Change Your Image
jritty
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
History of the World: Part II (2023)
Wanda Sykes, etc ruin this
Mel is a GOD...this is beneath him. It's beneath Dracula, Life Stinks or any other Brook's film that gets a bad a rap (none of his movies are BAD). This is junk. A few funny jokes here and there but mostly a bunch of nonsense that will date itself (unlike the first movie in which having an appreciation for the era and stars PAYS OFF to this day - this lame ass stuff will NOT be funny in 5 yrs, let alone 10). As expected it feels stale right out of the gate - and that's mostly due to syke's and companies 'current' brand of humor. None of the black jokes are funny. Period. The jewish jokes? Stale too. The only thing that really worked was the curb your enthusiasm jokes and the occasional laugh out loud funny stuff. Everything that is a JOKE is funny, the rest is all just lame crap about today's world. And people thought Dracula was a sad note for mel's career to go out on. NO, this is worse - WAY worse.
That '90s Show (2023)
A PERFECT show for idiots who rated it above a 5 lmao
Honestly... This is the bar for showing how people today just love CRAP...cuz they've been raised on crap. This show was awful. It wasn't funny - EVER. NONE of the young cast is likable in the LEAST. The box checking is absurd - especially in small town usa haha. Even the old cast can't SAVE it with the WRETCHED material they've been given. How does Eric look EXACTLY the same and Donna looks like a heroin addict? My god - we couldn't even stand to look at her it's so shocking - especially next to the ever GORGEOUS Jackie..? This show is yuck all-around. The only way this show would have worked is with Hyde being the new LEO. Without hyde, the show is missing such a huge piece - just to be believable. Shame on all the IDIOTS who rated this a 10. You people are the reason we get CRAP time after time after time. YOU are the reason there are no more CLASSICS like the original - or no more Barney Millers, Happy Days, Seinfelds, or Cheers... This show is PERFECT for YOU.
Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010)
Most overrated movie ever...
Wasn't scary, wasn't funny. Period.
Masterpiece? No. Comedy Gold? No. Funny? No. This hac to be the biggest letdown, waste of time movie Ive ever seen. I can't believe people have rated this so high. While the IDEA was a funny one, it isn't a whole movie. It wears thin EARLY. I liked the two leads but the script was just dull. So many dumb moments like the cop not drawing his weapon on two guys dragging half a body around...that's just lazy. No excuse for that. There was even a scene where tucker fell over RIGHT BESIDE the college kids (when rescuing the dog) and no one hear or noticed him like a FOOT AWAY? Again, just LAZY filmmaking. The trivia section says the dvd had a feature that played the movie from the perspective of the kids... I think THAT was the way the actual movie should have went, and the twist being it was all a misunderstanding. The was dull, predictable and most of all - the BIGGEST sin in a comedy, NOT FUNNY.
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (2022)
The entire movie is a trailer's worth of comedy
Some funny parts but the idea wears thin after the 20 min mark. There's enough rea life truth in this movie that I'd rather have seen a REAL bio-pic WITH comedy. Hearing Al's voice out of Daniel's mouth is just weird to me. It's a so-so comedy with a very THIN premise. A one note joke - at least the cast was 'good' and there are a LOT of comedy faces in this - Toby, Thomas Lennon...etc Giving this movie a 10 is just absurd. I've been a lifelong fan of Al's too but this fandom nonsense has to stop... This movies isn't a 10 JUST BECAUSE you like Weird Al. What happened to people, where did their brains go?
