Change Your Image
mts43
Reviews
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
One of the truly great films of the 1960's.
This film takes place during the peak of post-slavery racism in the South. When this film premiered, and although the South had lost the Civil War nearly 100 years before, the Civil Rights movement was still just building momentum in the South, and meeting violent opposition from Southerners. Author Harper Lee, herself a Southerner, showed great courage in writing this novel. Alan Pakula and Robert Mulligan showed commendable character resisting the not always subtle pressures from people to tone down the depiction of racism as it really was. The acting by the entire cast was.superb. James Anderson's portrayal of the trashy racist Robert Ewell was so convincing it makes one wonder if he was really like that?
Monte Walsh (1970)
This is the Real Deal" -- forget the mediocre Selleck remake
I don't understand why this classic Western isn't available more frequently for viewing on TV. It is one of the better Westerns ever made. It's not a Western in the conventional sense, but a story about when those Wild West days were coming to a close and Cowboys were losing their livelihoods and having to look for a new way of life. This is the story of how some successfully made the change, others couldn't with tragic outcomes, and some just wandered aimlessly. The cast delivers solid performances, and Jack Palance's restrained, sensitive performance is one of the best in his long illustrious career. The closing scene with Mama Cass singing John Barry's "The Good Times Are Comin'" over the closing credits is particularly poignant.
Lonesome Dove (1989)
Perhaps the Best Miniseries of all time.
The only miniseries that I can think of to rival "Lonesome Dove" as best miniseries of all time is "Band of Brothers. This is an Adult Western, at least a PG-13. The cast is absolutely superb from Robert Duvall and Tommy Lee James through all the smaller parts and character roles. Of those, Danny Glover and Angelica Huston are perhaps the best, but that's arguable because of all the outstanding performances. It has now been over 40 years since it premiered, and its impact is still as great. Even when compared to the greatest Big Screen Westerns of all time, "Lonesome Dove" is still one of the very best of all time. "Lonesome Dove" is proof that quality commercial television is possible, but there increasingly seems to be less rather than more.
I Never Sang for My Father (1970)
A difficult story to watch despite great performances
While I admire the writing and the outstanding performances, it's not a film that I can say that I enjoy. I watched it the first time years ago and greatly admired it. However, after I watched it a second time recently, I decided that I would never watch it again because it's simply too depressing. The story is all Tom Garrison, and Melvyn Douglas's performance was Oscar worthy. But Tom Garrison is not a person that you can like, and you feel conflicted at the end when a old man is slowly dying, but has left such a trail of destruction with his two children that you know he will die alone. Gene Hackman gives an excellent performance as Gene, the son who was the subject of his father's tyranny for so many years. The performance of Estelle Parsons as Tom's daughter Alice, who he rejected for marrying a Jewish man, is outstanding.
Oppenheimer (2023)
An exceptional film, the best in years
I'm writing this review before the Oscars are awarded. I was too young in the early 50's to truly understand the dangerous McCarthy years, but I was a teenager by the time of the Strauss Senate Hearings in 1959. I remember thinking then that there was certainly a great deal of hullabaloo for a comparatively minor Cabinet post. This film succinctly details why. Besides his role in denying Oppenheimer's security clearance, Strauss was arrogant and abrasive and had deservingly gained numerous enemies. I have no doubt that Robert Downey will will the Oscar for his performance as Strauss and Cillian Murphy should also win for his role as Oppenheimer. There are many other fine performances. Jason Clarke, Tom Conti, and Rami Malek stand out in lesser roles. If you look at real life historical photos, you will note an almost startling resemblance between Downey and Strauss, and almost as much so between Murphy and Oppenheimer.
