Change Your Image
tiffany_demeo
Reviews
The Lady from Shanghai (1947)
The lady from Shanghai
I had no prior knowledge of this film before I watched it. I knew it was directed by Orson Welles. Come to find out, it starred himself, as well as his ex-wife, Rita Hayworth.
One thing in particular with the movie is that I noticed the plot was not exactly concrete with strange settings and characters. Come to find out, this is what I should expect from a Welles film. The characters did stick out to me though. George Grisby was an outrageous character in the movie and the words he was speaking were sometime just out of control, for lack of a better term.
The best part of the movie was the final scene with the mirrors. The camera angles and shots made the scene just incredible and I wish I could have seen the whole scene as it should have been shown. This scene was cut by more than half by the studios. In fact, half the movie was cut and edited by the movie studio
.what a shame.
The Big Sleep (1946)
The big sleep
This movie is one of the best private eye investigation films of all time and it has been actually been added to the National Film Registry by the US Library of Congress. The Library of Congress considered the movie "culturally, historically, or aesthetically significant." After watching, I can see why.
Humphrey Bogart, one of the most influential actors of all time, was the main character, and his style brought the character to life. The on screen chemistry between Bogart and his co-star, Lauren Bacall was perfect and was seamless through the movie.
Even though I thoroughly enjoyed the movie, I did have to issues. The first is being that the plot was all over the places and things were happening in many different places so it was hard to follow smoothly. The 2nd issue I had was that the pace of the movie was slow. If the pace and plot followed each other at a sequence that was better to grasp, I could have enjoyed it much more.
Psycho (1960)
Psycho
Psycho is considered one of Alfred Hitchcock's best films and after seeing it, I agree! Every part of this movie was just amazing to me. I was always used to seeing the horror films of today, and after seeing this, nothing compares.
The score of the movie was the best that it could be and is simply amazing. All the music fit the scenes seamlessly and in modern times, it is considered one of the greatest movies scores. The music that is set to the shower murder scene is quite possibly one of the scariest movie music I have heard. Come to find out, the score is known as the best in cinematography history for a horror movie.
In the genre of horror movies, this has to be one of the best to scare audiences. The settings go certain scenes, such as the Bates motel, absolutely created an image in your head that could not be forgotten.
On the Waterfront (1954)
On the Waterfront
The film "On the Waterfront" for me really didn't catch my attention and was hard for me to get into the film. i thought the plot wasn't that interesting and quite boring. The characters played their parts well but not to where I thought they were believable. They edited the film very well though, you could see a lot of different editing, match cuts, 180 degree rule. One scene that kept my attention was when Terry witnesses the murder and when he meets than man who was murdered sister, they kept my attention because of the action but that was it. I guess people in the 1950's would view this movie different than I have because that is the type of movies that they watched back then and in today's world it's different. I would probably have to see it again nd maybe I would get more involved and interested in it.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
The film "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" was hilarious and I really enjoyed watching this movie. I heard of this movie but I never got the chance to actually watch it. Jack Nicholson was awesome as he normally is. I think his character made the movie to what it is. He lightens up the film and gives it a little flavor. I also feel that he helped out the rest of the people that were in there to and brought their self-esteem up. This movie showed what a mental institute is about and it shows you the real thing but with Jack Nicholson it makes it interesting to what. All the characters played their roles so well and you actually believed that they weren't actors, and that they were real. I would love to watch this movie again on my own leisure time. I defiantly recommend it to others!
Do the Right Thing (1989)
Do the Right Thing
I really enjoyed the film "Do the Right Thing". I think it defiantly was filmed very well. All the characters really played each part to the fullest and were very believable. I have never heard or saw this movie before and from what I was hearing around me, people said that since your 100% Italian you might not like what you see. But in my case I felt bad for both the African Americans and for the Italians. And could see where both of them are coming from. I thought it was upsetting at the end of the film when Sal told Mookie that he considered him as a son and apart of the family and that there always will be a place for him to work at the pizzeria, and then Mookie through the trash can through the window. That scene in the film left my jaw open because I was in shock. Sal and his two sons defiantly played the roles and attitudes of Italian men, but Sal loved working at the pizzeria and he loved feeding the block. At the end when M. I didn't really like the ending because it upset me. I would defiantly see this film again and do recommend this to others.
Criss Cross (1949)
Criss Cross
Criss Cross was a romantic story which kept my interest. I felt bad for Burt because he was still in love with his ex-wife and he went all the way back to LA to try to get her back. He really played the role of a heart broken man still in love, it was all he was thinking about, and everything he did was revolving around her. Burt is the type of man any woman would want, he is so in love with her and would do anything for her. Even though this is an old movie you still see how heart broken actions are still the same today. When Anna wants him back, her boyfriend gets in the way, typical of what would of happened today. This film was a typical love story and i felt each character really gave it there all and played each role great. The movie is set up in a nice way, it flows really good, and the action between Burt and Slim give it a little extra.