Star Wars: Tales of the Jedi (2022)
Lots of good stuff but NOWHERE NEAR a 10/10 LOL
I miss the days when people had BRAINS and didn't do everything out of 'fandom'. Lots of good in this show - even though I almost turned it off 2 mins into the episode. Ep 1 is a travesty of today's gender politics and just plain idiocy. The man stays at home and the WIFE goes off with the rifle to shoot. The man also seems like an idiot. Here we go AGAIN. Will it never cease? The even bigger act of stupidity is having the wife/mother go off HUNTING with her 1 yr BABY!? Honestly, smh... Sometimes I wonder if the LAZY writers of this kind of junk are THAT stupid, if they think WE are that stupid or if we (and I mean YOU) ARE that stupid? Once that garbage is aside we get 4 (ep 4 is also junk) overall meaningless but entertaining and informative connective episodes. On one hand this show feels like a few episodes pulled from a whole season and it's a shame we didn't GET a full season... Other than Yardle being a stupid character, those other 4 eps are worth watching. Good stuff in here - just not enough.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
WOW, might be the worst thing I've ever seen...
LOVED the main star - she was great (and she hulk was hot lol) but this dull, cliched, poorly written mess is just a BLAH affair. Ep1-3 were ok, 4 was GREAT, 5 -7 were AWFUL, 8 was great and 9 was probably one of the WROST things I've ever seen. I was almost going to recut this into a movie but that ending is SO bad it's impossbile. The over use of garbage rap music was annoying, the breaking the fourth wall just didn't work (I don't care if she does it the comics, it didn't translate well)... Most of the side charcaters were unlikable, the twerking was stupid and the Tailor charcater was just plain bad. What a WASTED opportunity cuz she deserved better. The only good thing was the chemistry between She Hulk and DD.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
The EXACT ending Dexter DESERVED (but still could have been better)
Aside from the token woke characters that are every MAJOR character lmao, the semi-weak writing, the dull stretches and overall been there done that feeling, this is the EXACT ending the characters deserved (and what SHOULD have happened in season 8). I think most 'reviewers' on here are forgetting that dexter DESERVED to die for breaking harry's rules in season4 when he killed the innocent man thinking it was Trinity. Even it sucks to see him go - it's what he deserved, like it or not. The only thing that will ruin THIS is if there is more dexter. It ends perfectly, no need to continue on by retconning harrison's future as a (future) killer. This WAS the right way to go. I imagine MCH doesn't want to play dexter full time anymore so this was just undoing the damage of the final 2 seasons. I can see HIM being the new Harry to his son but I really hope that doesn't happen as it would undermine what we got here. Could have been better but I bumped it up 2 stars after the last episode. Much better than the last 2 AWFUL, awful seasons of the original show. Those who didn't like the way this ended don't surprise me at all lol, no surprise that most actually didn't pay attention during the main season and realize Dexter HAD to die.
Alone in the Dark (1982)
total garbage
Lame in every sense. Terrible writing and performances. Not scary in the least, predictable and BORING. Martin Landau's gift to us with this silly film is ridiculous maniacal laughing. Wow was this bad - even the bloody scenes are laughable. No tension what so ever and I guessed the twist early on. I don't understand how this movie has this high a rating cuz it's NO Halloween - it ain't even Friday the 13th lol. The music is bad too. Complete waste of every actor involved. The principal cast must have desperate for money. What's really funny is how low palance and landau have sunk to be in this and then both received academy awards over a decade later on.
Prey (2022)
NOT 'woke' and DEF not broke...like it A LOT
Takes a while to get going and the dialogue/acting in the beg is a little rough but this was a fun entry once the pace picks up. Makes up for the HORRID 4th film (one of the worst movies EVER). A lot of fun and I believed in the heroine by the time it was over lol. I hate woke crap too but this was not forced woke junk - this was exciting, fun and worthy addition to the series. NOW, let's get arnold, danny and adrian back for one last 'current' sequel.
Candyman (2021)
Garbage, lol
When you start with an agenda - you're started on the wrong foot. I didn't like a single about this mess. Ramming a message down your throat instead of thrills or scares. The writing and acting were trash (except Mateen), hell even the sequel was better than this. Total waste of time.
Underworld: Blood Wars (2016)
Much better the 2nd time around...
I'll admit I wasn't a fan of this one the first time but when watching the whole series it's actually much livelier than Awakening and feels truer to the series than that last one. Here's hoping we get one final entry where Michael, Seline and Eve come together and end the war.