Return to Peyton Place (1961)
A fine actress like Mary Astor deserved better than this
This is really a terrible film that makes the 1957 original look like a great film -- which it certainly wasn't. The story, such as it is, is contrived beyond any credulity. Believe it or not, it was based on the eponymous novel by author Grace Metalious, obvious intent to capitalize on her minimal writing skills. Metalious herself held the work in poor esteem, claiming she was pressured by Hollywood producer Jerry Wald to write the sequel. But it should be noted that she didn't let her disdain overcome her greed. With one notable exception, the performances are absolutely horrible. That one exception was the great Mary Astor, one of the most versatile actresses and Oscar winner from films in the 30's and 40's. This was one of her last screen roles, but even she couldn't work miracles.
Two Rode Together (1961)
Underrated John Ford Western most memorable for the characters.
The greatest strength of this film is the fine performances. The two that stand out are James Stewart and Richard Widmark. The two worked so well together to develop the Guthrie MCabe and Jim Gary characters, and make them so believable. The McCabe character is especially interesting because he is corrupt and not the least bit ashamed that he is. But as the story progresses, you see that there is more to him than just those obvious facets. In the famous five-minute two-shot of James Stewart and Richard Widmark bantering on a riverbank about money, women and the Comanche problem, the film's downbeat comedy, misogyny and careless attitude toward human life is the most memorable scene in the film. McCabe also gives a memorable dressing down of the snobbish attitudes of the officers and their wives at the Post dance. In one of the few light hearted moments in the film, Ken Curtis and Dobe Carey give a classic performance as the imbecilic brothers, Greeley and Ortho Clegg.
Meet Me in St. Louis (1944)
Typical but superior to most of MGM's 1940's Musicals
Louis B. Mayer was at the peak of his power during the 1940's, and MGM was definitely the #1 studio. Mayer liked "happily ever after" stories, and Musicals were obviously a perfect venue for that. Their success was not due to Mayer, but rather to exceptionally skilled MGM personnel -- not just the Stars. Most of them weren't well known by the public, but were highly respected by their peers. MGM Musicals were consistently well produced and technically outstanding. However, the "happily ever after" endings became more and more tiresome. By the end of WWII, movie goer tastes were changing, but Mayer kept pushing the old formula. Even when box office receipts begin to fall off at an increasing pace, Mayer refused to change. Mayer was an ogre, and no one dared cross him. In fact, most of his subordinates tried to emulate his tyrannical behavior. By the time MGM executives in New York dumped Mayer, it was already too late.
Hope and Glory (1987)
An English boy's remembrances of his family during the Blitz
There are so many insights in this film that could only come from actual experiences, which they did -- Director John Boorman's childhood memories during the early days of World War II. It takes place between September 3, 1939 when Chamberlain announced that Britain had declared War on Germany, and November 1942 when Churchill gave his "End of The Beginning" speech. The boy Bill's family is a Working Class family in London, the ones who suffered the most during the Blitz. Bill has two sisters, one who is younger, and a particularly precocious 15-year old sister. Sarah Miles is especially believable in the role of the children's mother, but the entire cast is very, very good. It's an entirely British cast, and besides Ms. Miles, Ian Bannen (who portrays the grandfather) is the only other actor that American theater-goers might have been familiar with. In the recounting of events, the strength of character of the British people is very evident. Any Britisher should be proud.
Dragnet 1967 (1967)
Absolutely terrible, one of the worst series of the 1960's
Jack Webb created this reboot as a response to rising drug use among youth in the 1960's. He was so anxious to slay the dragon that his overbearing attempts became ludicrous. There was even a "fad" for awhile where young adults would watch the program like tuning in for the Gong Show. Webb liked to sermonize on just about any topic, and viewers were forced to listen to his lengthy diatribes. The 60's had left Webb far behind, as the ridiculous costuming and laughable music he used to supposedly emulate the 60's culture. The scripts didn't have characters, just caricatures. The so-called humorous byplay between Friday and his partner Bill Gannon was embarrassing to have to listen to. When Webb died, the joke was "How could they tell?"
