Change Your Image
Patric7
Reviews
Slapstick (Of Another Kind) (1982)
Holy S***, 25 People watched this thing??
I tried twice to watch this on Sat TV (yes I'm that old) and couldn't do it. I think I lasted 20 minutes the second time, and I was forceing myself. Couldn't do it.
This movie suks. And not in a good way.
Law & Order (1990)
Season 21 is disappointing.
No really, it's disappointing.
I re-watch episodes from past seasons (PVR'd) back to back with a season 21 episode and I can see the difference. Literaly see the difference. It's not like night and day, more like a sunny vs a cloudy day.
I was really looking forward to season 21 and the only reason I keep watching is I'm hoping it will get better.
Is that false hope??
Joe vs Carole: Unwanted Animals (2022)
I liked it.
Don't have Netflix so didn't see the doc. Or hear the podcast.
Didn't think I'd like this, but was drawn in by the performances. Everybody is good.
So the CGI animls suck, the story and the acting is/are good. And that's what's important. If you only want "quality" cgi go to a Marvel movie.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
I liked it.
I hate slasher movies and horror movies and slasher horror movies but I liked this movie.
It was an original take on an old trope and kept everything in the realm of the believable. And didn't have a contrived "happy ending".
I highly recommend you see it.
1917 (2019)
One of the best war movies ever.
No really, this is one of the best if not the best war movie ever made.
Captures both the danger and futility of war. The on;y reason there was a war is because the great powers couldn't figure out how to not have one. Think USA invading Afghanistan or Iraq.
Ranks up there/over "All quite on the Western Front" or "Paths of Glory". Highly recommend it.
South Park: Grounded Vindaloop (2014)
My Favorite episode.
No really, my favorite episode. I've been watching South Park since it was first run and have seen every episode at least twice. This is my favorite one.
Even better than "Eeeck a penis" or "Butter's bottom bitch".
But don't take my word watch it. At least twice.
Around the World in 80 Days (2021)
What a dissapointment.
I was looking forward to a film, or video, of Verne's awesome novel and seeing it done justice with all the CGI the BBC can muster.
What I got was a PC multi-cultural rewriting (white washing if you want) of Verne. I remember David Niven as Fineas Fogg and thinking who better to replace David than another David. Tenant. The 10th (and maybe best) Dr Who. How could it miss?
The script is how it could miss. The script looks like a film school project by way of the student union building.
Thanks BBC for ruining one of your (Britain's) greatest novels. And not letting us see Tenant out do Niven. And don't get me started on Cantinflas.
I, Tonya (2017)
Made me rethink Tonya.
I'd wanted to see "I, Tonya" ever since I'd heard how good a job Margot Robbie did. And she did an awesome job. Her mirror scene alone is worth an Oscar.
The movie holds your interest and the all actors do a great job capturing the essence of the people around Tonya. And Margot of course, as Tonya herself. As it sez in the beginning, everything is based on interviews "...given without irony".
And yes, it made me change my opinion of Tonya Harding.
Hey Pres. Biden, give this woman a pardon. Please.
Doctor Who: Flux: Chapter Six - The Vanquishers (2021)
It's confusing.
I thought it was me, but other people feel the same. And it isn't Jodie, who I like as the Doctor.
It's he writing. The first episode where Jodie is re-gened was good, then it went down hill from there. It's like the writers were just playing with time travel, like they were "Quantum Leap" fans and not Dr. Who fanatics.
Sorry, no like the stories.
American Crime Story: The Wilderness (2021)
The need to vindicate.
After Ken Starr found nothing he announced he was closing the "Whitewater" investigation. And the right wing idiots screamed like Howler monkeys on a honeymoon. So Ken went back to investigating. And continued to find nothing. Then came Linda Tripp. And the investigation now had something to investigate: Clinton's sex life.
Let's face reality: right wing idiots had their hero Nixon impeached and their other hero Reagan almost impeached and it still sticks in their craw to this day. No really, the whole Whitewater thing was an attempt to vindicate Nixon and Reagan. I mean what do you do when your "law and order" heroes are criminals? Get new heroes right? Wrong. You tear down your opponents. Why else would you investigate a failed land deal that was already investigated at the state level and nothing was found. And Whitewater was all the right wing idiots had. No break-ins, no arms for hostages, no nothing.
Don't belief me? Just ask any right wing idiot. Or ask Linda Tripp (yes I know she's dead). Remember how she went on and on about Reagan and Bush and waxed wroth about the Clinton's? Yeah that's the mind set of the right wing idiot.
Sorry to get political, but somebody had to say this and since Hank Ketchem died it's up to me.
What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
Glad its back!!
Was worried the show wouldn't be up to the standards it set in the first 2 seasons, but I stopped worrying after the 2nd episode.
Its as funny as ever and the 2nd episode is a laugh out loud riot. Deserves a "must see TV" title.
Free Guy (2021)
A great summer movie.
Hated the beginning because I hate movies that are narrated. Think "Blade Runner" when first released. Would "The Matrix" have been as good if Neo had narrated it. The only thing I hate worse than narration in non-documentaries is movie trailers that tell you the whole movie. Think "Castaway". Fortunately the narration ends after a few minutes. And yes narration is why I only gave it 9 stars. Had there been no narration it would have left people in suspense as to what was going on, like a Hitchcock movie, and made for a better movie. Like "The Matrix" only with slapstick.
So my advice, go see this movie in 3D, don't wait for Netflix (I hate streaming). It is a hoot, you'll get more than a few belly laughs and the CGI is first class.
