Change Your Image
flesheater101
Reviews
The Mullet Man Show (2003)
This show Rocks
I have recently viewed this show on the under-rated music station "Scuzz" and I watched this show and I could'nt stop laughing like when The Mullet Man says about Eskimo's being alien watchers and the Igloo's were technology put there by the Government I mean come on That is comedy Lucky Larry is funny to. This is a kick ass show with kick ass videos to watch and kick ass comedy sketches featuring The Mullet Man and Lucky Larry (I recommend "The Toilet Tales".
9/10
Chrome Hearts (1989)
Very Hit and Miss
***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS*** ***SPOILERS***
This film is pretty good but it can be very boring and still the cast is very good though. I would only recomend this to people who are super hardcore Troma fans I'm very interested in Troma but I can't get hold of any of there stuff.
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986)
It Sucks
This film is complete and utter s***, its based on a true story right well your kind of wrong Henry Lee Lucas was'nt a friendly guy as well as being a serial killer he was a really really sick man, he killed and raped his mothers dead body he was a paedophille the woman who has a crush on Henry was really a 12 year old who he run away with and had sex with her and killed her after having an argument and he was having a gay fling with Ottis Otoole. Besides from that the film is overrated and boring theres no plot there and the film goes like a doorbell theres no real beginning, middle or ending, its not disturbing the only bit thats a tiny bit disturbing is the scene where he kills the family. I am a big film fan and I know whats good and bad and this is BAD
0/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Dumb Fun
A Nightmare on Elm Street is one of Wes Cravens better films I don't like the sequels and I don't think it should of been made into a franchise.
Theres some good stuff in this film though I think the storyline is original and I think the idea of being stalked in your dreams is more original than the odd serial killer that follows around all the time and is invincible against bullets (E.G Friday the 13th and Halloween). I think Wes Craven is a cool film maker his best film is "The Hills Have Eyes" and I think that "Scream" was good but it did'nt need a sequel.
Overall rating 7.5/10
The Hills Have Eyes (1977)
Wes Cravens Best Film
"The Hills Have Eyes" is Cravens best film its about a family of Cannibals who live in the mountains and a family who are traveling to California get stuck in the desert next to the mountains where the Cannibals live. Its kind of disturbing and the ending sequence is different to the usual cliche endings you mostly get,I have not seen Wes Cravens Rape Fest "The Last House on the Left" but i want to. Over all Rating: 9/10
Bad Taste (1987)
It sure is a fun film to watch.
I bought Bad Taste not so long ago and I wanted to see it cause it was Peter Jacksons first film and Peter Jackson is one of the greatest Film makers of all time and I must say this is his best work. It may not have an incredibly clever plot but it sure doesnt get boring and it sure is a great bit of fun, its funny, gory and action packed. It took four years to make this film and it sure was'nt a waste of time this is the ultimate Cult Film
***** (out of 5)
If you like these sort of films be sure to check out these awesome films:
Night of the Living Dead (1968) Dawn of the Dead (1978) Day of the Dead (1985) Braindead (1992) The Evil Dead (1983) Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn (1987) Army of Darkness (1993) Alien (1979) Aliens (1986) Return of the Living Dead (1985) Return of the Living Dead Part 2 (1988) A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) The Hills Have Eyes (1977) Friday the 13th (1980) The Shining (1980) Cannibal The Musical (1993) An American Werewolf In London (1981) Halloween (1978) Dark Star (1974) From Dusk Til Dawn (1997) Deliverance (1972)
And Many Many More
Dark Star (1974)
Clever Film!!!
This is without a doubt John Carpenters Best film but its not Dan O'Bannons because of 'Alien' Dark Star is a parody of all the old Sci/Fi movies from the fifties and sixties etc. It was obviously filmed on a tiny budget but the effects are extremly clever for example
1)The scene where SGT Pinback is chasing the alien up the elevator shaft it is just a skip being pushed down an office corridor but it is a very effective effect.
2)The inside of the ship is all filmed in Carpenters Kitchen and Garage.
3)O.K so the Alien is just a beach ball but its still original.
Dark Star is a must see i would recomend buying it you can get it cheap these days on DVD and VHS for like £7.99 or £4.99 so its not exactly that expensive i don't got it though sadly i borrowed it but still though you should check it out
And if you like Dan O'Bannons and/or John Carpenters work Check These out: 1.Total Recall (1990) 2.Alien (1979) 3.Halloween (1978) 4.Halloween 2 (1981) 5.Return of the Living Dead (1986)
Sit back relax and Enjoy. There all good!!!
Die Hard (1988)
One of the best action films all of all time!
Die Hard was one of the first action films i ever seen i remember watching it on ITV and thinking "Wow this is Brilliant". If you have'nt seen Die Hard WHATS STOPPING YOU GO SEE IT!!!. The stunts are great sure its far-fetched but who cares its a classic, Bruce Willis is Great in it John Mctiernan's Directing is great (Although his best work will always be Predator) Die Hard 2 is O.K but the third one is better than the second one
80%
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Impresive
I have this movie on DVD and i got it for cheap (£5.00) and i thought to myself well it can't be all that good for £5.00, I was so wrong it was brilliant i loved it i am still waiting for my copy of Dawn of the dead to come through and i wonder what that will be like.
Don't let the fact that it's black and white put you off some of the best films ever made are black and white (The Incredible Shrinking Man, King Kong (1933), Young Frankenstein etc.) i loved this film it really gets you on the edge of your seat and to me the fact that its black and white makes it seem more spooky and creepy which is good. The acting is very good, the script is awesome and the directing is outstanding.
Adams Rating- 100%
The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977)
Not as good as Airplane and the naked gun trilogy but still worth a look at
The Kentucky Fried Movie is a movie full of sketches which contain Explicit Sex, Offensive Humour and Hilarious Gags. So it ain't as good as Airplane (1980) and the Naked Gun Trilogy but so what its still good it is a bit dated now but i got the dvd and when i first watched it, it did'nt bother me at all I love "A Fistful Of Yen" and "Catholic High School Girls In Trouble" they rule and theres alot of female nudity in it.
Female Nudity Rating- 89%
Film Itself Rating- 94%
Bride of Chucky (1998)
Chucky does'nt get lucky
This was the first Child's Play movie i saw and i was disapointed i have now seen all of them and the first 3 rule. Its not a terrible film just not a very good one if you want to see a good childs play movie check out the first three (number 2 especially) the acting was really good though it just did'nt have that childs play feel to it (4/10)
The Evil Dead (1981)
I like this one the same as the second one
This was a good film its got everything Monsters, violence, action, Woman getting r*ped by a tree and Bruce campbell the directing is so twisted and strange its brilliant its clever how they did it and the director Sam Raimi is a very clever guy. (10/10)