Sitting Bull (1954)
Historical accuracy grade is an F
I saw this film as a kid, and even then knew that most of it was as truthful as the White Man's treaty dealings with the Lakota. The intent all along was to force the Lakota onto reservations so gold miners could exploit the Black Hills, all in violation of the 1868 Treaty. Led by Custer, the miners had trespassed into the Black Hills to discover the gold. There was no such character as Major Parrish. Custer's troops attacked the Lakota village on the Bighorn River. Custer's Last Stand took place in the hills above the river. The Lakota didn't ride around them in a big circle -- they used the gullies as cover while they picked off the troops. The Lakota were pursued by two armies, General Terry from the east and General Crook from the south. Grant never came out west to take part in the events. Sitting Bull knew how to get to Canada on his own. He only returned some time later because his people were starving. I could go on and on. At least this film provided a more sympathetic view of the Lakota side, in contrast with Errol Flynn valiantly fighting to his last breath. Custer's men were armed, so it wasn't a massacre, they were annihilated.
Magnum, P.I. (1980)
They should have quit while they were still ahead
The series was for years entertaining, with scripts that didn't take themselves too seriously and developed an interesting cast of characters. But, as with the great majority of series, the writing began to decline, whether it was due to turnover in the writing staff or loss of inspiration, to the point that it was a relief to see the final season come to a close. The series began taking itself too seriously, with plots involving trips to Vietnam to fight the bad guys, Magnum's love life in Vietnam that resulted in the birth of a child, and culminating with the absolutely ridiculous finale where Magnum --who had been out of the Navy for eight years/seasons-- rejoins the Navy. It was a terrible conclusion for a series that had been so much fun at one time.
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958)
A very good film despite the Hollywood embellishments
The real Gladys Aylward was a small woman with dark hair who bore no resemblance to the blond 5'9" Ingrid Bergman. She had never kissed a man and felt her reputation was damaged by the concocted romance in the film. She never left the orphans to rejoin the Colonel, and cared for orphans until she was 60 years old. These were just some of the liberties Hollywood took with the true story. Although she found herself a figure of international interest because of the film's popularity, Aylward was mortified by her depiction in the film and the liberties it took. But Ingrid Bergman was a truly great actress, and she gave her character the same compassion that Aylward had. Filmed entirely in Wales, the outstanding cinematography makes you think it's China. Malcolm Arnold's fine score perfectly compliments the story. Robert Donat's final performance is memorable. Despite its deviations from the truth, it's still an inspiring story, one that I still enjoy watching. Gladys Aylward died in January 1970, a month and a half short of her 68th birthday. She was buried in a small cemetery on the campus of Christ's College in Taipei, Taiwan.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003)
A good series that should have quit when Mark Harmon did
For many seasons NCIS was good entertainment. Some of the episodes were better quality than you'd ever expect to see in a TV Series, and "Call of Silence" was the very best of all of them. For years NCIS managed to make cast changes while maintaining the high quality. But the anchors were always Jethro Gibbs and Tony DiNozzo. When Michael Weatherly left after Season 13, the Series appeal declined. It also seemed like Mark Harmon had one foot out the door several years before he finally left in Season 19. The Abby character Became more and more irritating as time passed, and I wish she had exited the series long before she actually did. But the key to a long lasting series is the scripts. The episodes increasingly showed that the writers lacked the inspiration they kept for many seasons. My 8 rating is for those good years.
It Came from Beneath the Sea (1955)
It's not really very good, but it's still fun to watch!
This was an earlier Ray Harryhausen effort, and not in the same class as many of his later efforts. The romantic plot between veteran of many B Movies Kenneth Tobey and Howard Hughes former Jailbait girlfriend Faith Domergue is really laughable and totally unnecessary. My guess is that the producers deemed it necessary to make the film long enough, and cheaper than trying to create more scenes with the sextuple Cephalopoda. Nevertheless, it's one of those 1950's Disaster Flicks where radioactivity was responsible for creating all kinds of monsters that is still fun to watch, although not as good as others like "The Thing From Another World" and "Them!".
