Change Your Image
marcus_fredriksson
Reviews
Mannen som log (2003)
Wallander more tired and depressed than ever!
A very well done drama with the Ystad (Swedish city in the south)policeman Wallander. This time more tired and depressed than ever. Rolf Lassgård proofs once again what a great actor he is.
A old lawyer dies in a tragic car accident. Well thats what it seems to be at first. But the lawyers son thinks its a masked murder. Wallander gets into the case but have problems of his own. Both with the booze and with a love relation with his police colleague Maja (Marie Richardson). And it dont make it better then he makes a big misstake at a official journey to Stockholm.
Soon hell breaks loose and Wallander encounter some ruthless murders that wont stop for nothing to cover up for something very wrong. For all the Wallander/Rolf Lassgård fans out there this is a must! Theres some quite good action scenes in there to.
One funny note is that the in Sweden well known comedian Claes Månsson (Lorry/Yrrol) have a role as a bad guy. Takes some time to get used to but he do a good job. i´ll give it 9/10
System Shock 2 (1999)
One of the most scary game i have ever played
Rpg/Fps/Survival Horror/Sci game (a true classic)
You´re a trained military that wakes up from the cryo tube sleep. Somethings gone terrible wrong. Humans that have becomed Zombies are wandering around the gigantic ship in their search for flesh. You can hear their haunting voices then they with their last free, beg you to kill them. But later you will find out that theres much worse creatures. Like gigantic spiders or large heavely armed sequrity robots!
This is prob the best game ever made. Imo only Deus Ex can compete. As in Deus Ex you can often choose your actions in a situation. You can sneak past the scary creatures, kill them or just run like hell. Something you may have to do many times since the ammo is hard to get by and the weapons degrade. You can alter your skills and abilitys with special machines and its up to you what you want to be good in!
You can be a hackingmaster who deactivates every sequrity system he comes by, a Osa (a psy energy user) or a walking tank and everything between. You follow the story by logs and messages between characters.
A really great game everyone should have played!
Silent Hill 3 (2003)
A journey through madness (I a good silent hill way)
There are games you long to play and games you both long for and fear at the same time. Silent Hill 3 is one of the later. Survival horror genre was invented so many years ago with the great Alone in the Dark. Resident Evil rewoked what seemed to be dead. A great game but in comparison to Silent Hill, its a game for great old grandma. Silent Hill 3 is the latest in the serie and the best imo. You take control of 17 years old Heather, a girl that looks like a ordanary girl with sleep disabilitys, maybe even drug use.
She´s agressive, maybe a little neurotic and totally unware of what hell could look like. We who have played the earlier Silent Hill games know to well. The game consists as earlier of two worlds. One dark and gloomy real world, or is it real? When you walk around you may found stuff that doesnt fit in. Like doors in a corridor, maybe to small or to big. Giving a feel of surealism. Nothing you can pinpoint all the time but its there. Its often pitch black where you walk. And the only light you have is from a lousy chestpocket flashlight. Luckily the batterys never run empty. This world is far more scary then what you see in the Resident evil games, mostly because of the darkness.
The other world, makes the first world look like a paradise with little cute rabbits jumping around, peacefully eating flowers and stuff. The other world, is some alternative world. Full of dirty metalgrates. rusty walls with blood patterns. Sometimes the walls itself is made of flesh and blood. Ofcourse just as dark as the first one. In the other world, you could never trust that what you see really exist. Maybe just some mad hallucinations. However the creatures living there exists.
Its been 2 days since i played it last time. And in a few minutes i will continue. I really recomend this game but for your own mental health, you should be around 18 or more and not of weak heart. If Silent Hill 2 had a Sado-machocistic theme with grotesque monsters like the pyramid head the 3´rd have a more blasphemous theme from a religous view. Monsters are well done and the graphics supreme everything seen in Silent Hill 2. You can also turn of the disturbing grain noice effect and even sharpening the texture. The result are a better view. You can also add more blood to the game, witc i did!
Graphics: 10 (Cant really be better on a Ps2) Sound: 9 (Would have given 10 if it wasnt for the pathetic walk sounds) Gameplay: 9 Value: 8 (Rather short but you can replay it with extras)
I´ll give it a 10! If you have the guts you should get this one! A true classic and the best Silent Hill yet!
Riding with James Dean (1998)
A slow carmovie about being young in the 50´s
Some movies have something special. You may dont know what it is but something keeps you watching. This is one of those movies. Its about beatiful old cars and young people. A young womans daily visits the grave of the legend James Dean. A strange car racer arrives to the town to compete in a race. Since he really starts fancy the young woman he do his best to get her interested. However she already have a boyfriend...
The makers said the wanted to make a authentic 50´s movie and imo they did very well.
Jägarna (1996)
The best thriller i have seen
I dont know how many times i have seen this movie. Its so great. Its about a small society where everyone know each other and protect each other (in this case not a good thing). Its also about a will to do the right thing even if it will make you a loner and enemy to nearly everyone you know. And all this in a beautiful north of Sweden. This movie can be seen as a modern nordic Western movie.
And eventhough someone wouldnt like the movie you can always listen to the beautiful movietheme who sets the sence of melancholy right from the start.