations and topic is almost the same in each scene. It's almost as though we're treading water until we get to the good bits....but I worry that there won't be any good bits.
I'm not giving up watching it yet, but I am disappointed with it so far.
I desperately want this to be fabulous and truly hope it will get there but it needs to hurry up.
Prey (2022)
Honestly, definitely worth watching if you're a Predator fan
I will be one of the first to hold up my hand and say I thought this was going to be ridiculous after I saw the very first teaser trailer and read the plot line. I am also going hold up my hand and say I was wrong.
Yes, it's completely different from the other Predator movies. Yes, it's not without flaws, but I honestly felt it was as good as the other movies.
The creature was slightly different from what we initially saw in the first Predator, although if you saw Predators and the most recent, The Predator (2018) you've seen different variations of them.
I felt the design of him was good, and the weapons not as we've seen previously.
I would be the first to whine about 'yet another movie' with a woman taking the lead role when it wasn't necessary, just to push an agenda, but I don't feel this was the case here. Give it a try, I don't think you'll be disappointed.
Reacher (2022)
Good TV without any agenda pushing
Fantastic series. Definitely a thumbs up! The whole series has plenty of action, and has an excellent storyline. All the actors were talented and I particularly felt Alan Ritchson was 100% meant for this character. The plotline was good, kept you guessing and there was no boredom factor allowed to creep in. Complete entertainment.
I haven't read any of the books and cannot compare them to this series, however, I'm sure it won't matter. Lee Child has written a great many series for this character so fingers crossed we get plenty more series! Great TV.
We need more programs just like this. Can't wait for the next season.
Den of Thieves (2018)
Entertaining movie with a good story
I like action movies, but they still need to have a good story, and this one delivered. My only criticism, which is a small one, was it just needed cutting because it was tad too long. There were some scenes which I feel didn't add anything to the storyline. It's not the usual heist movie, it's got a few twists and highly recommend you give it a whirl.
Siberia (2018)
so sad this wasn't good, because I love Keanu's movies
I was really looking forward to watching this movie, but I kept waiting for it to get going. There wasn't much of a story, it was very basic, and virtually no action which is something i expected. I know actors sometimes appear in movies for friends, and I just wonder if this was the case for this one. This is my first review. I had to get off my backside and make a review because I usually read and get really annoyed when all the 10/10 appear on a movie that clearly isn't. I will be reviewing more.