M*A*S*H: Yessir, That's Our Baby (1979)
Maybe the best of all the later episodes
By Season 8, the quality of the scripts had noticeably declined. This episode was an exception, and ranks among the best in the history of the series. It took a very serious subject and treated it with the respect that it deserved. The subject is one of which I imagine that most viewers were not even aware of. It was a disgrace that Americans should be ashamed that it was ever allowed to occur. Americans too frequently refuse to take responsibility for their actions, and this is a prime example. At the same time, other U. N. nations who participated in the "Police Action" acknowledged that they had a responsibility when a similar situation arose with their personnel.
The Far Horizons (1955)
Probably The Worst Historical Film Ever Made
The major element missing from this abomination of history is any semblance of truth. When I saw this film as a kid, I knew even then it was laughable. MacMurray's role as Meriwether Lewis, the true Expedition leader, is relegated to a supporting role where he seems somehow detached from what is going on around him. The love story between Clark and Sacajawea is a total fabrication, and Donna Reed looks nothing like a Native American. Perhaps most ludicrous of all, and there's is so much to make a choice from, is when Clark supposedly takes Sacajawea back to Washington D. C. Heston gives one of his worst screen performances ever. I don't think I've ever seen the film offered on television, and that should tell you how bad it is.
Love with the Proper Stranger (1963)
Still a fine film 60 years after its release
This is what was known as a "Little Film". In 1963, there were still B&W films being released. Paramount had pioneered the best of the wide screen processes with Vista Vision, but it had been discontinued as too costly after 1961 and replaced it with a less expensive technicolor . However, "Love With The Proper Stranger" is much more appropriate as a small-screen B&W film. What makes this film stand out from the usual Romance story is the character development and fine ensemble performances. Natalie Wood had many Big Pictures roles in her career, but this was arguably her best performance in any of her films., and she made her character very appealing and believable. This was Steve McQueen's third film in 1963. "The Great Escape" had been one of the biggest hits of that year, but McQueen played Virgil Hilts, a character very much like his own personality. In "Soldier In The Rain", his performance as Eustis Clay was unconvincing, and the film didn't quite "come off". His character in this film, Rocky Papassano, was different from either Hilts or Clay, and the more the film progressed, the more Rocky became "real". The smaller roles were equally important for the film's success, and Rocky's parents, Mama Rossini, and Mrs. Colombo are the most memorable.
The FBI Story (1959)
Frequently Corny even by 1959 standards
The primary reason that this film isn't better is the overbearing influence of J. Edgar Hoover and the kowtowing of Warner Bros to his every whim -- perhaps he threatened to investigate Jack Warner if he didn't get his way, and there was much to investigate from a sleaze standpoint in Warner's background. The most blatant fabrication is the portrayal of Hoover "arresting" Alvin Karpis. I was also disappointed that Hoover and Clyde Tolson's cameo doesn't show them modeling a couple of their new party frocks. The F. B. I. Is still the best investigative agency in the world, and Hoover deserves the lion's share of the credit for molding the agency. The stories highlighted are among their many accomplishments of the agency in service of the nation, but too much time is spent with the story of fictional agent Hardesty, and at times the result is as bad as Leave It To Beaver or Ozzie and Harriet.
Gone with the Wind (1939)
The book on which it was based was a lie
The Lost Cause advocates did a great disservice to U. S. history and did much to perpetuate segregation for another century after the 13th Amendment was ratified. Margaret Mitchell's novel was more of this same crap, essentially a Romance Novel for the racists in the Great Unwashed. The film's production values were ahead of its time, and it had an memorable cast, outstanding cinematography, and Max Steiner's best remembered score. But that is far outweighed by the portrayal of slaves as happy working for their benevolent Massa, lazy, stupid, and incapable of telling the truth. I can't imagine how mortified any African American must have felt when they saw Butterfly McQueen's character on the screen. The premiere was in Atlanta and strictly segregated -- so McQueen and Hattie McDaniel couldn't even attend. When McDaniel won the Best Supporting Actress, she wasn't allowed to sit with the rest of the cast and had to sit at the fringe of the audience because the Coconut Grove where the ceremonies were held was segregated -- the Coconut Grove was in LOS ANGELES, for chrissakes!