The Kids in the Hall (2022)
SAD. PATHETIC. GROSS and UNFUNNY.
I wish they'd stayed buried. A failure on every level. 7 episodes in and only ONE funny sketch - The Hotel Rut. The full frontal nudity was disgusting. Death Comes to Town was a masterpiece compared to this absolute garbage.
Zodiac (2007)
Masterpiece.
People give junk like Venom 10/10 lol THIS is one of those RARE films that actually DESERVES a 10/10. You can judge a true cinephile by this film. If you didn't think it was a masterpiece, you are a fool - plain and simple. A stunning work of ART. I'd watch a 4 hr version of this if there was one, it's so good. Se7en is Fincher's best - it's a perfect movie. Fight Club is damn near perfect as well as is this. One of the best films of the 2000's PERIOD. A true masterpiece...everyone else can go watch Ghostbusters: Afterlife lol.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
If you liked GB: Afterlife but think THIS sucks - get your head checked!
While not GREAT and possibly the weakest of the 4 if was still ok - entertaining enough once it gets going. What I liked most was it lambasting of today's media - very refreshing from a director you'd THINK would be all about TODAY since becoming a woman... I really appreciated that and made it seem grounded ironically lol. The only thing I didn't like about it was the constant flashback to something that was apparently a video game and not real life. The flashbacks were annoying and intrusive ALWAYS - but more so why were the previous movies which REALLY happened footage from the games? If Neo created the game and this NEW Morpheus model, then they should have just recreated the scenes shown WITH the new morpheus. It made ZERO sense to use the movie's footage as 'game' footage, have a new morpheus AND have a statue of Lawrence Fisburne as the real morpheus. That baffled me and I really, REALLY hated it. Also one thing that irked me was Niobi. I doubt that she lived that long and can only guess she was put in to have another POC with that much dialogue - if anything, the general (I assume) in the original script would have been The Kid. I think that would have made much more sense - even though I though Jada was good. It just seemed fishy... The movies takes a while to get going and the first 15 mins are quite lousy but then it's enjoyable - my favorite part being the return of Merv lol Other than the original trilogy movie footage my main gripes were small - trinity being the one who flew was stupid - more men suck woman good nonsense lol and the fact that there wasn't much tension or story in the REAL world outside the matrix... It's almost as if they didn't want to get people's hopes up that story could possibly be left uncontinued if this bombed so it almost ends a little too neatly...but it does leave you wondering WHAT this was all for? A mixed bag but worth a watch I guess.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
NO WHERE NEAR A !)) but still the best of the three...
The first half is lousy, the supporting characters are weak and the comedy (as with EVERYTHING disney) is immature and forced but the second half is pretty good. It's too bad all the surprised were spoiled before the movie came out - and those 'surprises' are what makes this movie amazing at times. Tom Holland is good but not the best. I'll never watch it again (like most MCU movies) but it's def worth watching (especially if you liked the first two bores) for the surprises that SAVE the movie. If it weren't for THEM, I'd give it a six.
Chucky (2021)
Total garbage - another FF classic
I feel sad that people today have JUNK like this to watch... I thought we were going to get a nice old school thriller like the original..but this, this is pure crap. Not one likable character - everyone is a horrible person, especially these kids. Nothing to like about this show, just like most of the 'entertainment' we get today. Not one good thing to say about except for the doll effects. Poor Brad Dourif. The man had pure acting talent (see exorcist III) and this is what he has to do for a buck. Child's Play as a franchise was in the toilet with Cult of Chucky but this series is the big flush. Bad acting and writing and directing...it's a laughable mess that can only be watched on fast forward. Sad...