Gun Crazy (1950)
Gun Crazy
I wasn't too sure about the movie Gun Crazy. I was into it, but I didn't really like the plot of the movie and how it was about the love of guns. Barton and Annie played their roles very well and really got into the action. What I found interesting is that Barton didn't want to kill anyone but Annie didn't have any problems with doing so. When they robbed the bank, she shot the man with no problem. Normally the women back in the 1950's weren't the aggressive and the men handled the problems, so I thought it was interesting when Annie had no problem killing anyone. At the end I kind of felt bad for them, I didn't think they were actually going to get caught. I'm not sure if I would watch this movie again, but for action lovers, it was alright.
The Graduate (1967)
The Graduate
The Graduate was an excellent movie. I was very into it and couldn't keep my eyes of the screen. This is the first movie we have watched in our class that has been in color and to me makes a complete difference in the movie. Dustin Hoffman was one of my favorite characters, he did an excellent job playing Ben, he really played the role so well you actually believed it was really him and those were his own actions. Mrs. Robinson also was another top character of mine, she was funny in a serious way and you could tell a lot about her through her actions. Ben's parents were also hilarious and kept the movie with a little funny twist. The movie to me has a meaning, what goes around, comes around. Thats normally what happens in life anyways. I would so recommend this movie and I think everyone should watch it.
Casablanca (1942)
Casablanca
When I first started to watch this film I was trying to get into it and really understand what was going on. As the movie went on I started to get lost and confused and couldn't really follow what was going on. I would defiantly want to watch the movie again because I think I would get more out of it. What I could follow was the love triangle that was going on, I thought that was interesting how Ilsa was running back and forth between then men. I thought the setting of the restaurant "Casablanca" was really pretty and I felt like I would want to go to that place. It had a really elegant feel to it with a little upbeat twist. For myself I would defiantly have to watch this movie over to understand it better and get the whole feel of it again.
Stagecoach (1939)
stagecoach
Seeing this movie's title, I thought I was going to be watching another John Wayne western movie, when in fact I was not doing so. I was actually watching John Wayne's first sound western film and the 1st film from over a decade long absence from film making. The setting of the film was also of significance. It was the 1st time we see the backdrop of the Monument Valley of the Southwest. This same place is used in about seven other films he stars in.
One thing that caught my eye when watching the movie was how greatly made the film was. I was used to watching low grade budget western films that had no substance. This film on the other hand, actually showed how the west really was and the themes of the time. Overall, it was one of the best westerns I have ever seen and recommend to others.
King Kong (1933)
King Kong
King Kong is one of those movies that you cannot forget. I'm young so when I think of King Kong, I think of the Hollywood blockbuster over the top King Kong. In fact, after watching this movie, I will never think like that again. King Kong revolutionized the film making era of the time by introducing stop motion animation on a Big Picture scale. Willis O'Brien was the man behind the stop motion animation.
King Kong also changed the way jungle/fantasy movies were shot. Before King Kong, story lines were usually, "follow someone into the jungle, and then they stumble upon some outrageous creature and battle them." King Kong changed that. King Kong involved a storyline and had King Kong as the main character, not just some mysterious creature that was found deep in the jungle. At every point, I was wondering what was going to happen next, even if I somewhat knew what it could have been.
The major thing that stood out to me was the score (movie music). The music and sounds followed the story PERFECTLY! It really kept me on the edge of my seat.
Overall, it was an excellent movie and allowed me to appreciate the King Kong genre much more than I previously did.
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
The Grapes of Wrath
The movie "The Grapes of Wrath" was a very real film to me. The Joad family was kicked off their land and had no place to go. The characters all showed their emotions very well and their actions were so believable. You could really understand how the people of that era felt since it was happening to many families. The lighting of the film was very good, when it was dark in the house and the camera was just on his face in the beginning was very realistic.
For me, as I was watching this film all I could think about was the fact that this actually was happening back then to many land owners. This film was very dramatic and I felt bad for their family. They left everything they had in Oklahoma and had a difficult ride to California where there was suppose to be work. When they found work and earned very a little a day you could see the disappointment in their eyes. Every scene was so believable and really captured your attention for what it was like in that era.