Oh, and Taiki Waititi Is worth the price of admin..
Intelligence (2020)
I think Schwimmer is good.
This has all of the British adult style character driven humor you have known and loved (think "Fawlty Towers") plus David Schwimmer to give it an American angle/edge and it works.
I recommend it.
The Three Musketeers (1973)
Still the best version ever.
No really, this is the best movie version, with the best cast, of the Alexander Dumas novel ever. And the sequel (The Four Musketeers) was good too.
I highly recommend this movie.
Robinson Crusoe on Mars (1964)
Still holds up.
Saw this first run at the drive-in as a double bill with Jerry Lewis' "Cinderfella" and thought it was great, better than Cinderfella. Saw it again on cable in '01 and thought it holds up. Especially for '64 special effects and the fact that Hollywood brass have no idea what to do with sci-fi. And just saw it again on cable in '21 and yep, it still holds up. For '64 sci-fi it is an under rated classic. I highly recommend it.
Showgirls (1995)
My latest guilty pleasure.
No really, I thought this movie was good. Not AFI good, but compared to "Pretty Woman" or "Grease" this is an AFI classic. Especially the pool sex scene. People who say Elizabeth can't act should try having sex like she did with Kyle.
It reminded me of a western where a lone stranger rides in, shoots the corrupt power broker, saves the day and and rides out.
Or a drama where the hero/heroine realizes their dream only to have it come with a price they don't want or can't pay.
Yeah I liked it.
The Ice Pirates (1984)
This is a comedy.
A very good comedy. As good as MIB or Jumanji with the Rock? No, but a good sci-fi comedy none the less. I recommend it for any comedy movie night. Or sci-fi con.
Catch-22 (2019)
Disappointing
No really, disappointing. Or really disappointing. Especially when you see who was behind the cameras. Did anybody even read the book??
Wonderland (2003)
Worth watching
As a student of the 70's-80's porn scene, not to mention the doc "XXXL", I was more than familiar with the John Holmes story and this movie did not disappoint. Rare is the movie that can stick to the facts and be interesting.
This holds your attention to the end. And most notable doesn't make Holmes into some kind of hero like some movies do with unsavory characters. Yeah I'm looking at you Oliver Stone.
If you're at all familiar with Holmes or want to be or want a good drama then watch this.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
I was disappointed
After "Get Out" I was looking forward to this reboot. Boy was I disappointed.
First and foremost, Twilight Zone works best at 30 minutes. Remember when the original went to 60?
Second, the suspense, drama and twisted end just wasn't there.
Third, well, it was Jordan Peele. I mean whether he had you laughing your ass off in "Key and Peele" or scaring your ass in "Get Out" he was/is good, very good at what he does. Entertaining you.
This wasn't entertaining. Hope he does better next go round.
What We Do in the Shadows: The Trial (2019)
Vampires meet the Office
Never saw the movie (What we do in the Shadows), but I've become a big fan of the TV show. Which is strange because I wasn't a fan of "The Office".
The episode "The Trial" was genius, just with the cameos alone.
If you like "The Office" you'll love "What we do in the shadows".
ReBoot: The Guardian Code (2018)
Disappointed
I was a fan of the original "Reboot" and was looking forward to the new reboot. What a disappointment. All I kept thinking of while watching it was Mighty Morphin Power Rangers.
I mean really, stuntman in suits. And why live action? What made the original so good was the CGI. And the stories. And the characters.
Maybe this will get better.
The X Files: Rm9sbG93ZXJz (2018)
Finally using their powers for good.
I wasn't going to start watching the new X Files because I was so tired of the government cover up/conspiracy/truth hiding crap that is partly responsible for the dysfunctional mess the US is in today.
But this episode was good because it took AI and robotics, added a healthy dose of humour (like the "Forehead Sweat" episode) and gave us a warning tale of the dangers of automation that the makers of the "Twilight Zone" could only dream of. The seized debit card must be every consumer's nightmare.
And the ending, while half telegraphed, was very satisfying. I hope Chris Carter continues in this vein.
Somewhere Rod Serling is smiling.
A Nero Wolfe Mystery (2001)
Good books, good TV
When A & E was striving to be the premier network they brought good TV like "A Nero Wolfe Mystery". Then they joined the race to the bottom with TLC and now they bring us "Storage Wars".
Thanks A & E for proving that in the 500 channel universe quantity is never quality.
And Thank You Timothy Hutton for this great show.
Tempi duri per i vampiri (1959)
Christopher Lee at his comedic best.
The English title is "Uncle was a Vampire" and it stars Christopher Lee. I know this from watching it on TV sometime in the in the 60's. Trivia note: IMDb doesn't know this. Note the lack of English translation in Lee's bio for this movie, And his name isn't top, or anywhere near the top of the cast list. The movie was made in Italy, but the humor translates quite well. The English dubbing is good and it even has a believable happy ending. Call this "black humor lite", little blood and no gore. Which will probably turn off most kids/tweens/teens weaned on "First Blood", "Twilight", etc. The biting/gore is similar to "Love at first Bite" except uncle isn't Dracula, just a Vampire. Just a Vampire!?!? The story is simple and entertaining: man inherits hotel, uncle comes to visit, uncle is a Vampire and local women fall under his spell. Yes, hilarity ensues. Christopher Lee has a funny side and his comic timing is spot on. Consider it an undiscovered gem and well worth renting/downloading for the laughs. 9 out of 10 for being a funny and romantic vampire movie. In short, a date movie that both will enjoy.