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
40 mins in and I'm bored to DEATH
Lazy, uninspired and buried under wokeness and 'nostalgia'... Terrible movie. No scares or chills, the kids are annoying, the virute signaling is obvious - I can't see myself EVER watching this junk again. The first, sequel and video game are all that matters.... MAYBE it'll pick up when the OG'S show up but so far this is LAME. If the promise of them showing up wasn't here I'd have turned this off by now. The only thing that lets you know this is a GB movie is the score - it's doing ALL the work. I'm not surprised it sucks but I'm still disappointed I wasn't wrong...
The Protégé (2021)
Missed opportunity
What a wasted opportunity. Maggie Q was good, Michael Keaton
was great and Samuel L Jackson was good if phoned in. But the movie looked CHEAP and UGLY. Bad direction, bad editing and TERRIBLY constructed. Still worth a watch cuz it's enjoyable by the end...but the sex jokes and dialogue were awkward and uncomfortable... the movie was SO flatly directed it was SHOCKING. This is a perfect example of someone who can MAKE a movie but doesn't know HOW. Film school grad vs artist. I will never watch a digital movie again, just looks awful and ugly and CHEAP. A good time waster but a missed op for sure. Real shame cuz at times it's works WELL but it on the whole it just didn't work.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Absolute garbage....
As most have said - not a single redeeming thing in this pos. It is beyond awful - a new level of awful in fact...and this woman wrote the The Flash? Wow is that gonna be bad. It CAN'T be good after seeing this...
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Teela the Butch? No thanks.
More pandering JUNK from that HACK who doesn't even have ONE good movie left anymore lol. Straight junk, complete with crap voices, no fun and death galore (in a transparent rip off of Transformers the movie). New Adventures was better than this crappola. Exactly the type of junk you'd expect from Smith,
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
A series low...
You might enjoy this if you've never seen a GOOD movie in your life. Cliched and boring and brings NOTHING new to the table. A Failure in EVERY way.
Coming 2 America (2021)
new review on the reviewers
You can tell if the 'reviews' are true enough by idmbers lol Everyone who rated it 1 star, RATED THE MOVIE. The rest who rated it 10 stars - attack the OTHER reviewers. Tells you everything you need to know right THERE.
The January Man (1989)
Loved it since I was little
Most reviews have stated the obvious, the flaws (it meanders at times), the highlights (Rickman) so I won do that.. It's a fun, flawed romp that has a few scary scene and some real funny stuff. I love the way he solves the crime and the ending is what I want to talk about. I hate to talk down and play the 'didn't get it' card but I will. Out all these reviews I only read ONE person mention the correct interpretation of the ending. It's not over the cop slapstick - it's supposed to be real. The way it's all on the fly and a low rent home made setup is great but the stair case scene is literally how that shit would go down. This ain't Se7en lol...our guy is gonna fight his way to catch this killer. I love it and I think it's Kline's best moment on film tbh. I think this is one of those times where the LONGER movie (if it exists) might have been better and the tone and pace were affected by removing stuff. I'd watch a longer version if that was the case but I think it could have been cut down a little better too. I do agree with one other reviewer who said when your in the right mood it's better.
The Little Things (2021)
Terrible on every level.
Everyone mumbles. No real ending. Bad acting. Leto is laughably bad in this. What a colossal waste of time. Fake-ass wanna be Se7en/The Pledge. Watch those movies - they're much better. Cliched and dull as dirt. Insulting piece of garbage that treats people like they've never seen movies before.
Cobra Kai (2018)
REALLY BAD
This show is embarrassingly BAD. Pathetic even at times. Everything witht he kids is LAME and poorly written disney trash. Zabka is GREAT, how he didn't get more work is beyond me. He is EXCELLENT. Ralph is dependable as always and Krove is great too. The writing though is straight garbage. This would have been a GREAT movie, instead the REAL story about Johnny is ruined with padding and fluff and obnoxious, unlikable kids spewing out dialogue written by adults. Mean, nasty, vulgar little brats is not what this tale was about. Lots of great scene and acting with the ORIGINAL CAST - everyone else is awful. STILL in 2019 they use an old shot from a previous movie as a cherished picture lmao . FFS enough of this...lol