Frankenstein (1931)
Frankenstein
I was very excited to watch the first version of Frankenstein. Even though this movie was not "scary" at all, I did enjoy it. The setting of where it was filmed helped give it the "scary"
feel. The buildings looked old and all the rooms were dark with only a single light lit. The background music and the noises through out the film were suspenseful. When Frankenstein first "wakes up" he moves very slowly and you don't think he's bad, but then the movie progresses.
In the 1930's when this was produced no one has ever seen anything like this film thats why it was such a bug hit. If this filmed was produced now as a scary movie it most likely would not be a hit at all. But I think that this movie was really good for the 1930's and I enjoyed it.
Scarface (1932)
scarface
When I 1st thought about seeing this movie, I figured it would have been like the 1983 version. It was not like it, but actually better in my eyes. This film told the story of the real gangster life and how it was seen in everyday conditions. The film was very violent and should have been used as a wake up call for the police at the time of how violent the gangster life and scene really was. Actor Paul Muni was amazing for the role he played as Tony Camonte. The way Paul Muni brought his character to life with the dramatic ups and downs and highs and lows kept myself glued to the TV. I felt as if there was never a dull moment. The newer version of Scarface was just too long and drawn out, where this movie kept you wanting to keep watching. One interesting fact I learned about this movie is that in fact was shot two years prior to its actual release. This was due to the film's graphic content and had to keep being edited. This right here truly shows you how truthful and to the point the director Harry Hawks was trying to make the movie. Overall, the movie was excellent and I would recommend to anyone wanting to see one of the great gangster movies of the 30's. The movie shows that it is either the way of the gangster or it was no way at all.
My Man Godfrey (1936)
"My Man Godfrey"
"My Man Godfrey" was a classic comedy in the 1930's. William Powell really does an excellent job playing Godfrey. How the family came to meet Godfrey was interesting, they were playing a scavenger hunt, Godfrey was very interested in what a "scavenger hunt" was. He defiantly had me fooled in the beginning where he seemed not that educated. As the movie goes along you can see how love was coming into play, the daughter is just so in love with Godfrey. In the beginning no one seemed to like him at all besides for the daughter, she's the only one that stuck up for him. But as the movie went along i thought it was funny how everyone ended up loving him, and did not want him to leave.
This film defiantly gave me a laugh and I'm very fortunate to have been given the chance to see it. The whole cast played their part so well and you really got caught up in this film
Don't Change Your Husband (1919)
"Don't Change Your Husband"
The film "Don't Change Your Husband" was a romantic comedy that caught my eye and kept me interested. Being a female i'm more attracted to romantic films, that was apart of my interest in this film. Even though this film was a silent film it gave so much meaning and you could really understand what each character was feeling and how what their actions were. The actors played a really good part on their facial expressions and their body language. I wasn't sure how i was going to react to the silent film era but with each character really giving meaning through their facial and body expressions, it really pulled me in.
I also thought it was similar to todays life, even though it was produced in 1919, you could relate it to todays time, most women want the good looking man and in the end it doesn't turn out to be what you expected and you want what you did have at one point.
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
"I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang" (1932)
"I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang" was an excellent movie considering being one of the first early sound films. Since during this time period they didn't know too much about sound, they did a great job on the quality. Also Paul Muni's performance was very fascinating, he really pulled you into the movie and wanted to keep your attention. His facial movements, body movements felt very real.
I also thought it was very interesting how Allen was feeling great and wanted more to life then working in the factory, he wanted to make something of himself after leaving the war, so he did. Since he got caught up in the wrong people and got into trouble, in the end he ended up turning into what he was claiming he wasn't. I thought that was interesting how the movie went along and ended in that way.
I have talked to a few people about this movie and most of them knew the movie and said that it was a classic, I am very happy I got the chance to watch this film.
The Gold Rush (1925)
Gold Rush...No Words Needed.
After watching "The Gold Rush" i now have a better appreciation for silent films and the era of silent films. I came into the movie with negative connotations about silent films and wondered, "How could a film with no dialogue be interesting?" I soon realized how this film became to be known as a masterpiece. Without dialogue, the actors really had to show how they were feeling through their movements and gestures. With the plot of a Gold Rush as a backdrop, the film really showed how one had to brave the elements of a harsh winter.
No dialogue also made the comedic scenes so much better. The comedy usually came through hardships or mishaps and the dramatic scenes included comedy. This was a trademark of Chaplin's style.
A scene that really stood out in my head and showed how genius Chaplin was as an actor is the scene is which Chaplin skillfully prepares his own shoe as a meal. The way Chaplin treat the shoe as an actual piece of food is hilarious. Chaplin is nonchalantly eating his shoes like it is normal and it just makes you want to laugh.
Overall, it was an amazing movie and made me appreciate the silent film era to a great extent.