The Green Berets (1968)
John Wayne makes the sun set in the east!
I was in the military during the Vietnam War the first time I saw this film, and I saw it in a theater on base. There was a lot of laughter over the corny dialogue, and moaning and groaning about the worst of the propaganda. This is John Wayne's film from beginning to end, and it definitely expressed his views, so he has to take the blame -- or credit, depending on your point of view. There were more of us in the military at that time that you might imagine who were already questioning our involvement and the military leadership, but I never knew anyone of us who didn't back the fighting men 100%. I was in the Medical Corp, I cared for injured men returning from Vietnam, and and I know how many of them felt. Unlike the Gung-Ho attitude in the film, most of them were bitter. It was a disgrace when they returned home that they were treated like pariahs for simply doing what they were ordered to do.
Rio Grande (1950)
One of John Ford's "Vacation" Films
John Ford made the film in order to get financing for "The Quiet Man". It's not among his best Westerns, but it is still entertaining with enough action to keep it moving along. It was filmed in the Moab, Utah area, with a lot of the footage filmed at White's Ranch, located on the Colorado River east of Moab. Many local residents appeared in the film, including the children. I became acquainted with one of the children almost 40 years after the film was made. She was the smallest of the children, and appears for the first time in the film in a scene where she is being held by her mother as they watch the soldiers return to the fort from battle with "Comanches". Since she was very young at the time, she had only vague memories, but she remembered the dress that she wore.
The Virginian: The Mark of a Man (1966)
The Best Episode in An Otherwise Disappointing Season 4
The transition when Judge and Betsy left the series did not go smoothly, especially with the addition of the Morgan Starr character, who was not too appealing. The best episodes in Season 4 was the final one, "The Mark of A Man". The Morgan Starr character wasn't featured, and James Drury and Clu Gulagher as The Virginian and Sheriff Ryker anchored the episode. It was also greatly enhanced by the performance of guest star Harold J. Stone. While the ending may be "too Hollywood", it was made believable for me with Stone's standout performance. By the beginning of Season 5, the Morgan Starr character was gone. The character of Jennifer, a "niece" who replaced the Betsy character was also replaced. Also gone was the Randy Benton character, who many questioned why he was added to the cast to begin with. I always wondered if he was related to someone with the power to "find a job" for him.
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949)
First John Ford Western Filmed in Color at Monument Valley
When John Ford filmed in Monument Valley, which came to be called "Ford Country", the crew nearly always stayed at Goulding's Lodge, a few miles west of Monument Valley. I finally made it to Monument Valley in 2016, and we stayed at Goulding's. The Lodge is now a popular roadside attraction for travelers, and the trading post was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. A museum includes exhibits from the times when Ford filmed there. Captain Brittle's rustic quarters have been preserved as as an exhibit, simply called "John Wayne's cabin". As we were walking up to the cabin, another couple was leaving. I heard the woman indignantly say to the man, "I don't know why John Wayne would have stayed there!"
Troy (2004)
"Any similarities between the film and the Iliad are purely coincidental"
For those who don't know the story from the Iliad, they still won't if they watch this film. With the exception of Peter O'Toole, acting is at a premium. That's not as much a criticism of the cast as the ludicrous script they had to deal with, but Brad Pitt's performance is a caricature, not a character. The Iliad revolved around one romance, but Hollywood, which always thinks more is better, contrived two more. CGI helps, especially to convey the large scale, but it's still not as impressive as the real life action staged in various films made before CGI existed, such as "Spartacus". The Iliad was written 9-10 centuries ago, but people still remember it. This film was made a little over two decades ago -- most people no longer remember it, and many more wish that they didn't.